A hospital in Birmingham, AL. It ran an operating surplus of 6.1% in FY23 on $21.8M of operating revenue. It held -1 day of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (27th percentile of 416 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY23 pool). Operating margin improved from 0.5% in FY21 to 6.1% in FY23.
Operating margin · FY23
+6.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 5.6 pts vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals55th pctl of 421 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY23
-1d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 1 days vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals27th pctl of 416 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY23
$21.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $1.5M vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals47th pctl of 491 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
+6.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 3.5 pts vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals49th pctl of 417 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at HILL CREST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES is about $218K per year (1% of FY23 total operating revenue).
Where HILL CREST BEHAVIORAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals
Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 421 of 601 filed
Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY23 median is +3.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One psychiatric hospitalHILL CRESTPsychiatric hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Astrelis calculation unavailable — the filed balance sheet does not reconcile as filed (statement values shown unchanged)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY21
FY23
Patient revenue
20,143
21,659
Other operating revenue
146
152
Total operating revenue
20,289
21,811
Total operating expenses
20,190
20,477
Operating income
99
1,334
Operating margin %
+0.5%
+6.1%
Other non-operating, net
434
0
Net income
533
1,334
Net income %
+2.6%
+6.1%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY21–FY23 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY23 · Days cash on hand: -1 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY21 · Days cash on hand: -2 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 103-bed psychiatric hospital running at 68% occupancy, where the average stay runs 80.0 days, and operating cost runs $805 per patient day.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
67.7%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
69.91
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
103
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
318
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
80 days
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$805
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$64,392
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
FY23 days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation outside expected range: charted at the boundary arrow, shown at its actual value in the tiles, and included in peer statistics.
The county this hospital serves
Jefferson County, AL
Median household income
$64.6K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
16.3%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
9.2%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
16.5%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
20.9%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 7.2% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 18.1% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Jefferson County
Illustrative estimate · FY23 cost report
Direct annual spending
$20.5M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$47.1M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 421.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY23 peer pool · n = 421 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.