Astrelis
State rollup · VA

Hospices in Virginia · Financial Profiles

The 74 current hospices in Virginia (plus 14 historical records, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +10.6%, versus -0.8% nationally. 37% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 47 days cash on hand.

Hospices
88 records: 74 current, 14 historical
Median operating margin
+10.6%
Median days cash
47
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Virginia
-3226%-2348%-1470%-592%+286%Cohort median +11%1 beyond scale2 beyond scale

Also in Virginia: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Virginia

88 records: 74 current, 14 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
1ST CARE HOSPICE INCSouth Boston20258,2581399%0%+19.3%
A TOUCH OF GRACE HOSPICE LLCNorth Chesterfield20256,71610100%0%+52.1%
ACG HOSPICEChesapeake202593,8599099%0%-153.6%
ADVANCE CARE HOSPICE LLChistoricalRichmond20242,353Not reported in source100%0%-190.8%
AFFINITY CARE OF VIRGINIA LLCNewport News202583,77517199%1%+21.8%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CARERoanoke202519,9025599%0%-21.6%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CAREChesapeake202545,204135100%0%-1.9%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF CHARLOTTESVILLEhistoricalNot reported in source20225,027Not reported in source99%1%-110.2%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF RICHMONDGlen Allen202518,6304299%0%-20.1%
AMEDISYS OF BLACKSTONEBlackstone202547,3328899%0%+18.4%
ASCEND HOSPICEGlen Allen202519,78763100%0%+331.4%
ASCEND HOSPICE OF NORTHERN VIRGINIAWoodbridge20242,9405100%0%+2319.7%
ATHC - HOSPICE LLCWilliamsburg202511,63834100%0%+10.6%
ATHC - HOSPICE, LLCColonial Heights202525,67283100%0%+17.8%
ATHC-HOSPICE LLCMechanicsville202529,12082100%0%+9.1%
ATHC-HOSPICE, LLCFredericksburg20259,1462499%0%-7.4%
BALLAD HEALTH HOSPICEAbingdon20258,1311985%12%+10.4%
BLUE RIDGE HOSPICE, INCWinchester2025149,14135098%1%-41.5%
Bon Secours Hospice and Palliative CareRichmond202536,73514595%3%Astrelis calculation unavailable
BRIDGE HOSPICEGlen Allen202531,21884100%0%+15.4%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - RICHMOND, L.L.C.Richmond202522,3734499%0%+14.3%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - VIRGINIA BEACH LLCVirginia Beach202529,88737100%0%+22.1%
CAPITAL HOSPICEFalls Church2025242,04762198%2%-47.2%
CAREGIVERS HOSPICEVienna202517,2613399%1%-2.8%
CARIS HEALTHCARE, LP (ABINGDON)Abingdon202554,309129100%0%+155.6%
CC HOME CARE OF VIRGINIAhistoricalFredericksburg20231,324Not reported in source99%0%-241.5%
COMMONWEALTH HOSPICEDanville202525,8917199%1%+9.5%
COMPASSUS - RESTONChantilly202529,18765100%0%+18.4%
CONNECTIONSPLUS HEALTHCARE + HOSPICELexington202521,1397199%0%-76.1%
CRATER COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INCPetersburg202536,4018999%1%-37.3%
ELITE HOSPICEBristol202513,34724100%0%+11.5%
ENHABIT HOSPICE (RICHMOND)Richmond20255,64723100%0%-18.1%
ENNOBLE HOSPICE VA, LLCArlington202520,930Not reported in source100%0%+28.7%
FIRST CHOICE HOSPICEHarrisonburg20258,23820100%0%-160.8%
FREDA H GORDON HOSPICEhistoricalVirginia Beach20243,2478100%0%-94.1%
GENTIVAVirginia Beach202546,45413499%0%+27.6%
GENTIVARichmond202548,04112799%0%+20.7%
GENTIVA IFredericksburg202512,05214100%0%-1.2%
GENTIVA IIWytheville202556,56215199%0%+31.4%
GENTIVA IIHarrisonburg202543,290125100%0%+30.1%
GENTIVA IINewport News202512,90140100%0%+30.8%
GENTLE SHEPHERD HOSPICE INCRoanoke202531,02086100%0%+9.1%
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE INCRoanoke2025102,49223598%2%-14.2%
HARMONYCARE HOSPICEhistoricalVirginia Beach20257,78824100%0%-14.3%
Heartland HospicehistoricalNorth Chesterfield20257,267Not reported in source100%0%-67.0%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (NEWPORT NEWS)Newport News202525,71865100%0%+27.7%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (ROANOKE)Roanoke202528,85288100%0%+16.6%
HELPING HANDS HOSPICE, INCCedar Bluff202511,66820100%0%+57.5%
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF VIRGINIANorton20253,4749100%0%-18.9%
HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INCCharlottesville2025117,62427898%1%-30.4%
HOSPICE OF VIRGINIATappahannock202580,82822399%0%-9903.2%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREVirginia Beach202523,69659100%0%+12.1%
INTREPID USA HEALTHCARE SERVICEShistoricalRadford202410,864Not reported in source100%0%+18.3%
INTREPID USA HEALTHCARE SERVICEShistoricalStaunton20246,687Not reported in source100%0%+12.8%
INTREPID USA HOSPICEhistoricalVirginia Beach20243,420Not reported in source100%0%-34.0%
INTREPID USA HOSPICE (CHESTER)historicalChester20242,395Not reported in source99%0%-30.9%
JAMES RIVER HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICERichmond202544,68011499%1%+34.1%
JAMES RIVER HOME HEALTH CARE LLCFarmville202523,67950100%0%+45.6%
JAMES RIVER HOME HEALTH CARE LLCLynchburg202513,85539100%0%+29.8%
JAMES RIVER HOME HEALTH CARE LLC (FREDERICKSBURG)Fredericksburg202513,04023100%0%+9.3%
Kirva HospicehistoricalNot reported in source20254,164Not reported in source100%0%-302.5%
LEGACY HOSPICECharlottesville202595,340251100%0%-3040.4%
LEGACY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARERichlands202517,80241100%0%-13.9%
MARY WASHINGTON HOSPICEFredericksburg202538,7419499%0%-9.9%
MEDI HOME HOSPICE - RICHMONDCulpeper202529,2318899%0%-3096.3%
MOUNTAIN REGIONAL HOSPICEhistoricalClifton Forge20225,640Not reported in source100%0%-23.8%
MOUNTAIN VALLEY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREGalax202556,11016799%0%+24.6%
NAYAR HOSPICE BEDFORD LLCBedford202515,64028100%0%+29.1%
NAYAR HOSPICE LLCAshland20254,73114100%0%-43.9%
PATHWELL HOME HEALTH & HOSPICEWinchester20252,6635100%0%+1.8%
PROMEDICA HOSPICE (FAIRFAX)Farifax202595,515251100%0%+38.6%
PROMEDICA HOSPICE (VIRGINIA BEACH)Virginia Beach202510,66742100%0%-33.9%
RIVERSIDE HOSPICEWarsaw20259,88022100%0%-282.1%
SENTARA HOSPICE (HALIFAX)South Boston202510,78930100%0%+1.5%
SERENITY FIRST LLCRichmond202522,57264100%0%-2.4%
SEVEN HILLS HOME HEALTH INChistoricalForest2024179Not reported in source100%0%+58.0%
SUNCREST HOSPICEVirginia Beach202541,57161100%0%+13.9%
SUNCREST HOSPICE RICHMONDRichmond202579,44912499%0%+12.6%
THE MEDICAL TEAMReston20259,8242999%1%-16.3%
TRINITY HOSPICERichmond202539,55791100%0%+9.9%
TRINITY HOSPICE LLCChesapeake202567,535114100%0%+23.2%
TWIN COUNTY HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20223,903Not reported in source100%0%-30.2%
VIRGINIA HEALTH HOSPICENewport News202520,47556100%0%+17.5%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION ATLANTICFairfax2025106,42123799%1%+26.7%
WESTMINSTER CANTERBURY RICHMOND AT HOME LLCRichmond20256,66915100%0%+13.2%
WESTMINSTER-CANTERBURY AT HOME LLCVirginia Beach202539,97610699%0%-65.1%
WINGS OVER VIRGINIA LLCNorfolk202537,72080100%0%+3.0%
WYTHE HOSPICE OF SWVAWytheville202517,9255099%0%+12.2%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev