Astrelis
State rollup · NE

Hospices in Nebraska · Financial Profiles

Nebraska's 24 current hospices (plus 2 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -7.0% against -0.8% nationally. 67% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 67 days cash on hand.

Hospices
26 records: 24 current, 2 historical
Median operating margin
-7.0%
Median days cash
67
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Nebraska
-113%-77%-41%-4%+32%Cohort median -7%

Also in Nebraska: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Nebraska

26 records: 24 current, 2 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ANGELS CARE HOSPICEOmaha20259,12322100%0%-16.0%
AseraCare HospiceLincoln202517,8075899%0%-25.2%
ASERACARE HOSPICEOmaha202542,37610499%0%-1.8%
ASERACARE HOSPICENorfolk202543,143120100%0%-33.0%
ASERACARE HOSPICEKearney202524,86361100%0%-29.4%
ASERACARE HOSPICEYork202534,20588100%0%-46.8%
CHARTER HOME HEALTH OF OMAHA, LLChistoricalOmaha202220,481Not reported in source100%0%-20.7%
CHI HEALTH AT HOME - LINCOLNLincoln202518,98143100%0%+18.8%
CHI HEALTH AT HOME - OMAHAOmaha202529,3497099%0%+20.9%
COTTONWOOD HOSPICE, LLCBeatrice202518,6155299%0%-26.8%
ENDLESS JOURNEY, LLCOmaha202530,38079100%0%-11.7%
Gentiva IOmaha202519,42847100%0%-30.7%
GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY - HOSPICEHastings20257,0121898%2%-0.3%
HAVEN HOSPICEOmaha202529,4006100%0%+26.9%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (LINCOLN)Lincoln20254,3006100%0%-66.1%
HILLCREST HOSPICEBellevue202537,97085100%0%-18.0%
HORISUN HOSPICELincoln202520,62351100%0%+9.3%
HOSPICE OF THE MIDWEST, LLC DBA HOSPICE OF THE MIhistoricalOmaha2024845Not reported in source100%0%-73.4%
HOSPICE OF THE PLAINS, INC.Sidney20252,7428100%0%-107.9%
ONCARE HOSPICE, LLCOmaha202524,06947100%0%+23.6%
PEACEFUL HEARTS HOSPICE, LLCElkhorn202528,91268100%0%-2.3%
ST. CROIX HOSPICESouth Sioux City20258,68512100%0%-1.5%
ST. CROIX HOSPICEOmaha2025118,522265100%0%+5.5%
SUNCREST HOSPICEOmaha202537,75990100%0%+17.1%
TABITHA HOSPICE-A COLLABORATION WITH IMMANUELOmaha20258,08318100%0%-25.1%
TRADITIONS HEALTHLincoln202520,91272100%0%+16.1%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev