State rollup · ME
Hospices in Maine · Financial Profiles
The 9 current hospices in Maine (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +22.9%, versus -2.0% nationally. Most of the state's cohort filed positive operating margins (89% at or above break-even). Median liquidity stands at 6357 days cash on hand.
Hospices
10 records: 9 current, 1 historical
Median operating margin
+22.9%
Median days cash
6357
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Maine
Also in Maine: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health
Every hospice in Maine
10 records: 9 current, 1 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFINITY CARE OF MAINE, LLC | South Portland | 2024 | 17,276 | 47 | 100% | 0% | +22.9% |
| BEACON HOSPICE, AN AMEDISYS COMPANY | So Portland | 2024 | 44,786 | 121 | 100% | 0% | +31.4% |
| BEACON HOSPICE, AN AMEDISYS COMPANY | Auburn | 2024 | 72,877 | 199 | 100% | 0% | +25.1% |
| BEACON HOSPICE, AN AMEDISYS COMPANY | Bangor | 2024 | 34,281 | 87 | 100% | 0% | +20.9% |
| COMPASSUS - GREATER MAINE | Scarborough | 2024 | 55,451 | 146 | 100% | 0% | +49.4% |
| CONSTELLATION HOSPICE, CONSTELLATION HEALTH SERVICES | Augusta | 2024 | 46,014 | 70 | 100% | 0% | +10.4% |
| Gentiva | Brewer | 2024 | 58,193 | 151 | 100% | 0% | +34.0% |
| GENTIVA I | Portland | 2024 | 9,072 | 24 | 100% | 0% | +7.4% |
| HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MAINE | Scarborough | 2024 | 91,223 | 224 | 96% | 3% | -11.4% |
| YORK HOSPITAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREhistorical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 5,082 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -9724.3% |