State rollup · NC
Home Health Agencies in North Carolina · Financial Profiles
The 149 current home health agencies in North Carolina (plus 4 historical records, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +4.7%, versus +3.5% nationally. 40% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 11 days cash on hand.
Home Health Agencies
153 records: 149 current, 4 historical
Median operating margin
+4.7%
Median days cash
11
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible home health agency in North Carolina
Also in North Carolina: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Hospice
Every home health agency in North Carolina
153 records: 149 current, 4 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3HC | Henderson | 2025 | 2,473 | 81 | 30.5 | $275 | 32% | -52.1% |
| 3HC | Goldsboro | 2025 | 118,886 | 3,985 | 29.8 | $418 | 72% | -8.2% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Winston-Salem | 2025 | 33,153 | 1,325 | 25.0 | $158 | 33% | +26.5% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Plymouth | 2025 | 481 | 30 | 16.0 | $1,965 | 92% | -645.3% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Albemarle | 2025 | 7,749 | 376 | 20.6 | $171 | 40% | +13.8% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Lenoir | 2025 | 17,800 | 710 | 25.1 | $163 | 27% | +14.3% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Elizabethtown | 2025 | 16,034 | 867 | 18.5 | $171 | 46% | +18.9% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Charlotte | 2025 | 33,923 | 1,765 | 19.2 | $167 | 45% | +17.2% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Salisbury | 2025 | 19,374 | 830 | 23.3 | $158 | 34% | +22.9% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Reidsville | 2025 | 14,023 | 800 | 17.5 | $170 | 44% | +15.8% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Mebane | 2025 | 18,484 | 788 | 23.5 | $168 | 34% | +11.4% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | High Point | 2025 | 38,018 | 1,445 | 26.3 | $152 | 32% | +24.0% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Concord | 2025 | 30,631 | 1,598 | 19.2 | $151 | 44% | +26.2% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Gastonia | 2025 | 47,728 | 2,226 | 21.4 | $146 | 36% | +23.4% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Nags Head | 2025 | 11,906 | 1,137 | 10.5 | $305 | 79% | -11.6% |
| ALBEMARLE HOME CARE AND HOSPICE | Elizabeth City | 2025 | 22,210 | 2,185 | 10.2 | $8,762 | 89% | -1730.0% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Durham | 2025 | 90,958 | 8,255 | 11.0 | $443 | 83% | +28.4% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Snow Hill | 2024 | 12,734 | 1,237 | 10.3 | $243 | 69% | -7.5% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE | Thomasville | 2025 | 24,015 | 1,183 | 20.3 | $185 | 44% | +7.7% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE | Gastonia | 2024 | 22,117 | 1,681 | 13.2 | $225 | 61% | +3.2% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF CHAPEL HILL | Chapel Hill | 2024 | 19,758 | 1,530 | 12.9 | $214 | 62% | +6.0% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF FAYETTEVILLE | Fayetteville | 2025 | 28,252 | 1,433 | 19.7 | $197 | 39% | +12.5% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF WINSTON SALEM | Winston-Salem | 2024 | 10,026 | 630 | 15.9 | $256 | 56% | -12.2% |
| ASSISTEDCARE HOME HEALTH INC | Leland | 2024 | 17,865 | 1,596 | 11.2 | $236 | 70% | -13.7% |
| ATRIUM HEALT AT HOME STANLY | Albemarle | 2024 | 17,809 | 578 | 30.8 | $232 | 75% | -33.8% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH AT HOME BLUE RIDGE | Morganton | 2024 | 38,965 | 934 | 41.7 | $237 | 74% | -44.8% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH AT HOME CHARLOTTE | Charlotte | 2024 | 44,540 | 1,572 | 28.3 | $235 | 71% | -30.9% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH AT HOME CLEVELAND | Shelby | 2024 | 17,063 | 415 | 41.1 | $288 | 71% | -76.9% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH AT HOME LINCOLN | Lincolnton | 2024 | 12,330 | 471 | 26.2 | $251 | 72% | -35.7% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH AT HOME UNION | Monroe | 2024 | 23,058 | 744 | 31.0 | $155 | 73% | -49.4% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH AT HOME UNIVERSITY CITY | Charlotte | 2024 | 33,275 | 1,221 | 27.3 | $233 | 72% | -23.3% |
| ATRIUM HEALTH WAKE FOREST BAPTIST -CARE AT HOME | Winston Salem | 2024 | 26,227 | 829 | 31.6 | $153 | 28% | +28.9% |
| AUTHORACARE COLLECTIVE | Greensboro | 2025 | 6,590 | 252 | 26.2 | $10,446 | 91% | -20.1% |
| AVEANNA HOME HEALTH | Fayetteville | 2024 | 8,934 | 1,207 | 7.4 | $204 | 78% | +29.9% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE INC | Concord | 2024 | 13,920 | 530 | 26.3 | $184 | 36% | +9.5% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE INC | Thomasville | 2024 | 14,114 | 438 | 32.2 | $209 | 26% | +12.4% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE INC | Gastonia | 2024 | 15,967 | 614 | 26.0 | $187 | 34% | +15.9% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC | Charlotte | 2024 | 57,660 | 2,875 | 20.1 | $204 | 44% | +11.5% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC | Roxboro | 2024 | 20,994 | 810 | 25.9 | $205 | 32% | +17.1% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC | Winston-Salem | 2024 | 34,205 | 1,474 | 23.2 | $217 | 35% | +10.9% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC | Greensboro | 2024 | 34,773 | 938 | 37.1 | $191 | 25% | +14.5% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC | Salisbury | 2024 | 40,209 | 1,914 | 21.0 | $198 | 40% | +10.3% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. | Fayetteville | 2024 | 7,992 | 377 | 21.2 | $231 | 32% | +11.3% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. | Laurinburg | 2024 | 7,841 | 526 | 14.9 | $253 | 44% | +4.6% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. | Raleigh | 2024 | 55,766 | 3,343 | 16.7 | $245 | 43% | +15.2% |
| BROOKDALE HOME HEALTH CHARLOTTE | Charlotte | 2024 | 23,337 | 904 | 25.8 | $204 | 43% | -0.5% |
| CAPE FEAR VALLEY HOME HEALTH | Fayetteville | 2024 | 18,717 | 696 | 26.9 | $174 | 41% | -3.1% |
| CAREPARTNERS HOME CARE & HOSPICE | Franklin | 2024 | 12,281 | 661 | 18.6 | $1,932 | 36% | -16.4% |
| CAREPARTNERS HOME HEALTH SERVICES | Asheville | 2024 | 82,251 | 3,121 | 26.4 | $288 | 36% | -16.4% |
| CAROLINA HOME CARE | Spindale | 2024 | 18,924 | 674 | 28.1 | $165 | 40% | +0.6% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Greenville | 2024 | 51,022 | 3,025 | 16.9 | $123 | 45% | +44.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Hickory | 2024 | 791 | 14 | 56.5 | $97 | 17% | +46.2% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Lincolnton | 2024 | 33,883 | 1,517 | 22.3 | $100 | 43% | +47.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Delco | 2024 | 20,695 | 892 | 23.2 | $144 | 32% | +37.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Lillington | 2024 | 20,847 | 1,056 | 19.7 | $141 | 37% | +37.7% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Charlotte | 2024 | 85,166 | 3,848 | 22.1 | $133 | 42% | +37.6% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Kinston | 2024 | 22,899 | 1,342 | 17.1 | $119 | 44% | +46.9% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Morehead City | 2024 | 19,575 | 1,687 | 11.6 | $135 | 59% | +42.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Winston-Salem | 2024 | 29,783 | 839 | 35.5 | $131 | 23% | +41.8% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Charlotte | 2024 | 31,196 | 917 | 34.0 | $152 | 29% | +33.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Raleigh | 2024 | 39,196 | 1,926 | 20.4 | $149 | 39% | +41.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Charlotte | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -14.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Winston-Salem | 2024 | 548 | 1 | 548.0 | $126 | 3% | +19.5% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Youngsville | 2024 | 11,136 | 526 | 21.2 | $178 | 34% | +32.5% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Boone | 2024 | 25,157 | 1,323 | 19.0 | $127 | 42% | +39.3% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Pink Hill | 2024 | 18,737 | 1,033 | 18.1 | $140 | 39% | +36.5% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Winston Salem | 2024 | 652 | 3 | 217.3 | $107 | 1% | +23.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Lumberton | 2024 | 19,733 | 669 | 29.5 | $161 | 26% | +31.6% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Asheville | 2024 | 105,803 | 6,171 | 17.1 | $132 | 48% | +35.4% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Durham | 2024 | 886 | 2 | 443.0 | $143 | 4% | +15.3% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Shelby | 2024 | 171,949 | 6,541 | 26.3 | $109 | 35% | +40.3% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Kernersville | 2024 | 60,082 | 1,762 | 34.1 | $129 | 30% | +33.9% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Rocky Mount | 2024 | 39,607 | 2,605 | 15.2 | $139 | 46% | +43.8% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | King | 2024 | 32,836 | 865 | 38.0 | $123 | 26% | +36.6% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Goldsboro | 2024 | 33,151 | 1,653 | 20.1 | $120 | 42% | +49.9% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Pollocksville | 2024 | 35,976 | 3,310 | 10.9 | $137 | 61% | +40.3% |
| CHEROKEE HOME HEALTH AGENCY | Cherokee | 2025 | 6,408 | 117 | 54.8 | $421 | 41% | -327.3% |
| CONTINUUM HOME CARE AND HOSPIC | Jacksonville | 2025 | 1 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | $23,969,677 | 97% | +1.4% |
| DUKE HOME HEALTH | Durham | 2025 | 81,211 | 3,042 | 26.7 | $202 | 36% | -13.0% |
| ECU HEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Windsor | 2025 | 5,501 | 172 | 32.0 | $495 | 26% | -58.9% |
| ENCOMPASS HOME HEALTH OF NORTH CAROLINA | Greensboro | 2024 | 23,205 | 645 | 36.0 | $158 | 53% | +5.5% |
| ENHABIT HOME HEALTH | Marion | 2024 | 54,116 | 2,547 | 21.2 | $167 | 91% | +18.9% |
| ENHABIT HOME HEALTH | Lexington | 2024 | 24,366 | 997 | 24.4 | $163 | 75% | +11.5% |
| FIRST HEALTH HOME CARE - RICHMOND | Rockingham | 2025 | 14,278 | 437 | 32.7 | $162 | 29% | +16.3% |
| FIRSTHEALTH HOME CARE | West End | 2025 | 21,542 | 949 | 22.7 | $196 | 39% | +5.0% |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY HOME HEALTH AG | Louisburg | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 0.0% |
| GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES | Greensboro | 2024 | 56,162 | 1,367 | 41.1 | $136 | 21% | +33.3% |
| GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES | Hickory | 2024 | 170,778 | 6,887 | 24.8 | $121 | 38% | +37.1% |
| GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES | Washington | 2024 | 39,315 | 2,898 | 13.6 | $136 | 52% | +40.1% |
| GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES/SALISB | Kannapolis | 2024 | 47,347 | 1,587 | 29.8 | $125 | 34% | +33.2% |
| GUARDIAN HOME HEALTH | Hickory | 2024 | 17,467 | 931 | 18.8 | $189 | 48% | +4.7% |
| HARRIS HOME HEALTH | Sylva | 2024 | 9,278 | 607 | 15.3 | $204 | 55% | -1.1% |
| HEALTHVIEW HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, LLC | Rocky Mount | 2024 | 8,201 | 430 | 19.1 | $232 | 37% | +3.7% |
| HOME CARE SERVICES OF HAYWOOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Waynesville | 2024 | 16,998 | 903 | 18.8 | $183 | 54% | +0.7% |
| HOME HEALTH OF WILSON | Wilson | 2024 | 9,795 | 485 | 20.2 | $195 | 44% | -4.9% |
| INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE TRIA | Hickory | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +1.0% |
| INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE TRIAD | Greensboro | 2024 | 3,464 | 16 | 216.5 | $250 | 3% | -19.2% |
| INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE TRIAD INC. | Charlotte | 2024 | 62,444 | 1,337 | 46.7 | $162 | 26% | +4.6% |
| INTREPID USA HEALTHCARE SERVICEShistorical | Raleigh | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -30.9% |
| LAKE NORMAN HOME HEALTH | Mooresville | 2024 | 15,112 | 607 | 24.9 | $174 | 43% | +14.4% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE | Southern Pines | 2025 | 10,239 | 653 | 15.7 | $2,482 | 42% | -917.9% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE | Supply | 2025 | 17,184 | 1,327 | 12.9 | $206 | 63% | +8.3% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE | Whiteville | 2025 | 9,793 | 795 | 12.3 | $251 | 53% | -1.0% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE | Dunn | 2025 | 19,826 | 1,209 | 16.4 | $210 | 48% | +4.5% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE | Lumberton | 2025 | 7,132 | 411 | 17.4 | $116 | 35% | +46.7% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE | Siler City | 2025 | 17,352 | 1,052 | 16.5 | $200 | 50% | +3.7% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE II ,LLC | Lumberton | 2025 | 4,846 | 178 | 27.2 | $321 | 31% | -72.4% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE II, LLC | Matthews | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -63.5% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE II, LLC | Wadesboro | 2025 | 3,847 | 302 | 12.7 | $259 | 49% | +2.8% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE II, LLC | Thomasville | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -1317.5% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE LLC | Jacksonville | 2025 | 5,657 | 385 | 14.7 | $222 | 57% | -15.9% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE V, LLC | Mount Airy | 2025 | 4,733 | 284 | 16.7 | $251 | 54% | -21.3% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE VI, LLC | Roanoke Rapids | 2025 | 4,067 | 324 | 12.6 | $1,274 | 55% | -437.9% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE VII LLC | Ahoskie | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -25.8% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE VII LLC | Swan Quarter | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -47.6% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE, LLC | Wilmington | 2025 | 12,217 | 897 | 13.6 | $2,876 | 66% | -1202.0% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE, LLC | Wendell | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -313.0% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE, LLC | Fayetteville | 2025 | 16,184 | 891 | 18.2 | $193 | 45% | +12.2% |
| LIBERTY HOME CARE, LLC | Durham | 2025 | 2,418 | 99 | 24.4 | $172 | 46% | +6.1% |
| LOWER CAPE FEAR LIFECARE | Jacksonville | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -231.4% |
