Astrelis
Home health agency · Cherokee, NC

CHEROKEE HOME HEALTH AGENCY

CCN 347101Swain CountyGOVERNMENT OPERATEDLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Cherokee, NC. It ran an operating loss of 327.3% in FY25 on $0.6M of operating revenue. 6 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 5.7%. On care, it carries a 1.5-star CMS quality rating. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 15.9%. On the filed record it is running at an operating loss with lower measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
1.5
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Days cash on hand
Astrelis calculation unavailable
Operating margin · FY25
-327.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
15.9%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-327.3% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+5.7% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
Not reported in source
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
100% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue9661,818631
Total operating revenue9661,818631
Total operating expenses2,7982,6372,695
Operating income(1,832)(819)(2,064)
Operating margin %-189.7%-45.1%-327.3%
Other non-operating, net2,0889822,227
Net income256163163
Net income %+8.4%+5.8%+5.7%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this home health agency. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
Display states. FY25 · Operating margin: -327.3% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)FY23 · Operating margin: -189.6% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)FY22 · Operating margin: -202.6% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)FY21 · Operating margin: -293.6% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)FY20 · Operating margin: -400.1% Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (beyond ±100%)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
1.5
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Timely initiation of care
98.1%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
61.7%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
15.9%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
57.9%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
100.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
2
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
6,408
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
117
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
54.80
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
63
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
420.62
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
40.9%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
-400.1%-293.6%-202.6%-189.7%-45.1%-327.3%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
Not available

The county this home health agency serves

Swain County, NC
Median household income
$55.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
21.1%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
23.2%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
19.7%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 18.6% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 35.7% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin (as filed)FY25Astrelis calculation

-327.3% operating margin in FY25.

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 13 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc