Financial anchor year: FY24. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY24. Days cash on hand is FY21, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A hospital in Metairie, LA. It ran an operating surplus of 18.2% in FY24 on $22.2M of operating revenue. It held 26 days of cash on hand in FY21, its most recent reported liquidity (46th percentile of 2,470 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY21 pool). Operating margin improved from -11.2% in FY20 to 18.2% in FY24, though it fell 6.4 points in the most recent year. These figures come from filings spanning FY21–FY24: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.
Operating margin · FY24
+18.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals87th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY21
26d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals46th pctl of 2,470 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$22.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals3rd pctl of 2,608 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+18.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals84th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at OMEGA HOSPITAL, LLC is about $222K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).
Where OMEGA HOSPITAL, LLC sits among Urban PPS hospitals
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 2,563 of 2,643 filed
Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY24 median is +2.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One urban pps hospitalOMEGA HOSPITAL,Urban PPS hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY21
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
11,173
4,399
22,068
Other operating revenue
2,819
7,485
102
Total operating revenue
13,993
11,883
22,170
Total operating expenses
10,556
9,461
18,138
Operating income
3,437
2,423
4,032
Operating margin %
+24.6%
—
+18.2%
Other non-operating, net
751
0
0
Net income
4,188
2,423
4,032
Net income %
+28.4%
—
+18.2%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY24 · Days cash on hand — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)FY23 · Operating and total margin — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -5,062K · Net patient revenue 4,399KFY23 · Days cash on hand — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 10-bed hospital running at 3% occupancy, where 93% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
3.1%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.31
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
10
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
73
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
2 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$160,510
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$248,460
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
93.3%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
53.30
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
14.7%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Data are shown only for hospitals that participate in the Inpatient Quality Reporting (IQR) and Outpatient Quality Reporting (OQR) programs.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
JEFFERSON County, LA · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$65.2K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
16.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
10.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
18.1%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 22.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Jefferson County
Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$18.1M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$3.8M
$3.2M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$41.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.0%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 2,563.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 2,563 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 14 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.