# Hospices in Nebraska · Financial Profiles

State rollup · NE · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/ne  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/ne.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Nebraska's 24 current hospices (plus 2 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -7.0% against -0.8% nationally. 67% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 67 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 24
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 2
- Records listed: 26

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -7.0%. Basis: n = 24 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 67 days. Basis: n = 18 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (26 records: 24 current, 2 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ANGELS CARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281540) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281540.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 9,123 | 22 | 100% | 0% | -16.0% |
| [AseraCare Hospice](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281514) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281514.md)) | Lincoln | 2025 | 17,807 | 58 | 99% | 0% | -25.2% |
| [ASERACARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281526) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281526.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 42,376 | 104 | 99% | 0% | -1.8% |
| [ASERACARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281538) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281538.md)) | Norfolk | 2025 | 43,143 | 120 | 100% | 0% | -33.0% |
| [ASERACARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281543) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281543.md)) | Kearney | 2025 | 24,863 | 61 | 100% | 0% | -29.4% |
| [ASERACARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281544) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281544.md)) | York | 2025 | 34,205 | 88 | 100% | 0% | -46.8% |
| [CHARTER HOME HEALTH OF OMAHA, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281549) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281549.md)) · historical | Omaha | 2022 | 20,481 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -20.7% |
| [CHI HEALTH AT HOME - LINCOLN](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281507.md)) | Lincoln | 2025 | 18,981 | 43 | 100% | 0% | +18.8% |
| [CHI HEALTH AT HOME - OMAHA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281500) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281500.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 29,349 | 70 | 99% | 0% | +20.9% |
| [COTTONWOOD HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281504.md)) | Beatrice | 2025 | 18,615 | 52 | 99% | 0% | -26.8% |
| [ENDLESS JOURNEY, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281519) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281519.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 30,380 | 79 | 100% | 0% | -11.7% |
| [Gentiva I](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281528) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281528.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 19,428 | 47 | 100% | 0% | -30.7% |
| [GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY - HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281522.md)) | Hastings | 2025 | 7,012 | 18 | 98% | 2% | -0.3% |
| [HAVEN HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281558) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281558.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 29,400 | 6 | 100% | 0% | +26.9% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE (LINCOLN)](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281555) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281555.md)) | Lincoln | 2025 | 4,300 | 6 | 100% | 0% | -66.1% |
| [HILLCREST HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281545) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281545.md)) | Bellevue | 2025 | 37,970 | 85 | 100% | 0% | -18.0% |
| [HORISUN HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281536) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281536.md)) | Lincoln | 2025 | 20,623 | 51 | 100% | 0% | +9.3% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE MIDWEST, LLC DBA HOSPICE OF THE MI](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281552) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281552.md)) · historical | Omaha | 2024 | 845 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -73.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE PLAINS, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281557) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281557.md)) | Sidney | 2025 | 2,742 | 8 | 100% | 0% | -107.9% |
| [ONCARE HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281551) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281551.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 24,069 | 47 | 100% | 0% | +23.6% |
| [PEACEFUL HEARTS HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281554) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281554.md)) | Elkhorn | 2025 | 28,912 | 68 | 100% | 0% | -2.3% |
| [ST. CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281547) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281547.md)) | South Sioux City | 2025 | 8,685 | 12 | 100% | 0% | -1.5% |
| [ST. CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281548) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281548.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 118,522 | 265 | 100% | 0% | +5.5% |
| [SUNCREST HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281553) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281553.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 37,759 | 90 | 100% | 0% | +17.1% |
| [TABITHA HOSPICE-A COLLABORATION WITH IMMANUEL](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281556) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281556.md)) | Omaha | 2025 | 8,083 | 18 | 100% | 0% | -25.1% |
| [TRADITIONS HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281546) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/281546.md)) | Lincoln | 2025 | 20,912 | 72 | 100% | 0% | +16.1% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Nebraska · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/ne, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
