Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Shreveport, LA

BRENTWOOD HOSPITAL

CCN 194020CADO CountyProprietaryUrban (USDA RUCC)243 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Shreveport, LA. It ran an operating surplus of 8.7% in FY24 on $57.7M of operating revenue. It held 190 days of cash on hand (92nd percentile of 422 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from 27.4% in FY20 to 8.7% in FY24.

Operating margin · FY24
+8.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
4.4 pts vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals59th pctl of 437 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
190d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
10 days vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals92nd pctl of 422 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$57.7M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$5.3M vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals87th pctl of 509 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+8.8%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
4.4 pts vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals53rd pctl of 434 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at BRENTWOOD HOSPITAL is about $577K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where BRENTWOOD HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 437 of 601 filed

Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY24 median is +4.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%BRENTWOOD HOSPITAL +8.7%-20%0%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%BRENTWOOD HOSPITAL +8.7%
One psychiatric hospitalBRENTWOOD HOSPITALPsychiatric hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+8.7% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+8.8% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
190d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue58,01461,80256,107
Other operating revenue1,0281,1791,600
Total operating revenue59,04262,98157,707
Total operating expenses53,09454,72052,666
Operating income5,9488,2615,041
Operating margin %+10.1%+13.1%+8.7%
Other non-operating, net494350
Net income5,9978,3045,091
Net income %+10.1%+13.2%+8.8%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 243-bed psychiatric hospital running at 71% occupancy, where the average stay runs 9.0 days, and operating cost runs $834 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
71.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
172.94
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
243
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
6,996
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
9 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$834
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$7,528
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
7.4%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+27.4%+17.6%+10.1%+13.1%+8.7%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
334 days281 days185 days180 days190 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this hospital serves

CADDO County, LA · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$50.1K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
22.3%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
7.7%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
18.4%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
26.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 12.9% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 25.7% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Caddo County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$52.7M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$121.1M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

8.7% operating margin — 59th percentile of 437 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 4.4 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

3.9 points above the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $2.3M more operating income than the median rate.

(8.7% facility vs 4.8% peer median) = 3.9 points above the median × $57.7M revenue ≈ $2.3M more operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 437.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 437 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 12 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc