Astrelis
State rollup · SC

Hospices in South Carolina · Financial Profiles

South Carolina's 71 current hospices (plus 11 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -10.4% against -0.8% nationally. 61% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 59 days cash on hand.

Hospices
82 records: 71 current, 11 historical
Median operating margin
-10.4%
Median days cash
59
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in South Carolina
-5295%-3907%-2519%-1131%+257%Cohort median -10%1 beyond scale

Also in South Carolina: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in South Carolina

82 records: 71 current, 11 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ABBEY ROAD HOSPICE, LLCColumbia202511,95521100%0%+29.4%
AFFINITY HOSPICEGreenville20242,2426100%0%-377.0%
AGAPE CARE SOUTH CAROLINA IISpartanburg2025563,0091,37198%1%-45.8%
AGAPE HOSPICE OF THE LOWCOUNTRYNorth Charleston2025368,96189198%1%-44.4%
ALL SEASONS HEALTHCARE, INCIrmo202525,66973100%0%+2.1%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINAFlorence2025205,03458199%0%+8.9%
ANGELIC HEALTH OF SC LLCMyrtle Beach20256,96148100%0%-10.4%
ARCADIA HOSPICE, LLCHardeeville20221,528Not reported in source100%0%-162.2%
ARDENT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF SC, INCMurrells Inlet202511,16923100%0%+3.2%
BERNARDO HOSPICE CARENewberry20255,2795100%0%-100.0%
BON SECOURS HOSPICE BY COMPASSUS-GAFFNEYGaffney20255,2252198%0%-32.4%
BROOKDALE HOSPICE GREENVILLEhistoricalNot reported in source20222,966Not reported in source100%0%-162.0%
CARIS HEALTHCARE COLUMBIAColumbia202580,490211100%0%+51.3%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, LLCWest Colimbia202565,71919199%1%+2.8%
COMPASSUS-CHARLESTONRidgeland202514,6533398%2%+10.4%
CRESCENT HOSPICEBluffton202563,66414399%0%-5089.7%
CRESCENT HOSPICE, INCColumbia2025216,299549100%0%-1370.8%
DIVINE HOSPICE, LLCAnderson202519,91334100%0%-30.2%
EDISTO HOME CARE & HOSPICEOrangeburg202528,46369100%0%+26.7%
EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINAAiken202533,92981100%0%+1.2%
ENHABIT HOSPICEAiken202525,21346100%0%+26.5%
EPIC CARE HEALTH LLCFort Mill20257,93221100%0%-24.4%
FAMILY HOSPICE OF GREENVILLE LLCGreenville202565,40379100%0%-5.4%
FRIENDS OF CAROLINE HOSPICE OF BEAUFORT, INCRidgeland202515,1603095%1%-32.4%
GentivaAiken2025135,77634599%0%+16.6%
GENTIVAAnderson202514,26710199%0%+8.9%
GHC HOSPICEhistoricalRidgeland2023838Not reported in source99%1%-32779.6%
GROVE PARK PHARMACY HOSPICEOrangeburg202516,58433100%0%-8.4%
HADORA HOSPICE OF THE CAROLINASColumbia20254,2151699%0%+6.0%
HANDS OF HOPEColumbia202536,2820100%0%-305.0%
HEART OF HOSPICE LLCColumbia202530,61011799%0%-3.5%
Heart of Hospice LowcountryhistoricalNot reported in source20237,555Not reported in source100%0%-40.7%
HEART OF HOSPICE UPSTATESpartanburg20241,1713100%0%-94.7%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE SERVICESMyrtle Beach202522,5345899%1%+23.6%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE SERVICES - GREENVILLESimpsonville202529,9234699%0%+5.5%
HELPING HANDS HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA LLCAiken20252,8605100%0%-42.3%
HOMEBRIDGE HOSPICE OF AAMChistoricalAbbeville20244,487Not reported in source99%0%+25.3%
HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF AUGUSTA, LLChistoricalMyrtle Beach202512,026Not reported in source100%0%-72.8%
HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF CHARLESTON, LLChistoricalSummerville20259,640Not reported in source100%0%+24.2%
HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF COLUMBIA, LLChistoricalIrmo202513,852Not reported in source100%0%+59.8%
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE PALMETTO REGIONFort Mill202556,71212599%0%+67.2%
Hospice & Palliative Care Palmetto Region- Greenville CountyGreenville202598,06319699%0%-20.7%
HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY CARERock Hill202520,7645591%6%-17.6%
HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE PIEDMONTGreenwood202528,0675695%4%-77.4%
HOSPICE CARE OF THE LOWCOUNTRYBluffton202534,76584100%0%-12.6%
HOSPICE OF CHARLESTONNorth Charleston202530,5917599%0%+21.2%
HOSPICE OF SCOTLAND COUNTY, INCBennettsville20252,845891%9%-7.7%
HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE, INCAnderson202549,88514294%5%-28.4%
HOSPICE SERVICES OF SC, LLCNorth Augusta202510,65723100%0%+19.4%
INTERIM HEALTH CARE HOSPICE OF CHARLESTONNorth Charleston202521,1503099%0%+16.9%
INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF THE TRIAD, INCRock Hill20254,89910100%0%+27.5%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE UPSTATE HOSPICEGreenville202597,73927999%0%-6.8%
INTREPID USA HOSPICE-LOW COUNTRYhistoricalNot reported in source202423,786Not reported in source100%0%+17.5%
KINDRED HOSPICESpartanburg202573,425153100%0%+16.2%
LIGHTHOUSE HOSPICE GROUP, LLCIrmo202512,11932100%0%+22.2%
LOWER CAPE FEAR LIFECAREMyrtle Beach202518,9004899%1%+141.0%
LUTHERAN HOSPICEWhite Rock202555,178141100%0%+8.9%
MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOSPICE OF THE LOWCOUNRidgeland20257,1248100%0%-15558.8%
MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATEGreenville202527,28474100%0%-4143.3%
MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOSPICE-COLUMBIAColumbia202548,62810798%2%-2174.0%
MUSC Health Hospice at Home by Bayada-CharlestonCharleston202514,27536100%0%-24.8%
PATHWAY HOSPICE LLCGreenville202523,13257100%0%+14.3%
PATRIOT HOSPICEEasley202587,401241100%0%-5.4%
PRISMA HEALTH HOSPICE MIDLANDSColumbia202538,1839495%5%+17.6%
PRISMA HEALTH HOSPICE OF THE FOOTHILLSSeneca202537,7607891%8%-12.2%
PRISMA HEALTH TUOMEY HOSPICESumter20259,3882794%6%-17.5%
PROMEDICA HOSPICE-CHARLESTONCharleston202514,3304999%0%-7.3%
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE LLCRock Hill202564,977168100%0%-20.0%
PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE-BEAUFORTBluffton20258,13820100%0%-125.5%
PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE- CHARLESTONLadson202524,77755100%0%-114.7%
PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE- COLUMBIAColumbia202578,380192100%0%-28.1%
REST ASSURED FAMILY SERVICEShistoricalNot reported in source20222,545Not reported in source74%0%-26807.2%
RIVERVIEW HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE,LLCRock Hill20257,02618100%0%-513.0%
ST JOSEPH HOSPICE LLCNorth Augusta20251,6405100%0%-198.1%
THREE OAKS HOSPICEColumbia202542,7809999%0%-2583.0%
TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HOSPICE/TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HOGeorgetown202529,07067100%0%+2.2%
TRADITIONS HEALTHhistoricalNot reported in source202510,887Not reported in source99%0%-433.2%
TRADITIONS HEALTH OF GREENVILLEhistoricalGreenville202514,178Not reported in source99%0%-58.8%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICE CARE OF GEORGIA, INCSummerville20243,9311098%0%-74.5%
UNITED HOSPICE OF THE PEE DEEFlorence202515,18741100%0%-76.2%
V Care Hospice, LLCGreer202523,74835100%0%+13.2%
WREN HOSPICE, LLCGreer202535,4997499%0%-11.8%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev