# Home Health Agencies in Maine · Financial Profiles

State rollup · ME · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/me  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/me.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Maine's 17 current home health agencies (plus 4 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -13.8% against +3.3% nationally. 71% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 15 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 17
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 4
- Records listed: 21

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -13.8%. Basis: n = 17 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2023 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 15 days. Basis: n = 17 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (21 records: 17 current, 4 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ABLE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207074) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207074.md)) · historical | Saco | 2021 | 4,884 | 228 | 21.4 | $149 | 58% | +1.7% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207073) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207073.md)) | Portland | 2025 | 48,369 | 2,789 | 17.3 | $238 | 42% | +2.4% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207075) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207075.md)) | Bangor | 2025 | 17,694 | 1,025 | 17.3 | $245 | 40% | +4.2% |
| [ANDWELL HEALTH PARTNERS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207019) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207019.md)) | Lewiston | 2025 | 84,214 | 2,580 | 32.6 | $806 | 53% | -16.7% |
| [CALAIS REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207071) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207071.md)) · historical | Calais | 2021 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +21.0% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207038) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207038.md)) | South Portland | 2025 | 26,579 | 1,291 | 20.6 | $168 | 39% | +34.9% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207045) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207045.md)) | Bangor | 2025 | 19,473 | 1,218 | 16.0 | $155 | 46% | +40.4% |
| [COMMUNITY HEALTH & COUNSELING SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207026) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207026.md)) | Bangor | 2025 | 17,615 | 1,085 | 16.2 | $1,827 | 19% | -31.1% |
| [CONSTELLATION HOME CARE ME LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207083) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207083.md)) · historical | Lewiston | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -538.6% |
| [ELARA CARING](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207080) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207080.md)) | South Portland | 2025 | 9,483 | 989 | 9.6 | $215 | 79% | +17.4% |
| [MADIGAN HOME HEALTH CARE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207062) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207062.md)) | Houlton | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -105.0% |
| [MAINEGENERAL COMMUNITY CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207021) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207021.md)) | Waterville | 2025 | 27,187 | 890 | 30.5 | $486 | 85% | -13.8% |
| [MAINEHEALTH CHANS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207012) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207012.md)) | Brunswick | 2025 | 26,384 | 782 | 33.7 | $374 | 100% | -9.0% |
| [MAINEHEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207000) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207000.md)) | Saco | 2025 | 122,726 | 3,189 | 38.5 | $338 | Not reported in source | -53.4% |
| [MOUNT DESERT NURSING ASSOC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207082) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207082.md)) | Northeast Harbor | 2025 | 4,274 | 198 | 21.6 | $322 | 92% | -67.0% |
| [NORTHERN LIGHT HOME CARE & HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207020) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207020.md)) | So Portland | 2025 | 127,442 | 3,891 | 32.8 | $410 | 55% | -29.0% |
| [PATHWAYS HEALTHCARE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207084) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207084.md)) | York | 2025 | 4,922 | 257 | 19.2 | $212 | 100% | -45.6% |
| [PROFESSIONAL HOME NURSING INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207055) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207055.md)) · historical | Caribou | 2024 | 4,362 | 304 | 14.3 | $289 | 50% | -25.8% |
| [ST JOSEPH HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207033) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207033.md)) | Bangor | 2025 | 14,409 | 466 | 30.9 | $410 | Not reported in source | -2.9% |
| [SUNRISE COUNTY HOME CARE SERVICES, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207051) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207051.md)) | Lubec | 2025 | 3,549 | 308 | 11.5 | $219 | 99% | -4.2% |
| [VALLEY HOME HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207054) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/207054.md)) | Caribou | 2025 | 5,360 | 244 | 22.0 | $288 | 59% | -29.7% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in Maine · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/me, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