| MADISON HOME CARE | Marshall | 2025 | 5,108 | 121 | 42.2 | $399 | 35% | -161.8% |
| MARIA PARHAM REGIONAL HOME HEALTHhistorical | Henderson | 2021 | 3,051 | 202 | 15.1 | $287 | 50% | -41.8% |
| MEDI HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE | Lexington | 2025 | 23,631 | 1,261 | 18.7 | $8,235 | 86% | -3516.7% |
| MEDI HOME HEALTH AGENCY | Taylorsville | 2025 | 12,419 | 585 | 21.2 | $15,671 | 73% | -9457.6% |
| MEDI HOME HEALTH AGENCY | Raleigh | 2025 | 33,447 | 2,030 | 16.5 | $5,819 | 92% | -2239.4% |
| MEDI HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Boone | 2025 | 24,353 | 2,007 | 12.1 | $7,991 | 88% | -835.8% |
| MOUNTAIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES | Hayesville | 2024 | 22,139 | 1,044 | 21.2 | $136 | 90% | +27.3% |
| NHRMC HOME CARE | Rocky Point | 2024 | 36,150 | 888 | 40.7 | $280 | Not reported in source | -59.6% |
| NORTHAMPTON CO. HHA | Jackson | 2025 | 4,078 | 239 | 17.1 | $225 | 42% | 0.0% |
| PHC HOME HEALTH | Charlotte | 2024 | 10,304 | 251 | 41.1 | $1,760 | 4% | -0.2% |
| PRUITTHEALTH AT HOME - BRUNSWICK | Leland | 2025 | 6,973 | 201 | 34.7 | $247 | 33% | -28.8% |
| PRUITTHEALTH AT HOME - FORSYTH | Kernersville | 2025 | 14,563 | 245 | 59.4 | $243 | 19% | -14.5% |
| PRUITTHEALTH AT HOME - WAKE | Raleigh | 2025 | 23,680 | 1,065 | 22.2 | $192 | 42% | +12.5% |
| PRUITTHEALTH AT HOME - YANCEY | Burnsville | 2025 | 6,429 | 548 | 11.7 | $274 | 60% | -10.4% |
| PRUITTHEALTH HOME HEALTH - PILOT MOUNTAIN | Pilot Mountain | 2025 | 2,721 | 81 | 33.6 | $277 | 25% | -22.1% |
| PRUITTHEALTH HOME HEALTH NEW BERN | New Bern | 2025 | 18,780 | 1,028 | 18.3 | $183 | 51% | +9.3% |
| ROBESON COUNTY HOME HEALTH AGENCYhistorical | Lumberton | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 0.0% |
| SENTARA HOME CARE SERVICES | Elizabeth City | 2024 | 14,329 | 947 | 15.1 | $291 | 50% | -28.1% |
| Suncrest Home Healthhistorical | Raleigh | 2022 | 4,680 | 312 | 15.0 | $234 | 58% | -15.4% |
| SUNCREST HOME HEALTH | Durham | 2024 | 19,704 | 1,246 | 15.8 | $210 | 55% | +9.4% |
| SUNCREST HOME HEALTH | Greensboro | 2024 | 25,357 | 968 | 26.2 | $183 | 33% | +7.2% |
| TRANSITIONS LIFECARE | Raleigh | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 86% | -8.3% |
| TRANSYLVANIA HOME CARE & HOSPICE | Brevard | 2024 | 14,377 | 563 | 25.5 | $1,650 | 36% | -16.4% |
| VIDANT HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Kenansville | 2025 | 8,163 | 261 | 31.3 | $580 | 25% | -146.2% |
| VIDANT HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Greenville | 2025 | 14,452 | 471 | 30.7 | $315 | 28% | -115.3% |
| VIDANT HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Washington | 2025 | 7,390 | 226 | 32.7 | $336 | 25% | -136.0% |
| WAKE FOREST BAPTIST HEALTH CARE AT HOME, LLC | Wilkesboro | 2024 | 28,039 | 1,035 | 27.1 | $141 | 36% | +22.9% |
| WARREN COUNTY HOME HEALTH AGEN | Warrenton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 0.0% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH | Wilmington | 2024 | 172,822 | 11,076 | 15.6 | $169 | 49% | +24.6% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH OF PIEDMONT, INC. | Huntersville | 2024 | 15,895 | 677 | 23.5 | $295 | 36% | -31.1% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH OF THE SOUTHERN TRIANGLE, INC. | Holly Springs | 2024 | 31,618 | 1,853 | 17.1 | $283 | 45% | -21.3% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH OF THE TRIAD INC | Advance | 2024 | 69,685 | 1,889 | 36.9 | $200 | 23% | +4.6% |
| WELL CARE HOME HEALTH, INC | Raleigh | 2024 | 74,892 | 2,247 | 33.3 | $199 | 23% | +13.3% |