Astrelis
State rollup · NC

Hospices in North Carolina · Financial Profiles

North Carolina's 58 current hospices (plus 3 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -13.7% against -0.8% nationally. 71% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 101 days cash on hand.

Hospices
61 records: 58 current, 3 historical
Median operating margin
-13.7%
Median days cash
101
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in North Carolina
-4633%-3419%-2205%-991%+223%Cohort median -14%1 beyond scale

Also in North Carolina: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in North Carolina

61 records: 58 current, 3 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
3HCFayetteville20258,4882499%1%+26.9%
ALEXANDER HOSPICETaylorsville20256,24713100%0%-536.9%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEGreenville202519,5495399%1%-16.4%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CAREPembroke202575,56119099%1%+13.2%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CAREPlymouth202519,6485199%0%-13.5%
AMOREMLenoir2025100,90325796%2%-43.2%
ANCORA COMPASSIONATE CAREReidsville202547,92513999%1%-14.0%
BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INCSalisbury20256,16012100%0%-35.8%
BAYADA HOSPICEFayetteville20256,6242999%0%-56.4%
CAPE FEAR VALLEY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREFayetteville202520,9536799%1%+2.9%
CAREPARTNERS HOME CARE & HOSPICEBrevard20256,0861698%0%+29.8%
CAREPARTNERS HOME CARE & HOSPICEFranklin20251,7657100%0%+42.8%
CAREPARTNERS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESAsheville202518,2796886%9%-42.3%
CAREPARTNERS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESMarion202515,8494999%0%+47.5%
CAROLINA CARINGNewton2025251,10253497%2%-19.8%
CAROLINA CARINGGastonia202550,92412996%3%-9.3%
COMMUNITY HOME CARE & HOSPICERoanoke Rapids2025148,02536999%0%+24.1%
COMMUNITY HOME CARE OF VANCE COUNTYHenderson202564,591170100%0%+14.5%
COMMUNITY HOSPICE LLCNew Bern2025161,074415100%0%+33.7%
CONTINUUM HOME CARE & HOSPICE OF LENIOR COUNTYKinston20258,56024100%0%-7.6%
CONTINUUM HOME CARE & HOSPICE OF HALIFAX COUNTYhistoricalNot reported in source20251Not reported in source100%0%Astrelis calculation unavailable
CRAVEN COUNTY HOSPICENew Bern202511,11431100%0%-40.9%
DUKE HOSPICEDurham202576,86717494%6%-18.1%
FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICEWest End202563,40515996%3%-20.0%
FOUR SEASONS THE CARE YOU TRUSTFlat Rock2025222,69455698%2%-12.0%
GENTIVAFayetteville2025292,683726100%0%+21.7%
HARRIS PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20223,925Not reported in source100%0%-280.9%
HAYWOOD HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREWaynesville202519,65938100%0%+0.3%
HEALTHKEEPERZ, INCFayetteville202511,38821100%0%-39.8%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (RALEIGH )Raleigh2025135,71433999%0%+18.2%
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE BLUE RIDGE, INCSpruce Pine202539,05110499%1%-46.3%
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGIONCharlotte2025375,28397598%2%-15.5%
HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF CABARRUS COUNTYKannapolis202583,97720997%2%+4.6%
HOSPICE OF DAVIDSON COUNTY/ HINKLE HOSPICE HOUSELexington202565,55413197%3%-24.7%
HOSPICE OF IREDELL COUNTY, INCStatesville202592,50722095%4%-10.4%
HOSPICE OF NORTH CAROLINAMurphy202513,9643899%0%-26818.2%
HOSPICE OF PAMLICO COUNTY, INCBayboro20254,59010100%0%-11.1%
HOSPICE OF SCOTLAND COUNTYLaurinburg202526,2656396%3%-9.4%
HOSPICE OF THE CAROLINA FOOTHILLSSaluda202592,38316496%2%-174.9%
HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INCHigh Point202594,55623494%6%-32.9%
HOSPICE OF UNION COUNTYMonroe202548,08310297%3%-9.4%
HOSPICE OF WILSON MEDICAL CENTERWilson202553,146117100%0%+5.4%
HOSPICE OF YANCEY COUNTYBurnsville202531,1217399%0%-30.8%
KINDRED HOSPICETarboro202515,1074199%0%-10.4%
KINDRED HOSPICEOxford202516,66333100%0%+28.6%
LIBERTY HOME CARE VII, LLCSwanquarter20242,3083100%0%+47.4%
LOWER CAPE FEAR LIFECAREWilmington2025179,32846894%5%-24.5%
MEDI HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICERoxboro202523,75141100%0%-4453.3%
MEDI HOME HOSPICENewland202566,13016599%0%-1830.7%
MEDI HOME HOSPICESaint Pauls202526,7596599%0%-4236.9%
MOUNTAIN VALLEY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREDobson2025132,70430994%5%+18.0%
NOVANT HEALTH HOSPICESalisbury202520,4245187%12%-77.0%
PRUITTHEALTH HOSPICE - ROCKY MOUNTRocky Mount202572,056167100%0%-79.5%
RICHMOND COUNTY HOSPICE INCRockingham202526,9567494%5%-27.8%
SOUTHEASTERN HOME HEALTHhistoricalLumberton20232,132Not reported in source85%14%-55.1%
TILLERY COMPASSIONATE CAREAlbemarle202532,96989100%0%-2.9%
TRELLIS SUPPORTIVE CAREWinston Salem2025159,57139395%4%-24.5%
VIA HEALTH PARTNERS - CLEVELANDShelby202587,86921296%3%-32.9%
VIDANT HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICEAhoskie202514,4143186%13%-49.6%
WAKE FOREST BAPTIST HEALTH CARE AT HOME HOSPICE-WIWilkesboro202513,9573599%0%-1.6%
WELL CARE HOSPICE, INC.Advance202521,3516099%0%-9.9%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev