Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · Houston, MS

PROGRESSIVE HEALTH GROUP OF HOUSTON

CCN 250017CHICKASAW CountyProprietary24 bedsLatest FY 2024
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (other - provider status change). Continued as Rural Emergency Hospital CCN 250785 see the current profile. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Houston, MS. It ran an operating surplus of 18.3% in FY24 on $1.2M of operating revenue. It held 40 days of cash on hand (60th percentile of 2,490 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). 4 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin · FY24
+18.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals87th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
40d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals60th pctl of 2,490 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$1.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals0th pctl of 2,608 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+18.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals84th pctl of 2,563 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at PROGRESSIVE HEALTH GROUP OF HOUSTON is about $12K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where PROGRESSIVE HEALTH GROUP sits among Urban PPS hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 2,563 of 2,643 filed

Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY24 median is +2.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +2.0%PROGRESSIVE HEALTH +18.3%-20%0%+20%Urban PPS hospital median +2.0%PROGRESSIVE HEALTH +18.3%
One urban pps hospitalPROGRESSIVE HEALTHUrban PPS hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+18.3% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+18.3% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
40d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
2.56× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
25% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
1592d (FY24) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue13,35013,644720
Other operating revenue038478
Total operating revenue13,35013,6831,198
Total operating expenses16,94716,438979
Operating income(3,597)(2,755)219
Operating margin %-26.9%-20.1%+18.3%
Other non-operating, net2,4835730
Net income(1,114)(2,182)219
Net income %-7.0%-15.3%+18.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY21–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 24-bed hospital, where 100% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Staffed beds (acute)
24
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Outpatient share of patient revenue
100.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
8.80
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
3.9%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results are not available for this reporting period.Note 2: The number of cases/patients is too few to report.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 4 reporting years
Operating margin
+11.2%-26.9%-20.1%+18.3%FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
191 days53 days44 days40 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this hospital serves

CHICKASAW County, MS
Median household income
$43.0K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
24.1%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
11.0%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
18.4%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
28.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 16.2% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 36.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Chickasaw County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$979K
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$629K
$529K direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$2.3M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.2%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

18.3% operating margin — 87th percentile of 2,563 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 2,563.

Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 8 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc