CCN 191623St. John the Baptist ParishLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospice in La Place, LA. It ran an operating loss of 66.7% in FY24 on $4.9M of operating revenue. It held 59 days of cash on hand (64th percentile of 3,076 hospices on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from -58.5% in FY20 to -66.7% in FY24. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 10.0%. It carries an average daily census of 77.
Average daily census
77
Reported value2024
Source: CMS Hospice
Hospice Care Index
8
Reported value2024
Source: CMS Hospice Quality
Operating margin · FY24
-66.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 9.5 pts vs FY23
vs hospices11th pctl of 3,782 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total days of care
28,722 days
Reported value2024
Source: HCRIS CMS-1984
Where ST CATHERINE'S HOSPICE, sits among hospices
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 3,782 of 3,933 filed
Each point is one hospice in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The hospice FY24 median is -2.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One hospiceST CATHERINE'Shospice median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospice is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
-66.7% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+10.0% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
59d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
4,039
4,629
4,896
Total operating revenue
4,039
4,629
4,896
Total operating expenses
5,366
7,279
8,162
Operating income
(1,327)
(2,650)
(3,266)
Operating margin %
-32.9%
-57.3%
-66.7%
Other non-operating, net
2,894
3,442
4,175
Net income
1,567
792
909
Net income %
+22.6%
+9.8%
+10.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1984 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · patient-service operating basis; non-patient revenue (contributions, investment) is non-operating · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this hospice type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Hospice Care Index
8
Reported value2024
CMS Hospice Quality
Average daily census
77
Reported value2024
CMS Hospice
Routine home care mix
100.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1984
Continuous home care mix
0.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1984
Respite mix
0.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1984
Total days of care
28,722 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1984
CAHPS family caregiver rating (1–5 stars)
3
Reported value2024
CMS Hospice CAHPS
General inpatient mix
0.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1984
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospice serves
St. John the Baptist Parish, LA · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$67.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
12.6%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
7.0%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
14.9%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
25.9%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 16.1% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 32.5% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 3,782.
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 12 of 12 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world in 35+ board-ready pages, every measure benchmarked against its same-year peers.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.