State rollup · ME
Home Health Agencies in Maine · Financial Profiles
Maine's 17 current home health agencies (plus 4 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -13.8% against +3.3% nationally. 71% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 15 days cash on hand.
Home Health Agencies
21 records: 17 current, 4 historical
Median operating margin
-13.8%
Median days cash
15
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible home health agency in Maine
Also in Maine: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Hospice
Every home health agency in Maine
21 records: 17 current, 4 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABLE HOME HEALTHhistorical | Saco | 2021 | 4,884 | 228 | 21.4 | $149 | 58% | +1.7% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Portland | 2025 | 48,369 | 2,789 | 17.3 | $238 | 42% | +2.4% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Bangor | 2025 | 17,694 | 1,025 | 17.3 | $245 | 40% | +4.2% |
| ANDWELL HEALTH PARTNERS | Lewiston | 2025 | 84,214 | 2,580 | 32.6 | $806 | 53% | -16.7% |
| CALAIS REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICEShistorical | Calais | 2021 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +21.0% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | South Portland | 2025 | 26,579 | 1,291 | 20.6 | $168 | 39% | +34.9% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Bangor | 2025 | 19,473 | 1,218 | 16.0 | $155 | 46% | +40.4% |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH & COUNSELING SERVICES | Bangor | 2025 | 17,615 | 1,085 | 16.2 | $1,827 | 19% | -31.1% |
| CONSTELLATION HOME CARE ME LLChistorical | Lewiston | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -538.6% |
| ELARA CARING | South Portland | 2025 | 9,483 | 989 | 9.6 | $215 | 79% | +17.4% |
| MADIGAN HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. | Houlton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -105.0% |
| MAINEGENERAL COMMUNITY CARE | Waterville | 2025 | 27,187 | 890 | 30.5 | $486 | 85% | -13.8% |
| MAINEHEALTH CHANS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Brunswick | 2025 | 26,384 | 782 | 33.7 | $374 | 100% | -9.0% |
| MAINEHEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE | Saco | 2025 | 122,726 | 3,189 | 38.5 | $338 | Not reported in source | -53.4% |
| MOUNT DESERT NURSING ASSOC | Northeast Harbor | 2025 | 4,274 | 198 | 21.6 | $322 | 92% | -67.0% |
| NORTHERN LIGHT HOME CARE & HOSPICE | So Portland | 2025 | 127,442 | 3,891 | 32.8 | $410 | 55% | -29.0% |
| PATHWAYS HEALTHCARE, LLC | York | 2025 | 4,922 | 257 | 19.2 | $212 | 100% | -45.6% |
| PROFESSIONAL HOME NURSING INChistorical | Caribou | 2024 | 4,362 | 304 | 14.3 | $289 | 50% | -25.8% |
| ST JOSEPH HOMECARE | Bangor | 2025 | 14,409 | 466 | 30.9 | $410 | Not reported in source | -2.9% |
| SUNRISE COUNTY HOME CARE SERVICES, LLC | Lubec | 2025 | 3,549 | 308 | 11.5 | $219 | 99% | -4.2% |
| VALLEY HOME HEALTH SERVICES | Caribou | 2025 | 5,360 | 244 | 22.0 | $288 | 59% | -29.7% |