# Home Health Agencies in Iowa · Financial Profiles

State rollup · IA · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ia  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ia.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Iowa's 67 current home health agencies (plus 10 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -16.1% against +3.3% nationally. 66% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 20 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 67
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 10
- Records listed: 77

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -16.1%. Basis: n = 67 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2021 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 20 days. Basis: n = 46 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (77 records: 67 current, 10 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ABOVE AND BEYOND HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167299) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167299.md)) | Monticello | 2025 | 19,236 | 588 | 32.7 | $258 | 77% | -17.6% |
| [ADVANCED HOME HEALTH CARE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167283) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167283.md)) | Burlington | 2025 | 18,770 | 233 | 80.6 | $219 | 20% | -38.7% |
| [ANGELS CARE HOME HEALTH OF IOWA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167292) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167292.md)) | Council Bluffs | 2025 | 36,714 | 4,567 | 8.0 | $233 | 99% | +10.3% |
| [ANGELS CARE HOME HEALTH OF IOWA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167436) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167436.md)) | Des Moines | 2025 | 7,530 | 752 | 10.0 | $277 | 99% | -11.8% |
| [ANGELS CARE HOME HEALTH OF IOWA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167437) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167437.md)) | Davenport | 2025 | 4,510 | 581 | 7.8 | $284 | 100% | -12.8% |
| [AVEANNA HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167305) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167305.md)) | Sioux City | 2025 | 16,423 | 437 | 37.6 | $174 | 78% | +3.0% |
| [AVEANNA HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167313) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167313.md)) | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | 14,687 | 891 | 16.5 | $208 | 79% | +23.6% |
| [AVEANNA HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167400) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167400.md)) | West Des Moines | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +16.8% |
| [AVEANNA HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167411) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167411.md)) | Davenport | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +13.0% |
| [AVEANNA HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167426) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167426.md)) | West Des Moines | 2025 | 17,159 | 647 | 26.5 | $191 | 78% | +12.2% |
| [AVEANNA HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167226) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167226.md)) | Council Bluffs | 2025 | 12,592 | 256 | 49.2 | $157 | 72% | +6.5% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167120) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167120.md)) | Estherville | 2025 | 3,804 | 307 | 12.4 | $622 | 73% | -10.3% |
| [BREMER COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167237) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167237.md)) · historical | Waverly | 2021 | 2,929 | 49 | 59.8 | $178 | 100% | -166.5% |
| [BUENA VISTA COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH AND HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167081) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167081.md)) | Storm Lake | 2025 | 4,122 | 53 | 77.8 | $324 | 23% | -179.1% |
| [BUTLER COUNTY PHNS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167095) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167095.md)) | Allison | 2025 | 4,317 | 36 | 119.9 | $218 | 25% | -160.4% |
| [CARROLL AREA NURSING SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167213) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167213.md)) | Carroll | 2025 | 23,771 | 649 | 36.6 | $134 | 100% | -1.4% |
| [CEDAR COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167041) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167041.md)) | Tipton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -279.7% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167124) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167124.md)) | Hiawatha | 2025 | 16,461 | 1,200 | 13.7 | $198 | 57% | +19.0% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167187) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167187.md)) | Urbandale | 2025 | 16,716 | 1,042 | 16.0 | $162 | 54% | +24.1% |
| [CERRO GORDO COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167054) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167054.md)) | Mason City | 2025 | 10,046 | 67 | 149.9 | $544 | 14% | -436.4% |
| [CHICKASAW CO PUBLIC HEALTH & HOME CARE SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167076) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167076.md)) | New Hampton | 2025 | 8,802 | 71 | 124.0 | $153 | 46% | -143.1% |
| [COMFORT CARE MEDICARE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167267) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167267.md)) | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -4.2% |
| [CRAWFORD COUNTY HOME HEALTH, HOSPICE & PUBLIC HEAL](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167066) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167066.md)) | Denison | 2025 | 3,877 | 66 | 58.7 | $444 | 51% | -51.2% |
| [ELARA CARING](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167293) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167293.md)) | Chariton | 2025 | 8,650 | 393 | 22.0 | $217 | 40% | -0.7% |
| [ELARA CARING](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167423) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167423.md)) | Centerville | 2025 | 18,962 | 632 | 30.0 | $113 | 45% | +22.6% |
| [EVERYSTEP](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167415) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167415.md)) | Des Moines | 2025 | 17,445 | 132 | 132.2 | $151 | Not reported in source | -32.6% |
| [EVERYSTEP](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167430) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167430.md)) | Creston | 2025 | 38,562 | 463 | 83.3 | $98 | Not reported in source | -5.8% |
| [FAITH HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167428) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167428.md)) | West Des Moines | 2025 | 962 | 124 | 7.8 | $505 | 100% | -107.8% |
| [FLOYD COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH/ HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167051) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167051.md)) | Charles City | 2025 | 7,892 | 114 | 69.2 | $121 | 38% | -88.0% |
| [FRANKLIN COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167118) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167118.md)) | Hampton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -103.9% |
| [Gateway Home Health](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167405) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167405.md)) · historical | Clarion | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +4.4% |
| [GENESIS VNA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167012) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167012.md)) | Bettendorf | 2025 | 73,281 | 2,745 | 26.7 | $332 | 48% | -11.7% |
| [GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY - HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167185) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167185.md)) · historical | Spirit Lake | 2025 | 1,331 | 28 | 47.5 | $319 | 47% | -170.5% |
| [GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167407) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167407.md)) | Davenport | 2025 | 4,187 | 120 | 34.9 | $263 | 19% | -40.8% |
| [GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY-HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167416) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167416.md)) | Indianola | 2025 | 2,853 | 38 | 75.1 | $212 | 30% | -33.7% |
| [GREENBELT HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167056) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167056.md)) | Eldora | 2025 | 16,939 | 162 | 104.6 | $137 | 21% | -16.1% |
| [GUTHRIE COUNTY PHNS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167108) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167108.md)) | Guthrie Center | 2025 | 8,969 | 75 | 119.6 | $162 | 20% | -143.5% |
| [HAMILTON COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167087) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167087.md)) | Webster City | 2025 | 6,873 | 95 | 72.3 | $240 | 20% | -91.5% |
| [HARRISON COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167046) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167046.md)) | Logan | 2025 | 3,114 | 125 | 24.9 | $596 | 60% | -164.7% |
| [HEIGHTS HOME HEALTH, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167402) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167402.md)) | Mapleton | 2025 | 4,128 | 76 | 54.3 | $100 | 54% | -24.2% |
| [INNOVIVE HEALTH OF IOWA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167439) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167439.md)) | West Des Moines | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +4.4% |
| [IOWA HOME CARE, L L C](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167288) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167288.md)) | West Des Moines | 2025 | 128,589 | 2,028 | 63.4 | $84 | 7% | +16.6% |
| [IOWA HOME CARE, L L C](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167320) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167320.md)) | Webster City | 2025 | 10,812 | 28 | 386.1 | $106 | 5% | +20.9% |
| [IOWA HOME CARE, L L C](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167322) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167322.md)) | Ottumwa | 2025 | 13,811 | 195 | 70.8 | $116 | 9% | +8.8% |
| [JOHNSON COUNTY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167014) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167014.md)) | Iowa City | 2025 | 7,060 | 233 | 30.3 | $279 | 42% | -87.4% |
| [KEYSTONE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167427) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167427.md)) | Keystone | 2025 | 4,194 | 55 | 76.3 | $99 | 31% | -34.9% |
| [LEE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167055) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167055.md)) | Fort Madison | 2025 | 2,830 | 49 | 57.8 | $1,537 | 48% | -1324.5% |
| [LUTHERAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167410) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167410.md)) | Vinton | 2025 | 3,956 | 10 | 395.6 | $94 | 3% | -19.7% |
| [MERCYONE DES MOINES HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167133) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167133.md)) | Des Moines | 2025 | 34,303 | 1,672 | 20.5 | $278 | 63% | -0.3% |
| [MERCYONE SIOUXLAND HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167073) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167073.md)) · historical | Sioux City | 2025 | 20,331 | 703 | 28.9 | $215 | 47% | -36.8% |
| [MITCHELL COUNTY HOME HEALTH CARE/ PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167042) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167042.md)) | Osage | 2025 | 10,703 | 142 | 75.4 | $118 | 35% | -21.8% |
| [MOBILE NURSING SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167157) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167157.md)) · historical | Fort Madison | 2024 | 10,402 | 37 | 281.1 | $98 | 13% | -52.4% |
| [NURSE AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167429) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167429.md)) | Burlington | 2025 | 10,268 | 2,031 | 5.1 | $83 | 29% | +11.5% |
| [OPTIMAE HOME HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167403) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167403.md)) | Fairfield | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -26.3% |
| [OPTIMAE HOME HEALTH SERVICES, CENTRAL IOWA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167326) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167326.md)) | Des Moines | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -31.2% |
| [PHYSMED HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167438) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167438.md)) · historical | Iowa City | 2023 | 2,561 | 159 | 16.1 | $937 | 25% | -44.6% |
| [POCAHONTAS COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167096) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167096.md)) | Pocahontas | 2025 | 3,834 | 33 | 116.2 | $333 | 13% | -165.5% |
| [PURE HEALTH SERVICES, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167434) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167434.md)) | Clarinda | 2025 | 2,483 | 157 | 15.8 | $113 | 65% | -24.0% |
| [SAC COUNTY PHNS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167097) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167097.md)) · historical | Sac City | 2025 | 4,766 | 44 | 108.3 | $203 | 28% | -161.3% |
| [SOUTH CENTRAL HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167284) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167284.md)) · historical | Leon | 2021 | 854 | 1 | 854.0 | $66 | 5% | -8.1% |
| [SUNCREST HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167433) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167433.md)) | West Des Moines | 2025 | 12,480 | 763 | 16.4 | $154 | 70% | +11.7% |
| [SUNNY BROOK HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167290) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167290.md)) | Fairfield | 2025 | 17,297 | 65 | 266.1 | $137 | 9% | -24.5% |
| [TAMA COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH & HO](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167061) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167061.md)) | Toledo | 2025 | 5,254 | 42 | 125.1 | $423 | 19% | -212.3% |
| [THERAPY SOLUTIONS INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167276) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167276.md)) | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +1.6% |
| [UNITYPOINT AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167005) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167005.md)) | Cedar Rapids | 2025 | 14,774 | 545 | 27.1 | $977 | 66% | +11.9% |
| [UNITYPOINT AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167147) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167147.md)) | Waterloo | 2025 | 28,712 | 784 | 36.6 | $623 | 61% | +9.4% |
| [UNITYPOINT AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167148) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167148.md)) | Urbandale | 2025 | 91,331 | 2,901 | 31.5 | $576 | 56% | -0.3% |
| [UNITYPOINT AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167149) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167149.md)) | Fort Dodge | 2025 | 16,670 | 638 | 26.1 | $705 | 66% | +9.5% |
| [UNITYPOINT AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167159) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167159.md)) | Sioux City | 2025 | 15,962 | 549 | 29.1 | $601 | 56% | +12.6% |
| [UNITYPOINT AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167180) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167180.md)) | Storm Lake | 2025 | 5,113 | 235 | 21.8 | $190 | 79% | +1.4% |
| [WASHINGTON CO. PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167109) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167109.md)) | Washington | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -80.7% |
| [WATERLOO VISITING NURSING ASSOCIATION](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167003) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167003.md)) · historical | Waterloo | 2023 | 8,484 | 12 | 707.0 | $111 | 3% | -18.8% |
| [WAYNE COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING SERVICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167045) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167045.md)) | Corydon | 2025 | 3,492 | 61 | 57.2 | $216 | 51% | -112.9% |
| [WEBSTER COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167110) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167110.md)) | Fort Dodge | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +1.1% |
| [WINNEBAGO COUNTY PHNS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167035) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167035.md)) | Forest City | 2025 | 5,498 | 59 | 93.2 | $247 | 21% | -193.6% |
| [WINNESHIEK COUNTY PHNS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167039) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167039.md)) · historical | Decorah | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -198.4% |
| [WORTH COUNTY PHNS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167043) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/167043.md)) | Northwood | 2025 | 5,069 | 10 | 506.9 | $144 | 23% | -559.9% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in Iowa · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ia, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
