Astrelis
State rollup · LA

Hospices in Louisiana · Financial Profiles

Louisiana's 110 current hospices (plus 12 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.2% against -0.8% nationally. 59% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 24 days cash on hand.

Hospices
122 records: 110 current, 12 historical
Median operating margin
-4.2%
Median days cash
24
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Louisiana
-591%-427%-264%-100%+64%Cohort median -4%2 beyond scale1 beyond scale

Also in Louisiana: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Louisiana

122 records: 110 current, 12 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACADIAN HOSPICEhistoricalLafayette20238,974Not reported in source100%0%-21.0%
ACG HOSPICEJonesboro202516,89022100%0%-885.7%
ACG HOSPICEHouma202527,24259100%0%-566.7%
ACG HOSPICE ,Hammond202521,95940100%0%-676.9%
ALL SAINTS HOSPICEMansura202545,826125100%0%+15.5%
ALLEGIANCE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREhistoricalNot reported in source202527,485Not reported in source100%0%-9.7%
ALLEGIANCE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARERuston202525,77562100%0%-0.4%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEBaton Rouge202519,81752100%0%-1.7%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEShreveport202515,65942100%0%-46.4%
AMEDISYS HOSPICELake Charles202527,82555100%0%-5.2%
AMEDISYS HOSPICELafayette202513,97451100%0%-27.2%
ANVOI HOSPICEMetairie202523,47055100%0%-36.4%
APEX HOSPICEHammond20254,419Not reported in source100%0%-81.1%
ASCEND HOSPICE CARE, LLCMonroe202519,67656100%0%+7.1%
AUDUBON HOSPICE CAREBaton Rouge202526,268112100%0%+14.2%
AUDUBON HOSPICE OF LAFAYETTE, INCLafayette202513,63253100%0%-34.5%
AUDUBON HOSPICE OF NEW ORLEANSMetairie20226,215099%1%-44.9%
BRIDGEWAY HEALTHCARE & HOSPICEBaton Rouge202532,41294100%0%-19.2%
BRIDGEWAY HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICE OF ACADIANALafayette202512,16139100%0%-34.5%
BRIGHTON BRIDGEOberlin202544,842109100%0%-47.3%
BRISTOL HOSPICE-NW LOUISIANAMinden202561,663122100%0%-12.7%
CARDINAL HOSPICEBaton Rouge202514,69433100%0%+11.3%
CARING HANDS HOSPICEWest Monroe202510,04226100%0%-15.2%
CHRISTUS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ST PATRICKhistoricalLake Charles20246,554Not reported in source100%0%-21.1%
CHRISTUS HOSPICE SHREVEPORT-BOSSIERShreveport202516,5355097%3%-25.2%
CHRISTUS HOSPICE ST FRANCES CABRINIAlexandria202522,59345100%0%-12.2%
CLARITY HOSPICE OF BATON ROUGEBaton Rouge202551,88513895%4%-4.1%
COMFORT CARE HOSPICEPlaquemine20257,02128100%0%+12.5%
COMMUNITY CARE HOSPICEFranklinton20256,85920100%0%-2.4%
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF LAFAYETTELafayette20257,11818100%0%-18.6%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICEAlexandria202557,724145100%0%+0.4%
COMPASSUS-RUSTONMinden202512,17722100%0%+5.7%
CONCERNED CARE HOSPICECovington202512,01937100%0%+2.7%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE, LLCDelhi202512,13924100%0%-13.8%
EGAN HOSPICECovington202526,93939100%0%+20.3%
ELARA CARINGMonroe202531,80295100%0%+45.2%
ENHABIT HOSPICE OF THE NORTHSHORESlidell20256,30612100%0%+9.8%
ENHABIT HOSPICE OF VIDALIAVidalia20258,88824100%0%-13.8%
FAITH FOUNDATION HOSPICE, INCAlexandria20255,56413100%0%+39.3%
FOUNDATIONS HOSPICEAlbany202529,49758100%0%-20.5%
GENTIVAPrairieville202522,5117799%0%-4.3%
GENTIVABossier City202535,0449298%1%-5.5%
GUARDIAN ANGEL HOSPICEMetairie202512,17031100%0%+3.7%
GUARDIAN HOSPICE CARE,LLCAlexandria202519,05850100%0%-50.4%
GULF SOUTH HOSPICE OF NEW ORLEANSMetairie20255,66818100%0%+41.0%
HAND IN HAND HOSPICE CARE, LLCNatchitoches202520,57025100%0%+6.5%
HAND IN HAND HOSPICE CARE, LLCMinden202512,38220100%0%-25.7%
Harbor Hospice Of Alexandria, LPAlexandria202518,65056100%0%-25.8%
HARBOR HOSPICE OF LAKE CHARLES, LPLake Charles202594,28310392%7%-0.5%
HARBOR HOSPICE OF OAKDALE, LLCOakdale20258,4722499%1%-51.6%
HARMONY HOSPICE, LLCMetairie202513,85631100%0%+13.4%
HAYDEL MEMORIAL HOSPICEHouma202517,04953100%0%+13.4%
HEART OF HOSPICEAlexandria202531,3108298%1%-11.0%
HEART OF HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20244,943Not reported in source100%0%-43.6%
HEART OF HOSPICEFranklin202513,77236100%0%+1.7%
HEART OF HOSPICELake Charles202561,95016299%0%-7.9%
HEART OF HOSPICEGretna202561,016136100%0%+2.4%
HEART OF HOSPICE, LLChistoricalShreveport20245,787Not reported in source100%0%-36.0%
HEART OF HOSPICE, LLCBaton Rouge202521,7194999%0%-1.0%
HEART OF HOSPICE, LLCMonroe202511,44125100%0%-7.5%
HEART OF HOSPICE, LLCLafayette202540,54497100%0%-1.8%
HOPE HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE BC, LLCHouma202517,13839100%0%-34.4%
HOPE HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICE, LLCLafayette202546,340109100%0%-24.3%
HOSPICE ASSOCIATES OF NEW ORLEANS, LLCMetairie202512,83026100%0%+12.4%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - BATON ROUGEBaton Rouge202518,9714499%1%+18.9%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - GREATER NEW ORLEANSMandeville202586,06820998%1%+21.4%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - LAFAYETTELafayette202513,20931100%0%-28.5%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS -MONROEMonroe202522,2724999%0%+19.4%
HOSPICE IN HIS CARE, LLCBaton Rouge202519,79545100%0%+10.7%
HOSPICE OF ACADIANA INCLafayette202584,47620497%2%-23.7%
HOSPICE OF LEESVILLELeesville20255,73616100%0%+12.1%
HOSPICE OF NATCHITOCHES, INCNatchitoches202515,42640100%0%-12.4%
HOSPICE SPECIALISTS OF LOUISIANABaton Rouge20255,54711100%0%-49.5%
HOSPICE SPECIALISTS OF LOUISIANAPonchatoula202531,30673100%0%+6.8%
HOSPICE T L C, INCWinnsboro202513,36333100%0%-49.8%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF EAST LOUISIANAMandeville202521,72367100%0%+18.6%
LAMM FAMILY CARE HOSPICECrowley202533,837101100%0%-33.2%
LEGACY NATIONAL HOSPICE, LLChistoricalNot reported in source2022511Not reported in source100%0%-931.9%
LEGACY NATIONAL HOSPICE, LLChistoricalNot reported in source2022509Not reported in source99%0%-781.6%
LIFE SOURCE SERVICES OF BATON ROUGEBaton Rouge202535,86681100%0%-102.8%
LIFEPATH HOSPICE CARE SERVICES, LLCShreveport202526,43287100%0%-67.2%
LOUISIANA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREhistoricalNot reported in source20226,124Not reported in source100%0%-2.2%
LOUISIANA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NEW ORLEANShistoricalNot reported in source202210,576Not reported in source100%0%-11.6%
LOUISIANA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREOpelousas202541,884108100%0%-23.1%
LOUISIANA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREMonroe202517,5035099%1%-9.7%
LOUISIANA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREhistoricalJennings20227,796Not reported in source100%0%-14.4%
LOURDES HOSPICEhistoricalLafayette20224,398Not reported in source100%0%-27.8%
MODERN HOSPICEHammond202522,32770100%0%+23.5%
MY HOSPICEMetairie20254,47711100%0%+82.3%
N S I HOSPICE, L L CLafayette20255,00515100%0%-1.8%
NIGHTINGALE HOSPICEBossier City20256,38918100%0%-35.0%
NOLA SJH II, LLCRiver Ridge202512,0621993%5%-16.4%
NOTRE DAME HOSPICEMetairie202548,116123100%0%+12.2%
NOTRE DAME HOSPICE OF GREATER BATON ROUGEBaton Rouge20255,64415100%0%+7.3%
PASSAGES HOSPICEMinden202519,33756100%0%-24.6%
PASSAGES HOSPICEMonroe202522,65160100%0%+29.1%
PASSAGES HOSPICEAlexandria202520,46966100%0%-0.6%
PASSAGES HOSPICECovington202590,38721598%1%+2.4%
PINNACLE HOSPICEBaton Rouge202553,56312297%3%+18.3%
PREMIER HOSPICEArcadia202518,65839100%0%-1.7%
PREMIER HOSPICE, LLCBastrop202516,56635100%0%-27.0%
SERENITY HOSPICE SERVICES, LLCMetairie202519,47854100%0%+22.7%
SOUTHERN GRACE HOSPICEBreaux Bridge202512,2760100%0%-41.0%
SOUTHERN GRACE HOSPICEHammond202523,5040100%0%-6.4%
ST CATHERINE'S HOSPICE, LLCLa Place202528,83577100%0%-73.4%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICEThibodaux2025835299%0%+2.5%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF MONROE, LLCMonroe202514,43842100%0%+7.3%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE NORTHSHORE,Covington202512,2112699%0%+10.9%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE OF ACADIANA, LLCLafayette202521,5845293%6%-10.4%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE OF BAYOU REGIONThibodaux202518,0463999%1%+22.2%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE OF CENLA, LLCAlexandria202517,76056100%0%+2.4%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA, LLCLake Charles202514,5644299%0%+12.0%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE, LLCBaton Rouge202548,76312994%5%+4.1%
ST MARGARET'S HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICENew Orleans20255,08413100%0%-51.6%
STILL WATERS HOSPICE, LLCAlexandria202513,61041100%0%+19.7%
SUPERIOR HOSPICEMansfield202514,90740100%0%-62.9%
THE CARPENTER HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST LOUISIANA, LLCSibley202537,50710695%3%+5.0%
THE HOSPICE OF BATON ROUGEBaton Rouge2025289,65333895%1%-33.3%
TRADITIONS HEALTHCovington20258,04633100%0%-221.4%
TRADITIONS HEALTHLafayette202529,70293100%0%-12.1%
TRADITIONS HEALTHhistoricalHammond20234,635Not reported in source100%0%-33.9%
VITALCARING GROUPHammond202528,662102100%0%+31.5%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev