Hospitals in Louisiana · Financial Profiles
Louisiana has 156 current hospitals on file: 68 urban PPS hospitals, 42 psychiatric hospitals, 28 critical access hospitals, 14 rural PPS hospitals, 2 long-term acute care hospitals, 1 rural emergency hospital, 1 children's hospital. The urban PPS hospital median operating margin is -0.3% (n=68); The psychiatric hospital median operating margin is +5.2% (n=42); The critical access hospital median operating margin is +0.8% (n=28); The rural PPS hospital median operating margin is -12.4% (n=14). Each median is computed only within its own hospital type, never across types.
Urban PPS hospital: 68 (median -0.3%) · Psychiatric hospital: 42 (median +5.2%) · Critical Access Hospital: 28 (median +0.8%) · Rural PPS hospital: 14 (median -12.4%) · Long-term acute care hospital: 2 · Rural Emergency Hospital: 1 · Children's hospital: 1 · medians computed within one hospital type only; cohorts under 8 in-state filers show a count, not a median
Also in Louisiana: Skilled nursing · Home health · Hospice
Every hospital in Louisiana
156 facilities · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | Type | City | Ownership | Latest FY | Operating revenue | Operating margin | Days cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBEVILLE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Abbeville | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $81.8M | -7.7% | 124d |
| ABROM KAPLAN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Kaplan | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $29.2M | +4.3% | 13d |
| ACADIA GENERAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Crowley | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $54.6M | -6.1% | 0d |
| ACADIA ST LANDRY | Critical Access Hospital | Church Point | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $17.1M | -5.5% | 146d |
| ACADIAN MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Eunice | Proprietary | 2025 | $53.4M | -3.9% | -1d |
| ALEXANDRIA EMERGENCY HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Alexandria | Proprietary | 2025 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| ALLEN PARISH HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Kinder | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $18.2M | -56.3% | 70d |
| APOLLO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL, L L C | Psychiatric hospital | Baton Rouge | Proprietary | 2025 | $6.7M | -0.5% | 17d |
| ASSUMPTION COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Rural Emergency Hospital | Napoleonville | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $11.2M | +12.6% | 823d |
| AVALA | Urban PPS hospital | Covington | Physician | 2025 | $70.6M | +13.6% | 3d |
| AVOYELLES HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Marksville | Proprietary | 2025 | $41.4M | +11.1% | -12d |
| BATON ROUGE BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Baton Rouge | Proprietary | 2024 | $5.7M | -28.7% | -2d |
| BATON ROUGE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $588.8M | +4.4% | 105d |
| BAYOU BEND HEALTH SYSTEM | Critical Access Hospital | Franklin | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $34.9M | -17.2% | 163d |
| BEACON BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL - CENTRAL | Psychiatric hospital | Bunkie | Proprietary | 2025 | $7.2M | +24.3% | 0d |
| BEACON BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL - LUTCHER | Psychiatric hospital | Lutcher | Proprietary | 2025 | $8.8M | +24.9% | 0d |
| BEACON BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL - NORTHSHORE, LLC | Psychiatric hospital | Lacombe | Proprietary | 2025 | $6.3M | +16.2% | 0d |
| BEACON BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL- NEW ORLEANS, LLC | Psychiatric hospital | New Orleans | Proprietary | 2025 | $11.2M | +6.6% | 0d |
| BEAUREGARD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Rural PPS hospital | Deridder | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $58.3M | -18.3% | 317d |
| BIENVILLE MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Arcadia | Proprietary | 2025 | $13.5M | +5.4% | 71d |
| BRENTWOOD HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Shreveport | Proprietary | 2025 | $59.2M | +5.6% | 179d |
| BUNKIE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Bunkie | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $17.5M | -19.4% | 209d |
| BYRD REGIONAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Leesville | Proprietary | 2025 | $77.2M | +8.3% | 6d |
| CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC | Rural PPS hospital | Columbia | Proprietary | 2025 | $15.3M | +15.4% | 5d |
| CENTRAL LOUISIANA STATE HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Pineville | Government - State | 2025 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL | Children's hospital | New Orleans | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $743.0M | +19.5% | 569d |
| CHRISTUS CENTRAL LOUISIANA SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Alexandria | Proprietary | 2025 | $64.4M | +5.9% | 61d |
| CHRISTUS COUSHATTA HEALTH CARE CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Coushatta | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $32.0M | +14.4% | 19d |
| CHRISTUS OCHSNER LAKE AREA HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lake Charles | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $95.0M | -2.4% | 0d |
| CHRISTUS OCHSNER ST PATRICK HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lake Charles | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $177.2M | -2.1% | 9d |
| CHRISTUS SHREVEPORT-BOSSIER HEALTH SYSTEM | Urban PPS hospital | Shreveport | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $332.5M | +2.0% | 0d |
| CHRISTUS ST FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Alexandria | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $420.5M | +7.4% | 0d |
| CITIZENS MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Columbia | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $17.6M | -28.2% | 110d |
| CLAIBORNE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Homer | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $27.5M | -29.0% | 8d |
| COMMUNITY CARE HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | New Orleans | Proprietary | 2025 | $5.4M | -0.3% | -17d |
| COMPASS BEHAVIORAL CENTER OF ALEXANDRIA, INC | Psychiatric hospital | Alexandria | Proprietary | 2025 | $9.7M | -15.3% | 1d |
| COMPASS BEHAVIORAL CENTER OF HOUMA, LLC | Psychiatric hospital | Houma | Proprietary | 2025 | $5.0M | -10.6% | 6d |
| COMPASS BEHAVIORAL CENTER OF LAFAYETTE | Psychiatric hospital | Lafayette | Proprietary | 2025 | $10.1M | +4.8% | 7d |
| COMPASS SENIOR CARE HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Jennings | Proprietary | 2025 | $9.8M | +0.3% | 0d |
| Critical Access Hospital · CCN 191303 | Critical Access Hospital | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 2023 | $11.7M | +24.4% | 801d |
| CYPRESS POINTE SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Hammond | Physician | 2025 | $29.9M | -3.1% | 7d |
| DEQUINCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Dequincy | Proprietary | 2025 | $11.6M | -38.6% | -2d |
| DESOTO REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM | Urban PPS hospital | Mansfield | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $32.1M | -5.4% | 159d |
| EAST CARROLL PARISH HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lake Providence | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $17.0M | -3.3% | 364d |
| EAST JEFFERSON GENERAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Metairie | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $1.06B | -7.2% | 5d |
| EASTERN LA MENTAL HEALTH SYSTEM | Psychiatric hospital | Jackson | Government - State | 2025 | $0.1M | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| FRANKLIN MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Winnsboro | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $45.3M | -22.5% | 142d |
| FREEDOM BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF BASTROP | Psychiatric hospital | Bastrop | Proprietary | 2025 | $19.1M | +31.2% | 18d |
| FREEDOM BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF LEESVILLE | Psychiatric hospital | Leesville | Proprietary | 2025 | $4.7M | +3.1% | 0d |
| FREEDOM BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF MONROE | Psychiatric hospital | Monroe | Proprietary | 2025 | $9.8M | +11.7% | 51d |
| GENESIS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Breaux Bridge | Proprietary | 2025 | $9.1M | -5.4% | 27d |
| GLENWOOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | West Monroe | Proprietary | 2025 | $150.8M | -10.6% | 0d |
| GREENBRIER BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | Psychiatric hospital | Covington | Proprietary | 2025 | $19.6M | -8.6% | -1d |
| HARDTNER MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Olla | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $48.4M | +1.1% | 91d |
| HOOD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Amite | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $23.8M | +0.4% | 565d |
| IBERIA MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | New Iberia | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $131.7M | +3.4% | 100d |
| INTENSIVE SPECIALTY HOSPITAL | Long-term acute care hospital | Shreveport | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $54.0M | -9.1% | 7d |
| JACKSON PARISH HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Jonesboro | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $39.9M | +19.9% | 402d |
| LADY OF THE SEA GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Cut Off | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $81.7M | +47.4% | 202d |
| LAFAYETTE SURGICAL SPECIALTY HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lafayette | Physician | 2025 | $56.4M | +11.5% | 18d |
| LAKE CHARLES MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lake Charles | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $421.8M | -11.5% | 59d |
| LALLIE KEMP MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Independence | Government - State | 2025 | $28.7M | -75.4% | -13d |
| LANE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Zachary | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $78.4M | -48.1% | 42d |
| LASALLE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Rural PPS hospital | Jena | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $18.5M | -64.1% | 6d |
| LEONARD J CHABERT MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Houma | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $177.3M | +2.5% | 80d |
| LONGLEAF HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Alexandria | Proprietary | 2025 | $37.9M | +14.9% | -2d |
| LOUISIANA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | Psychiatric hospital | Shreveport | Proprietary | 2025 | $26.1M | +10.5% | 59d |
| MADISON PARISH HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Tallulah | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $19.8M | -37.5% | 139d |
| MERCY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Ville Platte | Proprietary | 2025 | $44.2M | -11.8% | -2d |
| MINDEN MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Minden | Proprietary | 2025 | $57.7M | -12.9% | -34d |
| MONROE SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Monroe | Proprietary | 2025 | $23.6M | -23.1% | 20d |
| MOREHOUSE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Bastrop | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $24.5M | -52.1% | 125d |
| NATCHITOCHES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Natchitoches | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $105.4M | -13.9% | 71d |
| NEW ORLEANS EAST HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | New Orleans | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $74.2M | -9.0% | 103d |
| NORTH CADDO MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Vivian | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $27.5M | -44.7% | -24d |
| NORTH OAKS MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Hammond | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $451.9M | +30.6% | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| NORTHERN LOUISIANA MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Ruston | Proprietary | 2025 | $79.6M | -6.8% | 31d |
| NORTHLAKE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM | Psychiatric hospital | Mandeville | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $25.8M | -1.3% | 10d |
| OAKDALE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Oakdale | Proprietary | 2025 | $23.4M | -16.4% | -15d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF ALEXANDRIA | Psychiatric hospital | Alexandria | Proprietary | 2025 | $8.4M | +15.2% | 0d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF BATON ROUGE | Psychiatric hospital | Baton Rouge | Proprietary | 2025 | $20.9M | +15.6% | 0d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF DERIDDER | Psychiatric hospital | Deridder | Proprietary | 2025 | $6.8M | +19.5% | 0d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS | Psychiatric hospital | Kenner | Proprietary | 2025 | $25.7M | +18.4% | 0d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF KENTWOOD | Psychiatric hospital | Kentwood | Proprietary | 2025 | $14.3M | +11.1% | 1d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF LAKE CHARLES | Psychiatric hospital | Lake Charles | Proprietary | 2025 | $7.3M | +17.4% | 0d |
| OCEANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF OPELOUSAS | Psychiatric hospital | Opelousas | Proprietary | 2025 | $7.4M | +12.2% | 0d |
| OCEANS HOSPITAL OF BROUSSARD | Psychiatric hospital | Broussard | Proprietary | 2025 | $13.2M | +16.1% | 0d |
| OCHSNER AMERICAN LEGION HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Jennings | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $69.2M | -18.6% | 20d |
| OCHSNER LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Lafayette | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $830.3M | +6.4% | 2d |
| OCHSNER LSU HEALTH MONROE | Urban PPS hospital | Monroe | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $126.1M | -33.8% | 0d |
| OCHSNER LSU HEALTH SHREVEPORT | Urban PPS hospital | Shreveport | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $689.6M | -9.4% | 23d |
| OCHSNER LSU HEALTH SHREVEPORT-ST MARY MEDICAL CENT | Urban PPS hospital | Shreveport | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $182.3M | +5.9% | 0d |
| OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER - BATON ROUGE | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $561.1M | +10.3% | 0d |
| OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER ACUTE | Urban PPS hospital | New Orleans | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $3.56B | +16.7% | 3d |
| OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER-KENNER | Urban PPS hospital | Kenner | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $208.4M | -0.3% | 0d |
| OCHSNER ST ANNE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Raceland | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $76.4M | +15.2% | 0d |
| OCHSNER ST MARTIN HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Breaux Bridge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $44.0M | +7.6% | 3d |
| OCHSNER ST MARY | Rural PPS hospital | Morgan City | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $43.2M | -17.1% | 5d |
| OCHSNER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AND CLINICS | Urban PPS hospital | Lafayette | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $215.0M | -4.0% | 0d |
| OMEGA HOSPITAL, LLC | Urban PPS hospital | Metairie | Physician | 2025 | $45.5M | +50.0% | 26d |
| OPELOUSAS GENERAL HEALTH SYSTEM | Rural PPS hospital | Opelousas | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $178.1M | -11.2% | 35d |
| OUR LADY OF LOURDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC | Urban PPS hospital | Lafayette | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $635.8M | +19.2% | 156d |
| OUR LADY OF THE ANGELS HOSPITAL | Rural PPS hospital | Bogalusa | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $75.2M | -13.5% | 138d |
| OUR LADY OF THE LAKE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $1.77B | +17.2% | 122d |
| OUR LADY OF THE LAKE SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Slidell | Physician | 2025 | $34.3M | +1.0% | 16d |
| PARK PLACE SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lafayette | Physician | 2025 | $45.9M | +2.1% | 68d |
| PERIMETER BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF NEW ORLEANS | Psychiatric hospital | Kenner | Proprietary | 2025 | $6.7M | -28.4% | 0d |
| PHYSICIANS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Shreveport | Proprietary | 2025 | $13.4M | +19.0% | 25d |
| PHYSICIANS MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Houma | Physician | 2025 | $16.4M | +1.0% | 21d |
| POINTE COUPEE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | New Roads | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $20.0M | -17.7% | 807d |
| PREVOST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Donaldsonville | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $10.5M | -32.2% | 676d |
| RAPIDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Alexandria | Proprietary | 2025 | $313.7M | +21.5% | 0d |
| RED RIVER BEHAVIORAL CENTER, LLC | Psychiatric hospital | Bossier City | Proprietary | 2025 | $4.6M | +4.8% | 8d |
| REEVES MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Bernice | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $18.3M | -12.0% | 296d |
| REGIONS BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Baton Rouge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $7.6M | +4.1% | 53d |
| RICHARDSON MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Rayville | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $24.4M | -14.6% | 198d |
| RICHLAND PARISH HOSPITAL-DELHI | Critical Access Hospital | Delhi | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $31.9M | +4.3% | 591d |
| RIVER OAKS HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | New Orleans | Proprietary | 2025 | $27.3M | -5.6% | -2d |
| RIVER PLACE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | Psychiatric hospital | Laplace | Proprietary | 2025 | $21.7M | +5.8% | 232d |
| RIVERLAND MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Ferriday | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $37.6M | -3.9% | 155d |
| RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Franklinton | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $45.0M | +18.1% | 173d |
| SABINE MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Many | Proprietary | 2025 | $32.1M | +21.0% | -23d |
| SAGE SPECIALTY HOSPITAL | Long-term acute care hospital | Denham Springs | Proprietary | 2025 | $20.5M | +10.5% | -604d |
| SAVOY MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Mamou | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $42.5M | -0.2% | 250d |
| SEASIDE HEALTH SYSTEM | Psychiatric hospital | Baton Rouge | Government - Federal | 2025 | $16.4M | +0.3% | 13d |
| SERENITY SPRINGS SPECIALTY HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Ruston | Proprietary | 2025 | $4.9M | +1.6% | 56d |
| SLIDELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Slidell | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $362.2M | -9.1% | 128d |
| SPECIALISTS HOSPITAL SHREVEPORT | Urban PPS hospital | Shreveport | Proprietary | 2025 | $77.3M | +10.2% | 1d |
| SPRINGHILL MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Springhill | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $18.5M | -40.8% | 189d |
| ST BERNARD PARISH HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Chalmette | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $62.3M | +1.3% | 194d |
| ST CHARLES PARISH HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Luling | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $89.6M | +13.7% | 311d |
| ST CHARLES SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | New Orleans | Physician | 2025 | $34.9M | +13.3% | -2d |
| ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Monroe | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $422.8M | +4.8% | 148d |
| ST HELENA PARISH HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Greensburg | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $19.4M | +4.5% | 1d |
| ST JAMES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL, INC | Psychiatric hospital | Gonzales | Physician | 2025 | $9.6M | +0.4% | 1d |
| ST JAMES PARISH HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Lutcher | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $34.6M | -3.2% | 483d |
| ST TAMMANY PARISH HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Covington | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $558.6M | -1.7% | 324d |
| STERLING SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Slidell | Proprietary | 2025 | $31.3M | +26.5% | 6d |
| STONEBRIDGE BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Lake Charles | Proprietary | 2025 | $4.0M | -59.0% | -1d |
| SURGICAL SPECIALTY CENTER OF BATON ROUGE | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Physician | 2025 | $61.6M | +17.7% | 219d |
| TERREBONNE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER - PARISH | Urban PPS hospital | Houma | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $255.5M | -4.4% | 246d |
| THE GENERAL | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $48.2M | +21.1% | 1553d |
| THE SPINE HOSPITAL OF LOUISIANA | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Physician | 2025 | $67.2M | +32.7% | 114d |
| THIBODAUX REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Thibodaux | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $302.4M | -0.6% | 59d |
| TOURO INFIRMARY | Urban PPS hospital | New Orleans | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $431.6M | -4.9% | 1d |
| UNION GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Farmerville | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $24.8M | +19.3% | 418d |
| UNIVERSAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Hammond | Proprietary | 2025 | $7.3M | +18.8% | 64d |
| UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER NEW ORLEANS | Urban PPS hospital | New Orleans | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $936.7M | -12.8% | 3d |
| VERMILION BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEMS | Psychiatric hospital | Lafayette | Proprietary | 2025 | $19.1M | -4.9% | -5d |
| WEST CALCASIEU CAMERON HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Sulphur | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $59.3M | -71.8% | 71d |
| WEST CARROLL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Oak Grove | Proprietary | 2025 | $26.0M | -41.9% | 39d |
| WEST FELICIANA PARISH HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Saint Francisville | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $38.9M | +3.2% | 420d |
| WEST JEFFERSON MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Marrero | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $446.4M | -1.0% | -193d |
| WILLIS KNIGHTON MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Shreveport | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $1.30B | +15.2% | 374d |
| WINN PARISH MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Winnfield | Proprietary | 2025 | $19.1M | -7.8% | -34d |
| WOMANS HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Baton Rouge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $544.5M | +9.6% | 612d |