Astrelis
State rollup · OH

Hospices in Ohio · Financial Profiles

Ohio's 138 current hospices (plus 8 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -15.9% against -0.8% nationally. 69% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 28 days cash on hand.

Hospices
146 records: 138 current, 8 historical
Median operating margin
-15.9%
Median days cash
28
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Ohio
-10207%-7549%-4891%-2233%+426%Cohort median -16%2 beyond scale

Also in Ohio: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Ohio

146 records: 138 current, 8 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ABSOLUTE HOSPICE INCNorth Canton202545,903124100%0%-55.2%
ADENA HOSPICEChillicothe202545,0789298%1%-15.8%
ADORATION HOSPICE CARE OHIO LLCIndependence202518,81652100%0%-5.6%
ADVANTAGE HOSPICE COMPANYCanton20256,96412100%0%+14.9%
AFFINITY CARE OF NORTHERN OHIO LLCMunroe Falls202545,8078399%0%-7.6%
AFFINITY CARE OF OHIO LLCCincinnati202573,582200100%0%+20.2%
AHC HOME HEALTH OF CLEVELAND LLCMayfield Heights20254,1031100%0%+8.2%
AKESO HOME HOSPICE INCCanfield202524,94667100%0%-16.0%
AMEDISYS HOSPICESaint Clairsville202524,6815199%0%-17.0%
ASHANTI HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREOttawa Hills202522,04552100%0%-11.6%
AVALON HOSPICECincinnati20257,7951699%0%-15.3%
BELLA CARE HOSPICEWesterville2025198,747531100%0%+24.6%
BUCKEYE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESZanesville2025118,715203100%0%-81.7%
BUCKEYE HOSPICE CARE LLCNorth Olmsted202510,18412100%0%-8.5%
CAPITAL HEALTH HOSPICEMiamisburg20253,2245100%0%-29.0%
CARE360 HOSPICE, LLCHilliard2025112,454147100%0%-25.8%
CARETENDERS HOSPICERichfield20254,92211100%0%-65.1%
CARETENDERS HOSPICEMoraine20254,77910100%0%-20.8%
CARETENDERS HOSPICEColumbus20255,18318100%0%-15.2%
CARING HOSPICE SERVICES OF OHIO, LLCIndependence20245,75111100%0%-122.4%
CAWLEY HOSPICEBelpre20259,833299%0%+14.1%
CHARITY HOSPICE, INChistoricalNot reported in source20211,332Not reported in source100%0%-110.4%
Cherish Hospice LlcSpringfield202516,5942898%2%-63.3%
CHRISTIAN VILLAGE HOSPICEMason202510,29815100%0%+45.6%
CLEVELAND CLINIC HOSPICEIndependence2025120,54625094%5%-2.3%
COMMUNITY HOSPICEhistoricalNew Philadelphia202355,959Not reported in source96%2%-56.5%
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN OHIOIronton202510,8722096%3%-631.6%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF OHIO LLCAkron202533,56587100%0%-9.4%
COMPASSUS - GREATER OHIOSeven Hills202514,87233100%0%-57.5%
COMPASSUS - WESTERN OHIODayton202517,97370100%0%-64.9%
CONSTELLATION HOSPICEMayfield Village202513,5071100%0%-43.1%
CONTINUUM CARE HOSPICEParma202531,569105100%0%-53.6%
CORSOCARE HOSPICENorth Canton202552,81153100%0%+5.2%
CROSSBRIDGE HOSPICECincinnati202529,58577100%0%+26.7%
CROSSBRIDGE HOSPICEYoungstown202533,11086100%0%+3.6%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF CINCINNATI, LLCCincinnati202537,493116100%0%-57.5%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND, LLCValley View202545,004170100%0%-51.4%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF DAYTON, LLCDayton202542,69886100%0%-37.5%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST OHIO, LLCUniontown2025166,757426100%0%-28.8%
CYPRESS HOSPICE LLCBerea202553,873144100%0%+7.7%
ECHO HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND LLCIndependence202519,49852100%0%-17.3%
ECHO HOSPICE OF OHIO LLCGahanna202539,5048599%0%-69.1%
ELARA CARINGAkron2025113,688260100%0%+48.2%
EMUNAH HOSPICE LLCBeachwood202526,6825898%1%-1.6%
EVERHEART HOSPICEGreenville202548,25912098%1%-47.7%
FAIRHOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, INCLancaster202563,78914396%2%-16.9%
FAITH & FAMILY SUPPORTIVE CARE & HOSPICE INCGahanna202511,57116100%0%-17.9%
FIRST HEALTH HOSPICE LLCToledo202536,46138100%0%+13.4%
GARDENS OF WESTERN RESERVE HOSPICECuyahoga Falls202510,34432100%0%+1.0%
GENERATION HOSPICE, LLCWesterville20253,82811100%0%-36.9%
GENTIVAMount Vernon202598,82927999%0%-2.6%
GENTIVA IColumbus202539,0798899%0%+10.0%
HARMONY HOSPICE CAREBeachwood202571,463131100%0%-32.8%
HarmonyCares HospicehistoricalYoungstown20234,212Not reported in source100%0%-42.7%
Heartland HospiceFremont202565,14517499%0%-9.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICEIndependence202547,06611999%0%+3.7%
HEARTLAND HOSPICEKettering202535,63694100%0%+2.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICELucasville202571,29138499%0%-4.3%
HEARTLAND HOSPICEColumbus2025146,92240199%0%+5.7%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (CINCINNATI)Cincinnati202514,58077100%0%-31.1%
Heartland Hospice (Sylvania)Maumee202539,1367999%0%+4.0%
HOLY FAMILY HOSPICEParma202532,6328794%6%+29.9%
HOMESTEAD HOSPICE OF OHIO, LLCAkron202544,46013499%0%+31.9%
HOSPICE CARE OF MIDDLETOWN INCMiddletown202521,3685199%0%-32.0%
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIONewark2025150,37239896%3%-2.0%
HOSPICE OF DAYTONDayton2025425,8601,00994%5%-12.1%
HOSPICE OF FAYETTE COUNTY INChistoricalWashington Ch202414,811Not reported in source98%1%+2.4%
HOSPICE OF GREATER CLEVELANDCleveland20257,86516100%0%-74.9%
HOSPICE OF GUERNSEY, INCCambridge202518,5724799%0%-27.7%
HOSPICE OF HOPE - OHIO VALLEYMount Orab202527,3635893%4%-26.2%
HOSPICE OF HUNTINGTON IN OHIOSouth Point20259,4891696%3%+25.4%
HOSPICE OF KIMES LLCAthens20256,527855%45%+24.6%
HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY INCTroy202426,1096894%5%-44.1%
HOSPICE OF MORROW COUNTY, INChistoricalNot reported in source20223,248Not reported in source100%0%-63.2%
HOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO, INChistoricalAshland202416,438Not reported in source99%0%-169.7%
HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST OHIOPerrysburg2025120,02630193%7%-34.3%
HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST OHIO, INCCincinnati202531,65810098%1%-85.8%
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY, INCGirard202558,04010093%7%-18.1%
HOSPICE OF THE WESTERN RESERVE AT UNIVERSITY HOSPCleveland2025125,08834792%7%-16.2%
HOSPICE OF THE WESTERN RESERVE, INCCleveland2025356,44682297%2%-33.2%
HOSPICE OF WYANDOT MEMORIAL HOSPITALUpper Sandusky20256,94023100%0%-44.5%
INCARE HOSPICE, NORTHERN OHIOMedina20252,45830100%0%-97.8%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF COLUMBUSColumbus20258,637899%0%+13.5%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF COSHOCTONZanesville202529,0524899%0%+21.7%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF DAYTONHuber Heights202525,0313299%0%+22.3%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF LIMALima202542,2997899%0%+16.5%
JUDSON HOSPICECleveland20242,343699%0%+9.2%
KIND HEARTS HOSPICE LLCToledo202510,40719100%0%-48.3%
KINDRED HOSPICEIndependence202546,345132100%0%-4.2%
LANDING HOSPICECleveland202512,85519100%0%+20.8%
LEGACY HOSPICE INCLima202517,76820100%0%-80.5%
LIFECARE HOSPICEWooster2025133,86534497%2%-30.3%
LOVING CARE HOSPICE AND HOME HEALTHLondon20239,740Not reported in source99%0%-30.6%
LUMINARY HOSPICEColumbus202530,8560100%0%+2.4%
MARIETTA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE,AN AMEDISYS PARTNERMarietta202551,33913798%1%-12.0%
MENORAH LIFE HOSPICE LLCBeachwood20254,4541499%0%+12.6%
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLCCanton20259,2382690%10%-60.0%
Midwest Hospice IncMason20254,25711100%0%+83.6%
MIRACLE CITY HOSPICE, LLCBroadview Heights202553,620130100%0%-16496.9%
MOUNT CARMEL HOSPICEColumbus202568,86918498%1%-6.7%
MVI HOMECARE INChistoricalYoungstown20211,736Not reported in source99%1%-183.6%
NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES H&C SERVICES CENTRAL OHDublin202551,55713099%0%-1.0%
NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVChillicothe202549,01812699%0%-18.6%
NIVALIS HOSPICEWestlake20258,95321100%0%-39.6%
NORTHEAST OHIO HOSPICE, INCGarfield Heights202534,97187100%0%-10.6%
O'NEILL HEALTHCARE - HOSPICEBay Village202530,55558100%0%-67.6%
OHI HOSPICE, INChistoricalDayton20244,7561398%1%-79.8%
OHIO LIVING HOSPICE - GREATER AKRONFairlawn202516,0934399%0%-7.3%
OHIO LIVING HOSPICE - GREATER CLEVELANDWilloughby202522,6794799%0%-8.8%
OHIO LIVING HOSPICE - GREATER TOLEDOToledo202546,14812799%0%-16.3%
OHIO LIVING HOSPICE - GREATER YOUNGSTOWNCanfield202531,0777399%0%-17.5%
OHIO LIVING HOSPICE GREATER COLUMBUSWesterville202533,83272100%0%-20.3%
OHIO LIVING VILLAGE HOSPICECincinnati202522,90456100%0%-19.1%
OHIO VALLEY HOSPICEBeavercreek202563,485164100%0%+24.4%
OHIOHEALTH HOSPICE WITH COMPASSUSColumbus202588,88424794%4%+3.3%
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICEMaumee20254,88218100%0%-23.9%
OTTERBEIN HOSPICE LLCLebanon202518,95040100%0%-49.9%
PARRISH PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE OF OHIO LLCSylvania Township202514,08220100%0%+13.7%
PATHWAYS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREBerea202548,36211899%0%-21.9%
PATRIOT HOSPICE INCGirard202533,12747100%0%+15.2%
QUEEN CITY HOSPICEMason2025501,2851,17299%0%-1385.4%
REMEMBRANCE HOSPICE MEDINAMedina202511,24030100%0%-36.6%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE NW OHMaumee20253,51513100%0%-153.9%
Sanctuary HospiceMason202528,91762100%0%-11337.9%
SANCTUARY HOSPICECanfield202532,68587100%0%-9813.7%
SERENITY HOSPICEStow202520,17259100%0%-5.9%
SHRIVERS HOSPICEZanesville202546,34113599%0%-61.7%
SINCERE HOSPICE LLCNorth Randall202521,92112100%0%-80.0%
SOUTHERN CARE YOUNGSTOWNYoungstown2025246,28962799%0%+2.6%
STEIN HOSPICE SERVICES, INCSandusky202544,16311795%5%-25.5%
STONERISE AT HOMESaint Clairsville202511,2402598%0%-418.5%
SUMMIT HOSPICEGrandview Heights202511,23528100%0%+7.3%
SUNCREST HOSPICEWest Chester202583,201154100%0%+7.4%
SUNCREST HOSPICEColumbus202538,10968100%0%+4.4%
SUNCREST HOSPICE CLEVELAND LLCIndependence202588,71159100%0%+8.7%
TRADITIONS HEALTHHighland Heights2025135,407345100%0%-7.1%
TRANQUILITY HOSPICEDelaware202534,8515999%0%+24.5%
TRANSITIONS OHIO II LLCWorthington202537,08457100%0%+22.3%
VALLEY HOSPICE INCRayland202537,7189596%3%-21.9%
VIAQUEST HOSPICE, LLCMarysville202516,4113199%0%-36.7%
VIAQUEST HOSPICE, LLCCincinnati20257,01720100%0%-96.8%
VISTING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELAND HOSPICEBrooklyn Heights20256,47722100%0%-2.7%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF OHIOCincinnati2025191,15644598%1%-17.6%
WELLSPRING HOSPICELorain202534,87869100%0%-99.6%
WESLEY HOSPICE, LLCNew Albany202521,08745100%0%+19.9%
ZUSMAN COMMUNITY HOSPICEColumbus202529,4187599%0%-9.2%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev