State rollup · IA
Home Health Agencies in Iowa · Financial Profiles
Iowa's 67 current home health agencies (plus 10 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -16.1% against +3.3% nationally. 66% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 20 days cash on hand.
Home Health Agencies
77 records: 67 current, 10 historical
Median operating margin
-16.1%
Median days cash
20
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible home health agency in Iowa
Also in Iowa: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Hospice
Every home health agency in Iowa
77 records: 67 current, 10 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABOVE AND BEYOND HOME HEALTH | Monticello | 2025 | 19,236 | 588 | 32.7 | $258 | 77% | -17.6% |
| ADVANCED HOME HEALTH CARE INC | Burlington | 2025 | 18,770 | 233 | 80.6 | $219 | 20% | -38.7% |
| ANGELS CARE HOME HEALTH OF IOWA | Council Bluffs | 2025 | 36,714 | 4,567 | 8.0 | $233 | 99% | +10.3% |
| ANGELS CARE HOME HEALTH OF IOWA | Des Moines | 2025 | 7,530 | 752 | 10.0 | $277 | 99% | -11.8% |
| ANGELS CARE HOME HEALTH OF IOWA | Davenport | 2025 | 4,510 | 581 | 7.8 | $284 | 100% | -12.8% |
| AVEANNA HEALTHCARE | Sioux City | 2025 | 16,423 | 437 | 37.6 | $174 | 78% | +3.0% |
| AVEANNA HEALTHCARE | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | 14,687 | 891 | 16.5 | $208 | 79% | +23.6% |
| AVEANNA HEALTHCARE | West Des Moines | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +16.8% |
| AVEANNA HEALTHCARE | Davenport | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +13.0% |
| AVEANNA HEALTHCARE | West Des Moines | 2025 | 17,159 | 647 | 26.5 | $191 | 78% | +12.2% |
| AVEANNA HOME HEALTH | Council Bluffs | 2025 | 12,592 | 256 | 49.2 | $157 | 72% | +6.5% |
| AVERA @ HOME | Estherville | 2025 | 3,804 | 307 | 12.4 | $622 | 73% | -10.3% |
| BREMER COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENThistorical | Waverly | 2021 | 2,929 | 49 | 59.8 | $178 | 100% | -166.5% |
| BUENA VISTA COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH AND HOME CARE | Storm Lake | 2025 | 4,122 | 53 | 77.8 | $324 | 23% | -179.1% |
| BUTLER COUNTY PHNS | Allison | 2025 | 4,317 | 36 | 119.9 | $218 | 25% | -160.4% |
| CARROLL AREA NURSING SERVICES | Carroll | 2025 | 23,771 | 649 | 36.6 | $134 | 100% | -1.4% |
| CEDAR COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICES | Tipton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -279.7% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Hiawatha | 2025 | 16,461 | 1,200 | 13.7 | $198 | 57% | +19.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Urbandale | 2025 | 16,716 | 1,042 | 16.0 | $162 | 54% | +24.1% |
| CERRO GORDO COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH | Mason City | 2025 | 10,046 | 67 | 149.9 | $544 | 14% | -436.4% |
| CHICKASAW CO PUBLIC HEALTH & HOME CARE SERVICES | New Hampton | 2025 | 8,802 | 71 | 124.0 | $153 | 46% | -143.1% |
| COMFORT CARE MEDICARE INC | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -4.2% |
| CRAWFORD COUNTY HOME HEALTH, HOSPICE & PUBLIC HEAL | Denison | 2025 | 3,877 | 66 | 58.7 | $444 | 51% | -51.2% |
| ELARA CARING | Chariton | 2025 | 8,650 | 393 | 22.0 | $217 | 40% | -0.7% |
| ELARA CARING | Centerville | 2025 | 18,962 | 632 | 30.0 | $113 | 45% | +22.6% |
| EVERYSTEP | Des Moines | 2025 | 17,445 | 132 | 132.2 | $151 | Not reported in source | -32.6% |
| EVERYSTEP | Creston | 2025 | 38,562 | 463 | 83.3 | $98 | Not reported in source | -5.8% |
| FAITH HOME HEALTH CARE | West Des Moines | 2025 | 962 | 124 | 7.8 | $505 | 100% | -107.8% |
| FLOYD COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH/ HOME HEALTH CARE | Charles City | 2025 | 7,892 | 114 | 69.2 | $121 | 38% | -88.0% |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH | Hampton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -103.9% |
| Gateway Home Healthhistorical | Clarion | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +4.4% |
| GENESIS VNA | Bettendorf | 2025 | 73,281 | 2,745 | 26.7 | $332 | 48% | -11.7% |
| GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY - HOME CAREhistorical | Spirit Lake | 2025 | 1,331 | 28 | 47.5 | $319 | 47% | -170.5% |
| GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY HOME CARE | Davenport | 2025 | 4,187 | 120 | 34.9 | $263 | 19% | -40.8% |
| GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY-HOME CARE | Indianola | 2025 | 2,853 | 38 | 75.1 | $212 | 30% | -33.7% |
| GREENBELT HOME CARE | Eldora | 2025 | 16,939 | 162 | 104.6 | $137 | 21% | -16.1% |
| GUTHRIE COUNTY PHNS | Guthrie Center | 2025 | 8,969 | 75 | 119.6 | $162 | 20% | -143.5% |
| HAMILTON COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICES | Webster City | 2025 | 6,873 | 95 | 72.3 | $240 | 20% | -91.5% |
| HARRISON COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH | Logan | 2025 | 3,114 | 125 | 24.9 | $596 | 60% | -164.7% |
| HEIGHTS HOME HEALTH, INC | Mapleton | 2025 | 4,128 | 76 | 54.3 | $100 | 54% | -24.2% |
| INNOVIVE HEALTH OF IOWA | West Des Moines | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +4.4% |
| IOWA HOME CARE, L L C | West Des Moines | 2025 | 128,589 | 2,028 | 63.4 | $84 | 7% | +16.6% |
| IOWA HOME CARE, L L C | Webster City | 2025 | 10,812 | 28 | 386.1 | $106 | 5% | +20.9% |
| IOWA HOME CARE, L L C | Ottumwa | 2025 | 13,811 | 195 | 70.8 | $116 | 9% | +8.8% |
| JOHNSON COUNTY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION | Iowa City | 2025 | 7,060 | 233 | 30.3 | $279 | 42% | -87.4% |
| KEYSTONE HOME HEALTH | Keystone | 2025 | 4,194 | 55 | 76.3 | $99 | 31% | -34.9% |
| LEE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT | Fort Madison | 2025 | 2,830 | 49 | 57.8 | $1,537 | 48% | -1324.5% |
| LUTHERAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY | Vinton | 2025 | 3,956 | 10 | 395.6 | $94 | 3% | -19.7% |
| MERCYONE DES MOINES HOME CARE | Des Moines | 2025 | 34,303 | 1,672 | 20.5 | $278 | 63% | -0.3% |
| MERCYONE SIOUXLAND HOME CAREhistorical | Sioux City | 2025 | 20,331 | 703 | 28.9 | $215 | 47% | -36.8% |
| MITCHELL COUNTY HOME HEALTH CARE/ PUBLIC HEALTH | Osage | 2025 | 10,703 | 142 | 75.4 | $118 | 35% | -21.8% |
| MOBILE NURSING SERVICEShistorical | Fort Madison | 2024 | 10,402 | 37 | 281.1 | $98 | 13% | -52.4% |
| NURSE AT HOME | Burlington | 2025 | 10,268 | 2,031 | 5.1 | $83 | 29% | +11.5% |
| OPTIMAE HOME HEALTH SERVICES | Fairfield | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -26.3% |
| OPTIMAE HOME HEALTH SERVICES, CENTRAL IOWA | Des Moines | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -31.2% |
| PHYSMED HOME HEALTH CAREhistorical | Iowa City | 2023 | 2,561 | 159 | 16.1 | $937 | 25% | -44.6% |
| POCAHONTAS COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH | Pocahontas | 2025 | 3,834 | 33 | 116.2 | $333 | 13% | -165.5% |
| PURE HEALTH SERVICES, LLC | Clarinda | 2025 | 2,483 | 157 | 15.8 | $113 | 65% | -24.0% |
| SAC COUNTY PHNShistorical | Sac City | 2025 | 4,766 | 44 | 108.3 | $203 | 28% | -161.3% |
| SOUTH CENTRAL HOME HEALTH CAREhistorical | Leon | 2021 | 854 | 1 | 854.0 | $66 | 5% | -8.1% |
| SUNCREST HOME HEALTH | West Des Moines | 2025 | 12,480 | 763 | 16.4 | $154 | 70% | +11.7% |
| SUNNY BROOK HOME CARE | Fairfield | 2025 | 17,297 | 65 | 266.1 | $137 | 9% | -24.5% |
| TAMA COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH & HO | Toledo | 2025 | 5,254 | 42 | 125.1 | $423 | 19% | -212.3% |
| THERAPY SOLUTIONS INC | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +1.6% |
| UNITYPOINT AT HOME | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | 14,774 | 545 | 27.1 | $977 | 66% | +11.9% |
| UNITYPOINT AT HOME | Waterloo | 2025 | 28,712 | 784 | 36.6 | $623 | 61% | +9.4% |
| UNITYPOINT AT HOME | Urbandale | 2025 | 91,331 | 2,901 | 31.5 | $576 | 56% | -0.3% |
| UNITYPOINT AT HOME | Fort Dodge | 2025 | 16,670 | 638 | 26.1 | $705 | 66% | +9.5% |
| UNITYPOINT AT HOME | Sioux City | 2025 | 15,962 | 549 | 29.1 | $601 | 56% | +12.6% |
| UNITYPOINT AT HOME | Storm Lake | 2025 | 5,113 | 235 | 21.8 | $190 | 79% | +1.4% |
| WASHINGTON CO. PUBLIC HEALTH | Washington | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -80.7% |
| WATERLOO VISITING NURSING ASSOCIATIONhistorical | Waterloo | 2023 | 8,484 | 12 | 707.0 | $111 | 3% | -18.8% |
| WAYNE COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICE | Corydon | 2025 | 3,492 | 61 | 57.2 | $216 | 51% | -112.9% |
| WEBSTER COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT | Fort Dodge | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +1.1% |
| WINNEBAGO COUNTY PHNS | Forest City | 2025 | 5,498 | 59 | 93.2 | $247 | 21% | -193.6% |
| WINNESHIEK COUNTY PHNShistorical | Decorah | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -198.4% |
| WORTH COUNTY PHNS | Northwood | 2025 | 5,069 | 10 | 506.9 | $144 | 23% | -559.9% |