# Hospices in Maine · Financial Profiles

State rollup · ME · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/me  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/me.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

The 9 current hospices in Maine (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +24.1%, versus -0.8% nationally. Most of the state's cohort filed positive operating margins (89% at or above break-even). Median liquidity stands at 3191 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 9
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 1
- Records listed: 10

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +24.1%. Basis: n = 9 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 3191 days. Basis: n = 7 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (10 records: 9 current, 1 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [AFFINITY CARE OF MAINE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201524) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201524.md)) | South Portland | 2025 | 28,799 | 47 | 100% | 0% | +24.4% |
| [BEACON HOSPICE, AN AMEDISYS COMPANY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201516) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201516.md)) | So Portland | 2025 | 40,477 | 121 | 100% | 0% | +23.2% |
| [BEACON HOSPICE, AN AMEDISYS COMPANY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201517) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201517.md)) | Auburn | 2025 | 72,996 | 199 | 100% | 0% | +21.6% |
| [BEACON HOSPICE, AN AMEDISYS COMPANY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201520.md)) | Bangor | 2025 | 34,824 | 87 | 100% | 0% | +24.1% |
| [COMPASSUS - GREATER MAINE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201519) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201519.md)) | Scarborough | 2025 | 61,093 | 146 | 100% | 0% | +47.0% |
| [CONSTELLATION HOSPICE, CONSTELLATION HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201522.md)) | Augusta | 2025 | 55,508 | 70 | 100% | 0% | +13.8% |
| [Gentiva](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201523) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201523.md)) | Brewer | 2025 | 46,671 | 151 | 100% | 0% | +28.4% |
| [GENTIVA I](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201525) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201525.md)) | Portland | 2025 | 20,045 | 24 | 100% | 0% | +34.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MAINE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201511.md)) | Scarborough | 2025 | 101,489 | 224 | 97% | 3% | -8.3% |
| [YORK HOSPITAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201521) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/201521.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 5,082 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -9724.3% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Maine · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/me, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
