# Hospices in South Carolina · Financial Profiles

State rollup · SC · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/sc  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/sc.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

South Carolina's 71 current hospices (plus 11 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -10.4% against -0.8% nationally. 61% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 59 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 71
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 11
- Records listed: 82

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -10.4%. Basis: n = 71 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 59 days. Basis: n = 60 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (82 records: 71 current, 11 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ABBEY ROAD HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421583) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421583.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 11,955 | 21 | 100% | 0% | +29.4% |
| [AFFINITY HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421616) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421616.md)) | Greenville | 2024 | 2,242 | 6 | 100% | 0% | -377.0% |
| [AGAPE CARE SOUTH CAROLINA II](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421536) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421536.md)) | Spartanburg | 2025 | 563,009 | 1,371 | 98% | 1% | -45.8% |
| [AGAPE HOSPICE OF THE LOWCOUNTRY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421592) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421592.md)) | North Charleston | 2025 | 368,961 | 891 | 98% | 1% | -44.4% |
| [ALL SEASONS HEALTHCARE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421625) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421625.md)) | Irmo | 2025 | 25,669 | 73 | 100% | 0% | +2.1% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421555) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421555.md)) | Florence | 2025 | 205,034 | 581 | 99% | 0% | +8.9% |
| [ANGELIC HEALTH OF SC LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421642) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421642.md)) | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | 6,961 | 48 | 100% | 0% | -10.4% |
| [ARCADIA HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421635) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421635.md)) | Hardeeville | 2022 | 1,528 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -162.2% |
| [ARDENT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF SC, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421638) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421638.md)) | Murrells Inlet | 2025 | 11,169 | 23 | 100% | 0% | +3.2% |
| [BERNARDO HOSPICE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421650) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421650.md)) | Newberry | 2025 | 5,279 | 5 | 100% | 0% | -100.0% |
| [BON SECOURS HOSPICE BY COMPASSUS-GAFFNEY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421572) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421572.md)) | Gaffney | 2025 | 5,225 | 21 | 98% | 0% | -32.4% |
| [BROOKDALE HOSPICE GREENVILLE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421627) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421627.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 2,966 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -162.0% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE COLUMBIA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421584) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421584.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 80,490 | 211 | 100% | 0% | +51.3% |
| [COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421606) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421606.md)) | West Colimbia | 2025 | 65,719 | 191 | 99% | 1% | +2.8% |
| [COMPASSUS-CHARLESTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421593) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421593.md)) | Ridgeland | 2025 | 14,653 | 33 | 98% | 2% | +10.4% |
| [CRESCENT HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421574) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421574.md)) | Bluffton | 2025 | 63,664 | 143 | 99% | 0% | -5089.7% |
| [CRESCENT HOSPICE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421609) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421609.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 216,299 | 549 | 100% | 0% | -1370.8% |
| [DIVINE HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421632) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421632.md)) | Anderson | 2025 | 19,913 | 34 | 100% | 0% | -30.2% |
| [EDISTO HOME CARE & HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421634) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421634.md)) | Orangeburg | 2025 | 28,463 | 69 | 100% | 0% | +26.7% |
| [EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421648) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421648.md)) | Aiken | 2025 | 33,929 | 81 | 100% | 0% | +1.2% |
| [ENHABIT HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421623) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421623.md)) | Aiken | 2025 | 25,213 | 46 | 100% | 0% | +26.5% |
| [EPIC CARE HEALTH LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421644) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421644.md)) | Fort Mill | 2025 | 7,932 | 21 | 100% | 0% | -24.4% |
| [FAMILY HOSPICE OF GREENVILLE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421586) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421586.md)) | Greenville | 2025 | 65,403 | 79 | 100% | 0% | -5.4% |
| [FRIENDS OF CAROLINE HOSPICE OF BEAUFORT, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421620) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421620.md)) | Ridgeland | 2025 | 15,160 | 30 | 95% | 1% | -32.4% |
| [Gentiva](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421552) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421552.md)) | Aiken | 2025 | 135,776 | 345 | 99% | 0% | +16.6% |
| [GENTIVA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421534) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421534.md)) | Anderson | 2025 | 14,267 | 101 | 99% | 0% | +8.9% |
| [GHC HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421641) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421641.md)) · historical | Ridgeland | 2023 | 838 | Not reported in source | 99% | 1% | -32779.6% |
| [GROVE PARK PHARMACY HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421601) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421601.md)) | Orangeburg | 2025 | 16,584 | 33 | 100% | 0% | -8.4% |
| [HADORA HOSPICE OF THE CAROLINAS](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421636) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421636.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 4,215 | 16 | 99% | 0% | +6.0% |
| [HANDS OF HOPE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421639) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421639.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 36,282 | 0 | 100% | 0% | -305.0% |
| [HEART OF HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421588) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421588.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 30,610 | 117 | 99% | 0% | -3.5% |
| [Heart of Hospice Lowcountry](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421597) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421597.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2023 | 7,555 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -40.7% |
| [HEART OF HOSPICE UPSTATE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421596) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421596.md)) | Spartanburg | 2024 | 1,171 | 3 | 100% | 0% | -94.7% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421545) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421545.md)) | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | 22,534 | 58 | 99% | 1% | +23.6% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE SERVICES - GREENVILLE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421558) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421558.md)) | Simpsonville | 2025 | 29,923 | 46 | 99% | 0% | +5.5% |
| [HELPING HANDS HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421637) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421637.md)) | Aiken | 2025 | 2,860 | 5 | 100% | 0% | -42.3% |
| [HOMEBRIDGE HOSPICE OF AAMC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421645) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421645.md)) · historical | Abbeville | 2024 | 4,487 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | +25.3% |
| [HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF AUGUSTA, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421621) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421621.md)) · historical | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | 12,026 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -72.8% |
| [HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF CHARLESTON, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421631) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421631.md)) · historical | Summerville | 2025 | 9,640 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +24.2% |
| [HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF COLUMBIA, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421633) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421633.md)) · historical | Irmo | 2025 | 13,852 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +59.8% |
| [HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE PALMETTO REGION](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421626) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421626.md)) | Fort Mill | 2025 | 56,712 | 125 | 99% | 0% | +67.2% |
| [Hospice & Palliative Care Palmetto Region- Greenville County](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421520.md)) | Greenville | 2025 | 98,063 | 196 | 99% | 0% | -20.7% |
| [HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421504.md)) | Rock Hill | 2025 | 20,764 | 55 | 91% | 6% | -17.6% |
| [HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE PIEDMONT](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421507.md)) | Greenwood | 2025 | 28,067 | 56 | 95% | 4% | -77.4% |
| [HOSPICE CARE OF THE LOWCOUNTRY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421518) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421518.md)) | Bluffton | 2025 | 34,765 | 84 | 100% | 0% | -12.6% |
| [HOSPICE OF CHARLESTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421503.md)) | North Charleston | 2025 | 30,591 | 75 | 99% | 0% | +21.2% |
| [HOSPICE OF SCOTLAND COUNTY, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421594) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421594.md)) | Bennettsville | 2025 | 2,845 | 8 | 91% | 9% | -7.7% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421506) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421506.md)) | Anderson | 2025 | 49,885 | 142 | 94% | 5% | -28.4% |
| [HOSPICE SERVICES OF SC, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421643) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421643.md)) | North Augusta | 2025 | 10,657 | 23 | 100% | 0% | +19.4% |
| [INTERIM HEALTH CARE HOSPICE OF CHARLESTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421646) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421646.md)) | North Charleston | 2025 | 21,150 | 30 | 99% | 0% | +16.9% |
| [INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF THE TRIAD, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421580) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421580.md)) | Rock Hill | 2025 | 4,899 | 10 | 100% | 0% | +27.5% |
| [INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE UPSTATE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421533) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421533.md)) | Greenville | 2025 | 97,739 | 279 | 99% | 0% | -6.8% |
| [INTREPID USA HOSPICE-LOW COUNTRY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421617) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421617.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2024 | 23,786 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +17.5% |
| [KINDRED HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421571) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421571.md)) | Spartanburg | 2025 | 73,425 | 153 | 100% | 0% | +16.2% |
| [LIGHTHOUSE HOSPICE GROUP, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421608) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421608.md)) | Irmo | 2025 | 12,119 | 32 | 100% | 0% | +22.2% |
| [LOWER CAPE FEAR LIFECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421501) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421501.md)) | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | 18,900 | 48 | 99% | 1% | +141.0% |
| [LUTHERAN HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421529) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421529.md)) | White Rock | 2025 | 55,178 | 141 | 100% | 0% | +8.9% |
| [MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOSPICE OF THE LOWCOUN](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421560) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421560.md)) | Ridgeland | 2025 | 7,124 | 8 | 100% | 0% | -15558.8% |
| [MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421554) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421554.md)) | Greenville | 2025 | 27,284 | 74 | 100% | 0% | -4143.3% |
| [MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOSPICE-COLUMBIA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421531) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421531.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 48,628 | 107 | 98% | 2% | -2174.0% |
| [MUSC Health Hospice at Home by Bayada-Charleston](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421647) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421647.md)) | Charleston | 2025 | 14,275 | 36 | 100% | 0% | -24.8% |
| [PATHWAY HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421611) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421611.md)) | Greenville | 2025 | 23,132 | 57 | 100% | 0% | +14.3% |
| [PATRIOT HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421614) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421614.md)) | Easley | 2025 | 87,401 | 241 | 100% | 0% | -5.4% |
| [PRISMA HEALTH HOSPICE MIDLANDS](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421511.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 38,183 | 94 | 95% | 5% | +17.6% |
| [PRISMA HEALTH HOSPICE OF THE FOOTHILLS](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421508.md)) | Seneca | 2025 | 37,760 | 78 | 91% | 8% | -12.2% |
| [PRISMA HEALTH TUOMEY HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421509) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421509.md)) | Sumter | 2025 | 9,388 | 27 | 94% | 6% | -17.5% |
| [PROMEDICA HOSPICE-CHARLESTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421546) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421546.md)) | Charleston | 2025 | 14,330 | 49 | 99% | 0% | -7.3% |
| [PROVIDENCE HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421605) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421605.md)) | Rock Hill | 2025 | 64,977 | 168 | 100% | 0% | -20.0% |
| [PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE-BEAUFORT](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421553) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421553.md)) | Bluffton | 2025 | 8,138 | 20 | 100% | 0% | -125.5% |
| [PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE- CHARLESTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421573) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421573.md)) | Ladson | 2025 | 24,777 | 55 | 100% | 0% | -114.7% |
| [PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE- COLUMBIA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421565) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421565.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 78,380 | 192 | 100% | 0% | -28.1% |
| [REST ASSURED FAMILY SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421613) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421613.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 2,545 | Not reported in source | 74% | 0% | -26807.2% |
| [RIVERVIEW HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE,LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421630) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421630.md)) | Rock Hill | 2025 | 7,026 | 18 | 100% | 0% | -513.0% |
| [ST JOSEPH HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421615) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421615.md)) | North Augusta | 2025 | 1,640 | 5 | 100% | 0% | -198.1% |
| [THREE OAKS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421628) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421628.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 42,780 | 99 | 99% | 0% | -2583.0% |
| [TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HOSPICE/TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HO](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421502) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421502.md)) | Georgetown | 2025 | 29,070 | 67 | 100% | 0% | +2.2% |
| [TRADITIONS HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421582) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421582.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2025 | 10,887 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -433.2% |
| [TRADITIONS HEALTH OF GREENVILLE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421618) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421618.md)) · historical | Greenville | 2025 | 14,178 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -58.8% |
| [TRANSITIONS HOSPICE CARE OF GEORGIA, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421602) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421602.md)) | Summerville | 2024 | 3,931 | 10 | 98% | 0% | -74.5% |
| [UNITED HOSPICE OF THE PEE DEE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421556) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421556.md)) | Florence | 2025 | 15,187 | 41 | 100% | 0% | -76.2% |
| [V Care Hospice, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421640) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421640.md)) | Greer | 2025 | 23,748 | 35 | 100% | 0% | +13.2% |
| [WREN HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421629) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/421629.md)) | Greer | 2025 | 35,499 | 74 | 99% | 0% | -11.8% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in South Carolina · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/sc, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
