Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Mandeville, LA

NORTHLAKE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM

CCN 194007Voluntary non-profit - PrivateUrban (USDA RUCC)140 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Mandeville, LA. It ran an operating loss of 8.3% in FY24 on $22.4M of operating revenue. It held 54 days of cash on hand (82nd percentile of 422 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin improved from -13.7% in FY20 to -8.3% in FY24. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 4.2%.

Operating margin · FY24
-8.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
4.5 pts vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals24th pctl of 437 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY24
54d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
8 days vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals82nd pctl of 422 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$22.4M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.0M vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals49th pctl of 509 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+4.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1.1 pts vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals41st pctl of 434 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at NORTHLAKE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM is about $224K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

Where NORTHLAKE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH sits among Psychiatric hospitals

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 437 of 601 filed

Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY24 median is +4.8%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%NORTHLAKE BEHAVIORAL -8.3%-20%0%+20%Psychiatric hospital median +4.8%NORTHLAKE BEHAVIORAL -8.3%
One psychiatric hospitalNORTHLAKE BEHAVIORALPsychiatric hospital median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-8.3% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+4.2% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
54d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
2.08× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-14% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
103d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue15,79622,33822,321
Other operating revenue1,976110124
Total operating revenue17,77222,44822,445
Total operating expenses19,63225,31724,307
Operating income(1,860)(2,869)(1,862)
Operating margin %-10.5%-12.8%-8.3%
Other non-operating, net3,2493,6652,927
Net income1,3897961,065
Net income %+6.6%+3.0%+4.2%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 140-bed psychiatric hospital running at 54% occupancy, where the average stay runs 26.1 days, and operating cost runs $882 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
53.9%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
75.52
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
140
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
1,056
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
26 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$882
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$23,018
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
9.1%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$-0.0M
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-13.7%-36.9%-10.5%-12.8%-8.3%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
48 days64 days53 days62 days54 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this hospital serves

ST. TAMMANY County, LA · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$79.3K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
12.2%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
7.3%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
18.0%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
20.1%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 7.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 16.7% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to St. Tammany County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$24.3M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$55.9M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

-8.3% operating margin — 24th percentile of 437 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 4.5 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

13.1 points below the cohort median — at current revenue, approximately $2.9M less operating income than the median rate.

(-8.3% facility vs 4.8% peer median) = 13.1 points below the median × $22.4M revenue ≈ $2.9M less operating income than the median rate
Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 437.

Performance Benchmark Report: FY24 peer pool · n = 437 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 13 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc