A hospital in Arcadia, LA. It ran an operating loss of 19.4% in FY24 on $10.8M of operating revenue. It held 110 days of cash on hand (53rd percentile of 1,325 Critical Access Hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from 11.6% in FY20 to -19.4% in FY24.
Operating margin · FY24
-19.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals14th pctl of 1,340 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
110d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals53rd pctl of 1,325 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$10.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals10th pctl of 1,356 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
-19.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Critical Access Hospitals2nd pctl of 1,341 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at BIENVILLE MEDICAL CENTER is about $108K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).
Where BIENVILLE MEDICAL CENTER sits among Critical Access Hospitals
Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 1,340 of 1,399 filed
Each point is one Critical Access Hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Critical Access Hospital FY24 median is -1.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One critical access hospitalBIENVILLE MEDICALCritical Access Hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
-71d (FY24) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Medicare inpatient contribution margin
+65.4% (FY24)
97th percentile of 171 CAHs (FY24 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
Medicare outpatient contribution margin
+26.5% (FY24)
12th percentile of 171 CAHs (FY24 pool). Full comparison in the CAH Performance Benchmark.
HCRIS cost report · CAH economics engine
$ in thousands
Line item
FY22
FY23
FY24
Patient revenue
9,822
11,650
10,849
Other operating revenue
1,109
577
—
Total operating revenue
10,931
12,226
10,849
Total operating expenses
11,260
12,215
12,955
Operating income
(329)
12
(2,106)
Operating margin %
-3.0%
+0.1%
-19.4%
Other non-operating, net
4,456
0
2
Net income
4,127
12
(2,104)
Net income %
+26.8%
+0.1%
-19.4%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY22 · Days cash on hand: -0 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 21-bed hospital running at 1% occupancy, where swing beds are 97% of the inpatient business, and 51% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
1.1%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
0.22
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
21
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
21
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
4 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$157,982
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$616,881
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
6.47
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
96.6%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
51.3%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
71.90
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$0.0M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results are not available for this reporting period.Note 2: The number of cases/patients is too few to report.
Pricing
Pilot · FY24
Commercial rates vs Medicare
199%
Medicare baseline100%
Commercial negotiated rates199%
Commercial negotiated rates as a percent of Medicare rates, outpatient basket. Chart bound 300%; values beyond it are clipped at the bar edge and shown at their actual figure.
Hospital price files + Medicare rates
Directional indicator from public price files. Facility-specific rate positioning is the Commercial Pricing Study →
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
BIENVILLE County, LA · nonmetro, rural, metro-adjacent
Median household income
$35.0K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
32.1%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
8.8%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
21.0%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
34.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 21.9% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 40.8% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Bienville County
Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$13.0M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$5.8M
$4.9M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$29.8M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
1.9%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is a critical access hospital, the NCRHW study population. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Medicare inpatient contribution marginFY24Astrelis calculation from reported HCRIS inputs
+65.4% — 97th percentile of 171 matched CAH peers (FY24).
The Board Briefing
What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.
CAH Performance Benchmark: FY24 peer pool · n = 1,340 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Basis: line-level service basket · 22 classified commercial payers (39% of commercial volume classified) · pricing files captured 2026-07-19 · numerator: negotiated commercial allowed amounts (classified payers) · denominator: Medicare OPPS-equivalent for the same services · weighting: volume-weighted line-level outpatient service basket (CY2026 OPPS equivalent).
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 16 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.