State rollup · SC
Home Health Agencies in South Carolina · Financial Profiles
The 57 current home health agencies in South Carolina (plus 8 historical records, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +6.2%, versus +3.5% nationally. 30% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 99 days cash on hand.
Home Health Agencies
65 records: 57 current, 8 historical
Median operating margin
+6.2%
Median days cash
99
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible home health agency in South Carolina
Also in South Carolina: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Hospice
Every home health agency in South Carolina
65 records: 57 current, 8 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Lancaster | 2024 | 11,938 | 945 | 12.6 | $348 | 78% | +13.2% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Rock Hill | 2025 | 8,067 | 747 | 10.8 | $180 | 72% | +22.9% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE | Kingstree | 2025 | 45,929 | 2,712 | 16.9 | $155 | 52% | +20.2% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF BEAUFORT | Ladys Island | 2025 | 17,648 | 1,453 | 12.1 | $197 | 58% | +8.4% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF BLUFFTON | Bluffton | 2025 | 25,914 | 2,241 | 11.6 | $190 | 68% | +8.9% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF CAMDEN | Camden | 2025 | 56,033 | 4,016 | 14.0 | $173 | 58% | +18.4% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF CHARLESTON | North Charleston | 2024 | 51,492 | 3,582 | 14.4 | $173 | 60% | +17.5% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF CHARLESTON EAST | Charleston | 2025 | 69,872 | 4,841 | 14.4 | $176 | 60% | +14.0% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF CLINTON | Clinton | 2024 | 90,111 | 4,567 | 19.7 | $178 | 43% | +14.1% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF CONWAY | Conway | 2025 | 50,439 | 3,501 | 14.4 | $157 | 60% | +21.7% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF GEORGETOWN | Georgetown | 2025 | 31,389 | 2,124 | 14.8 | $160 | 58% | +19.7% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF LEXINGTON | Lexington | 2025 | 171,592 | 11,782 | 14.6 | $157 | 57% | +20.8% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF MYRTLE BEACH | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | 38,122 | 2,831 | 13.5 | $163 | 64% | +21.4% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE GREENVILLE | Greenville | 2024 | 8,948 | 548 | 16.3 | $205 | 57% | -1.1% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE-ROCK HILL | Rock Hill | 2024 | 15,935 | 804 | 19.8 | $199 | 47% | +9.8% |
| CAROLINAS HOME HEALTH | Florence | 2024 | 16,207 | 1,081 | 15.0 | $169 | 60% | +9.9% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Greenville | 2024 | 92,615 | 5,068 | 18.3 | $225 | 37% | +16.7% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | North Charleston | 2024 | 54,578 | 2,929 | 18.6 | $200 | 44% | +11.5% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Myrtle Beach | 2024 | 78,694 | 4,206 | 18.7 | $192 | 45% | +10.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Columbia | 2024 | 54,312 | 2,379 | 22.8 | $226 | 33% | +7.1% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Gaffney | 2024 | 45,256 | 3,083 | 14.7 | $262 | 45% | +5.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Anderson | 2024 | 28,758 | 1,441 | 20.0 | $220 | 34% | +19.3% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Newberry | 2024 | 62,607 | 3,957 | 15.8 | $228 | 44% | +9.9% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Walterboro | 2024 | 56,412 | 3,192 | 17.7 | $192 | 47% | +7.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH-PEE DEE | Florence | 2024 | 120,012 | 5,769 | 20.8 | $184 | 40% | +5.2% |
| COASTAL HEALTH LLC | Florence | 2024 | 3,716 | 490 | 7.6 | $266 | 93% | 0.0% |
| ENHABIT HOME HEALTH AIKEN | Aiken | 2024 | 26,431 | 2,257 | 11.7 | $171 | 97% | +20.4% |
| ENHABIT HOME HEALTH BLUFFTON | Bluffton | 2024 | 8,327 | 741 | 11.2 | $191 | 93% | +4.6% |
| Florence Visiting Nurses Service, Inc/Suncrest Home Healthhistorical | Florence | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -120.0% |
| GROVE PARK PHARMACY HOME CARE, LLC | Orangeburg | 2024 | 2,560 | 109 | 23.5 | $134 | 63% | -23.2% |
| HEALTHY AT HOME YORK | Rock Hill | 2024 | 26,437 | 1,548 | 17.1 | $209 | 85% | -7.1% |
| HOSPICE CARE OF THE LOWCOUNTRYhistorical | Bluffton | 2023 | 2 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | $236,048 | 97% | -21.6% |
| INTERIM HEALTHCARE | North Charleston | 2024 | 49,900 | 2,481 | 20.1 | $145 | 62% | +8.4% |
| INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE UPSTATE | Greenville | 2024 | 204,621 | 16,730 | 12.2 | $261 | 57% | +2.8% |
| INTREPID USA HEALTHCARE SERVICEShistorical | Summerville | 2024 | 6,946 | 716 | 9.7 | $278 | 58% | -24.7% |
| ISLAND HEALTH CARE, INChistorical | Hardeeville | 2023 | 2,713 | 138 | 19.7 | $401 | 46% | -148.0% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE, LLC | North Myrtle Beach | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -52.0% |
| MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOME HEALTH | Irmo | 2025 | 55,718 | 4,260 | 13.1 | $3,493 | 89% | -1637.7% |
| MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA HOME HEALTH - COASTAL | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | 18,908 | 1,593 | 11.9 | $10,293 | 94% | -2445.7% |
| MUSC HEALTH AT HOME BY BAYADA-CONWAY | Conway | 2024 | 35,599 | 1,954 | 18.2 | $192 | 47% | +2.1% |
| MUSC HEALTH AT HOME, BY BAYADA- CHARLESTON | Charleston | 2024 | 42,668 | 2,984 | 14.3 | $213 | 56% | +4.4% |
| NEIGHBORS CARE HOME HEALTH AGENCY, AN AMEDISYS CO | Chester | 2025 | 31,187 | 2,145 | 14.5 | $187 | 56% | +19.9% |
| NHC HOME CARE MIDLANDS | West Columbia | 2024 | 6,334 | 4,242 | 1.5 | $216 | 100% | -2.4% |
| NHC HOMECARE - LOW COUNTRY | North Charleston | 2024 | 6,069 | 4,323 | 1.4 | $224 | 100% | -5.2% |
| NHC HOMECARE - PIEDMONThistorical | Rock Hill | 2021 | 1,172 | 112 | 10.5 | $380 | 100% | -103.1% |
| NHC HOMECARE AIKEN | Aiken | 2024 | 3,569 | 2,256 | 1.6 | $254 | 100% | -7.0% |
| NHC HOMECARE BEAUFORThistorical | Bluffton | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -129.8% |
| NHC HOMECARE GREENWOOD | Greenwood | 2024 | 6,635 | 4,956 | 1.3 | $207 | 100% | +1.4% |
| NHC HOMECARE LAURENS | Clinton | 2024 | 22,068 | 14,726 | 1.5 | $202 | 100% | +2.9% |
| NHC HOMECARE MURRELLS INLET | Murrells Inlet | 2024 | 4,551 | 3,766 | 1.2 | $212 | 100% | +5.9% |
| PHC HOME HEALTH | Charleston | 2024 | 12,996 | 663 | 19.6 | $216 | 64% | -23.3% |
| PRISMA HEALTH HOME HEALTH-UPSTATE | Greenville | 2025 | 78,903 | 3,783 | 20.9 | $198 | 41% | +11.0% |
| PRISMA HEALTH HOMECARE | Columbia | 2025 | 75,551 | 3,146 | 24.0 | $182 | 48% | -0.7% |
| PRISMA HEALTH TUOMEY | Sumter | 2025 | 24,592 | 950 | 25.9 | $177 | 37% | +3.4% |
| PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH | Columbia | 2024 | 8,411 | 465 | 18.1 | $199 | 54% | -7.4% |
| PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH | Piedmont | 2024 | 4,974 | 3,445 | 1.4 | $376 | 89% | -114.8% |
| PRUITTHEALTH HOME HEALTH-COLUMBIA | Columbia | 2025 | 26,501 | 1,398 | 19.0 | $213 | 48% | +1.6% |
| PRUITTHEALTH HOME HEALTH-FLORENCE | Florence | 2025 | 13,746 | 857 | 16.0 | $260 | 52% | -19.1% |
| PRUITTHEALTH HOME HEALTH-LOW COUNTRY | Bluffton | 2025 | 31,424 | 2,248 | 14.0 | $205 | 59% | +6.2% |
| SUNCREST HOME HEALTH | Cheraw | 2024 | 1,206 | 82 | 14.7 | $500 | 64% | -152.6% |
| TRINITY HOME HEALTH OF AIKEN | Aiken | 2024 | 10,921 | 972 | 11.2 | $411 | 79% | +7.9% |
| UNIVERSITY HOME HEALTH | North Augusta | 2024 | 9,091 | 569 | 16.0 | $198 | 57% | -1.7% |
| VNA OF GREATER BAMBERGhistorical | Bamberg | 2022 | 2,479 | 79 | 31.4 | $159 | 39% | -25.9% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC | Myrtle Beach | 2024 | 24,898 | 2,375 | 10.5 | $205 | 67% | +16.4% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH OF THE MIDLANDS, INC.historical | Florence | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -359.4% |