Astrelis
State rollup · IA

Hospices in Iowa · Financial Profiles

Iowa's 40 current hospices (plus 7 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -8.4% against -0.8% nationally. 65% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 42 days cash on hand.

Hospices
47 records: 40 current, 7 historical
Median operating margin
-8.4%
Median days cash
42
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Iowa
-872%-639%-405%-171%+63%Cohort median -8%1 beyond scale

Also in Iowa: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Iowa

47 records: 40 current, 7 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ABOVE & BEYOND HOSPICE CAREMonticello202311,1263099%0%-6.4%
ASERACARE HOSPICECouncil Bluffs202510,21836100%0%-18.1%
BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICEDavenport202515,94251100%0%+6.3%
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - ALBIAAlbia202518,95147100%0%+25.2%
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - CEDAR FALLSCedar Falls202551,56612999%0%+15.6%
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - CEDAR RAPIDSCedar Rapids202514,41724100%0%+11.4%
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - GREENFIELDGreenfield202525,35855100%0%+19.6%
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - SIOUX CITYSioux City202527,19160100%0%+21.0%
CARE INITIATIVES HOSPICE - WEST DES MOINESWest Des Moines202518,59649100%0%+12.8%
CEDAR VALLEY HOSPICEWaterloo202561,74615796%2%-32.5%
ESSENCE OF LIFE HOSPICEAmana202520,41861100%0%-11.3%
EVERYSTEPDes Moines202564,81517297%3%-35.2%
EVERYSTEPMount Pleasant202512,76629100%0%-26.1%
EVERYSTEPhistoricalCo Bluffs20246,966Not reported in source100%0%-8.0%
GATEWAY HOSPICEhistoricalClarion20223,825Not reported in source98%1%-12.2%
GENERATIONS HOSPICE CARE INCMissouri Valley20256,1881398%0%-9.6%
GENTIVAPanora202511,72417100%0%+3.3%
GENTIVACarroll202510,85222100%0%-9.2%
GENTIVASpirit Lake202512,05141100%0%-14.3%
Gentiva IhistoricalWest Des Moines20241,994Not reported in source100%0%-89.2%
Gentiva IIhistoricalHiawatha2024651Not reported in source99%0%-0.3%
GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY HOME CARE AND HOSPICEOttumwa20253,998899%0%-26.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (WEST DES MOINES)Ames20254,3889100%0%-59.0%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE DAVENPORTDavenport202553,142128100%0%-14.0%
HILLCREST HOSPICECouncil Bluffs202518,45443100%0%+7.1%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - NORTHEAST IOWACedar Rapids202557,44514599%1%-13.3%
HOSPICE INC SERVING DAVIS & WAPELLO COUNTIESOttumwa20249,5762596%1%-15.5%
HOSPICE OF DUBUQUEDubuque202551,944117100%0%-52.4%
HOSPICE OF JACKSON COUNTYMaquoketa202510,5272999%0%-8.4%
HOSPICE OF MIDWESTSioux City20258,36816100%0%+13.1%
HOSPICE OF SIOUXLANDhistoricalNot reported in source202423,339Not reported in source100%0%-42.2%
HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST IOWAhistoricalNot reported in source20212,514Not reported in source100%0%-23.7%
HOSPICE OF THE MIDWEST, LLCJohnston202552,150135100%0%+28.2%
HOSPICE OF THE MIDWEST, LLChistoricalGlenwood2024781Not reported in source100%0%-57.6%
HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTYWashington20258,03020100%0%-38.9%
IOWA CITY HOSPICEIowa City202535,3647499%0%-13.7%
IOWA RIVER HOSPICEMarshalltown202513,1002897%2%-19.3%
LEE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENTFort Madison20252,3718100%0%-837.7%
MERCYONE DES MOINES HOSPICEDes Moines20235,9863593%6%-180.7%
MERCYONE NORTH IOWA HOSPICEMason City202510,2363197%2%+68.0%
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF DES MOINES LLCHiawatha202515,1423100%0%-8.5%
ST CROIX HOSPICEAnkeny202550,514113100%0%-8.1%
ST CROIX HOSPICECo Bluffs202550,692130100%0%-2.0%
ST CROIX HOSPICEStrawberry Point202591,372237100%0%+6.8%
ST CROIX HOSPICECharles City202568,850150100%0%-1.6%
ST CROIX HOSPICESpirit Lake202572,785160100%0%-2.4%
SUNCREST HOSPICE, LLCWest Des Moines2025112,553303100%0%+27.8%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev