Hospitals in Nebraska · Financial Profiles
Nebraska has 93 current hospitals on file (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below): 63 critical access hospitals, 18 urban PPS hospitals, 7 rural PPS hospitals, 2 children's hospitals, 2 psychiatric hospitals, 1 rural emergency hospital. The critical access hospital median operating margin is -1.7% (n=63); The urban PPS hospital median operating margin is +6.5% (n=18). Each median is computed only within its own hospital type, never across types.
Critical Access Hospital: 63 (median -1.7%) · Urban PPS hospital: 18 (median +6.5%) · Rural PPS hospital: 7 · Children's hospital: 2 · Psychiatric hospital: 2 · Rural Emergency Hospital: 1 · medians computed within one hospital type only; cohorts under 8 in-state filers show a count, not a median
Also in Nebraska: Skilled nursing · Home health · Hospice
Every hospital in Nebraska
94 records: 93 current, 1 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | Type | City | Ownership | Latest FY | Operating revenue | Operating margin | Days cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNIE JEFFREY MEMORIAL COUNTY HEALTH CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Osceola | Government - Local | 2025 | $9.6M | -1.7% | 299d |
| ANTELOPE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Neligh | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $24.6M | +6.3% | 255d |
| AVERA CREIGHTON HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Creighton | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $20.6M | -5.2% | 9d |
| AVERA ST ANTHONY'S HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | O' Neill | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $49.4M | +8.2% | 754d |
| BEATRICE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER, INC | Critical Access Hospital | Beatrice | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $123.7M | +12.6% | 44d |
| BELLEVUE MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Bellevue | Proprietary | 2025 | $146.4M | +22.3% | 1d |
| BOONE COUNTY HEALTH CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Albion | Government - Local | 2025 | $56.0M | -0.7% | 195d |
| BOX BUTTE GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Alliance | Government - Local | 2025 | $71.8M | -3.8% | 33d |
| BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL | Children's hospital | Boys Town | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $256.5M | -2.3% | 15d |
| BRODSTONE HEALTHCARE | Critical Access Hospital | Superior | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $39.6M | -4.9% | 332d |
| BROWN COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Ainsworth | Government - Local | 2025 | $13.6M | -7.3% | 211d |
| BRYAN MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Lincoln | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $1.08B | +9.2% | 278d |
| BUTLER COUNTY HEALTH | Critical Access Hospital | David City | Government - Local | 2025 | $28.1M | +6.7% | 170d |
| CALLAWAY DISTRICT HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Callaway | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $13.8M | +2.3% | 277d |
| CHADRON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICES | Critical Access Hospital | Chadron | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $35.9M | -4.7% | 56d |
| CHASE COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Imperial | Government - Local | 2025 | $16.6M | -3.0% | 73d |
| CHERRY COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Valentine | Government - Local | 2025 | $33.0M | -15.7% | 148d |
| CHI HEALTH BERGAN MERCY | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $705.8M | +6.5% | 1d |
| CHI HEALTH GOOD SAMARITAN | Rural PPS hospital | Kearney | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $197.3M | +5.5% | 222d |
| CHI HEALTH IMMANUEL | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $231.9M | +1.9% | 43d |
| CHI HEALTH LAKESIDE | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $226.2M | +16.8% | 1d |
| CHI HEALTH MIDLANDS | Urban PPS hospital | Papillion | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $54.0M | -1.9% | 3d |
| CHI HEALTH NEBRASKA HEART | Urban PPS hospital | Lincoln | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $88.5M | +2.5% | 166d |
| CHI HEALTH PLAINVIEW HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Plainview | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $13.9M | +16.0% | 3d |
| CHI HEALTH SCHUYLER | Critical Access Hospital | Schuyler | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $17.0M | -1.2% | -12d |
| CHI HEALTH ST. ELIZABETH | Urban PPS hospital | Lincoln | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $205.7M | +0.1% | 198d |
| CHI HEALTH ST. FRANCIS | Urban PPS hospital | Grand Island | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $151.4M | -2.1% | 280d |
| CHI HEALTH ST. MARYS | Critical Access Hospital | Nebraska City | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $50.2M | +16.5% | 337d |
| CHILDREN'S NEBRASKA | Children's hospital | Omaha | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $1.04B | +27.4% | 401d |
| COLUMBUS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INC | Urban PPS hospital | Columbus | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $179.2M | +11.5% | 498d |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Mccook | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $78.3M | -3.2% | 90d |
| COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER, INC | Critical Access Hospital | Falls City | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $43.3M | +5.2% | 204d |
| COZAD COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Cozad | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $27.4M | -2.0% | 92d |
| CRETE AREA MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Crete | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $38.3M | +8.7% | 543d |
| Critical Access Hospital · CCN 281321 | Critical Access Hospital | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 2021 | $6.2M | -2.4% | 100d |
| Critical Access Hospital · CCN 281330 | Critical Access Hospital | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 2024 | $5.8M | -22.2% | -4d |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER | Psychiatric hospital | Omaha | Government - Local | 2025 | $45.4M | -52.9% | 84d |
| DUNDY COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Benkelman | Government - Local | 2025 | $12.3M | -24.7% | 30d |
| FAITH REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES | Rural PPS hospital | Norfolk | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $264.6M | +14.6% | 187d |
| FILLMORE COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Geneva | Government - Local | 2025 | $33.2M | +0.8% | 119d |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Franklin | Government - Local | 2025 | $5.7M | -14.0% | 199d |
| FRIEND COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | Rural Emergency Hospital | Friend | Government - Local | 2025 | $5.3M | -3.1% | -15d |
| GARDEN COUNTY HEALTH SERVICEShistorical | Critical Access Hospital | Oshkosh | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $7.8M | -41.4% | 12d |
| GENOA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Genoa | Government - Local | 2025 | $9.7M | -10.7% | 53d |
| GORDON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Critical Access Hospital | Gordon | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $19.0M | -2.0% | 143d |
| GOTHENBURG HEALTH | Critical Access Hospital | Gothenburg | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $39.2M | +0.5% | 104d |
| GRAND ISLAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Grand Island | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $104.1M | +5.1% | 27d |
| GREAT PLAINS HEALTH | Rural PPS hospital | North Platte | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $377.1M | +4.8% | 41d |
| HARLAN COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEM | Critical Access Hospital | Alma | Government - Local | 2025 | $19.9M | -1.2% | 88d |
| HENDERSON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Henderson | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $19.9M | -12.0% | 290d |
| HOWARD COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | St Paul | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $26.4M | -8.4% | 195d |
| JEFFERSON COMMUNITY HEALTH & LIFE | Critical Access Hospital | Fairbury | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $36.9M | -1.1% | 263d |
| JENNIE M MELHAM MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Broken Bow | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $24.8M | +4.0% | 696d |
| JOHNSON COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Tecumseh | Government - Local | 2025 | $22.6M | -10.5% | 209d |
| KEARNEY COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Minden | Government - Local | 2025 | $19.7M | +2.7% | 387d |
| KEARNEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Kearney | Proprietary | 2025 | $220.8M | +3.7% | 14d |
| KIMBALL HEALTH SERVICES | Critical Access Hospital | Kimball | Government - Local | 2025 | $23.6M | -14.2% | 79d |
| LEXINGTON REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Lexington | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $53.0M | -3.7% | 142d |
| LINCOLN REGIONAL CENTER | Psychiatric hospital | Lincoln | Government - State | 2025 | $8.7M | -53.3% | 3d |
| LINCOLN SURGICAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Lincoln | Proprietary | 2025 | $93.6M | +24.6% | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| MARY LANNING HEALTHCARE | Rural PPS hospital | Hastings | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $254.5M | +5.0% | 81d |
| MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL & HEALTH SYSTEM | Critical Access Hospital | Blair | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $64.9M | +6.2% | 253d |
| MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS | Critical Access Hospital | Seward | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $42.8M | -8.7% | 650d |
| MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Aurora | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $30.7M | -16.1% | 170d |
| MERRICK MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Central City | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $39.3M | +24.7% | 54d |
| METHODIST FREMONT HEALTH | Rural PPS hospital | Fremont | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $179.5M | +14.7% | 25d |
| MIDWEST SURGICAL HOSPITAL LLC | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Physician | 2025 | $73.5M | +32.4% | 78d |
| MORRILL COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Bridgeport | Government - Local | 2025 | $31.5M | -2.0% | 19d |
| NEBRASKA ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Physician | 2025 | $172.6M | -10.4% | 22d |
| NEBRASKA SPINE HOSPITAL, LLC | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Proprietary | 2025 | $63.3M | +45.0% | 53d |
| NEMAHA COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Auburn | Government - Local | 2025 | $20.2M | +3.4% | 498d |
| NIOBRARA VALLEY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Lynch | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $2.5M | -73.7% | 180d |
| OGALLALA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Ogallala | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $30.5M | -2.3% | 1d |
| OSMOND GENERAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Osmond | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $9.6M | -3.1% | 390d |
| PAWNEE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Pawnee City | Government - Local | 2025 | $12.2M | +9.5% | 361d |
| PENDER COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Pender | Government - Local | 2025 | $40.7M | +3.7% | 185d |
| PERKINS COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES | Critical Access Hospital | Grant | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $28.4M | -11.3% | 284d |
| PHELPS MEMORIAL HEALTH CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Holdrege | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $104.4M | +10.1% | 495d |
| PROVIDENCE MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Wayne | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $36.4M | +6.4% | 206d |
| REGIONAL WEST MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Scottsbluff | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $283.6M | +10.4% | 12d |
| ROCK COUNTY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Bassett | Government - Local | 2025 | $11.2M | -54.4% | 100d |
| SAUNDERS MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Wahoo | Government - Local | 2025 | $43.0M | +4.7% | 292d |
| SIDNEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Sidney | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $112.2M | +16.8% | 183d |
| ST FRANCIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | West Point | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $70.9M | +10.4% | 476d |
| SYRACUSE AREA HEALTH | Critical Access Hospital | Syracuse | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $34.7M | -7.9% | 192d |
| THAYER COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES | Critical Access Hospital | Hebron | Government - Local | 2025 | $34.7M | -0.6% | 81d |
| THE NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $2.16B | -24.0% | 138d |
| THE NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Omaha | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $874.1M | +7.0% | 23d |
| TRI VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM | Critical Access Hospital | Cambridge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $27.3M | -1.1% | 189d |
| TWELVE CLANS UNITY HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Winnebago | Tribal | 2025 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| VALLEY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEM | Critical Access Hospital | Ord | Government - Local | 2025 | $31.2M | +6.9% | 462d |
| WEBSTER COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Red Cloud | Government - Local | 2025 | $8.0M | -5.3% | 70d |
| WEST HOLT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Atkinson | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $13.9M | -28.2% | 183d |
| YORK GENERAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES | Critical Access Hospital | York | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $75.1M | +4.8% | 163d |