State rollup · MD
Home Health Agencies in Maryland · Financial Profiles
Maryland's 42 current home health agencies (plus 3 historical records, listed and labeled below) track the national picture closely: a median operating margin of +2.6% against +3.3% nationally. 44% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 31 days cash on hand.
Home Health Agencies
45 records: 42 current, 3 historical
Median operating margin
+2.6%
Median days cash
31
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible home health agency in Maryland
Also in Maryland: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Hospice
Every home health agency in Maryland
45 records: 42 current, 3 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH | Salisbury | 2025 | 114,563 | 11,206 | 10.2 | $176 | 79% | +20.5% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH BALTIMORE | Baltimore | 2025 | 28,875 | 610 | 47.3 | $253 | 24% | -17.0% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH MARLBORO | Upper Marlboro | 2025 | 46,633 | 1,668 | 28.0 | $179 | 36% | +19.7% |
| ADORATION HOME HEALTH WESTMINSTER | Westminster | 2025 | 13,816 | 765 | 18.1 | $234 | 62% | -18.0% |
| ADVENTIST HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC. | Silver Spring | 2025 | 84,510 | 7,843 | 10.8 | $252 | 80% | -6.7% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Westminster | 2025 | 50,779 | 5,015 | 10.1 | $204 | 80% | +19.5% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Rosedale | 2025 | 19,181 | 1,411 | 13.6 | $282 | 59% | -13.0% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH | Elkton | 2025 | 28,416 | 2,767 | 10.3 | $192 | 83% | +24.3% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE | Forest Hill | 2025 | 31,113 | 2,718 | 11.4 | $196 | 77% | +20.9% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE | Largo | 2025 | 48,293 | 5,099 | 9.5 | $235 | 81% | +11.3% |
| AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF MARYLAND | Glen Burnie | 2025 | 48,847 | 5,093 | 9.6 | $232 | 77% | +12.9% |
| AMERICARE IN HOME NURSING | Fort Washington | 2025 | 36,124 | 1,514 | 23.9 | $156 | 41% | +24.0% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC | Gaithersburg | 2025 | 56,499 | 6,591 | 8.6 | $222 | 83% | +19.6% |
| BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. | Towson | 2025 | 186,554 | 18,555 | 10.1 | $215 | 80% | +15.5% |
| CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH | Columbia | 2025 | 71,721 | 5,901 | 12.2 | $197 | 61% | +31.5% |
| CHESAPEAKE - POTOMAC HOME HEALTH AGENCY, INC. | Hughesville | 2025 | 22,083 | 1,736 | 12.7 | $236 | 78% | -8.0% |
| COMMUNITY HOME HEALTH OF MARYLAND | Towson | 2025 | 16,451 | 1,500 | 11.0 | $11,830 | 91% | -4492.6% |
| COMPREHENSIVE HOME HEALTH CARE AGENCY | Silver Spring | 2025 | 1,810 | 239 | 7.6 | $337 | 100% | +8.6% |
| Enhabit Home Healthhistorical | Rockville | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -10.4% |
| Enhabit Home Healthhistorical | Owings Mills | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -15.1% |
| ENHABIT HOME HEALTH | Salisbury | 2025 | 17,385 | 1,224 | 14.2 | $167 | 97% | +16.6% |
| GARRETT COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT | Oakland | 2025 | 7,415 | 483 | 15.4 | $3,193 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| HOLY CROSS HOME CARE AND HOSPICE | Silver Spring | 2025 | 17,773 | 1,098 | 16.2 | $636 | 86% | -35.7% |
| HOME CALL - FREDERICK | Frederick | 2025 | 42,177 | 4,661 | 9.0 | $220 | 79% | +17.4% |
| HOME CALL, INC | Westminster | 2025 | 46,764 | 4,640 | 10.1 | $222 | 71% | +19.3% |
| HOMECALL | Easton | 2025 | 42,978 | 4,828 | 8.9 | $239 | 77% | +15.9% |
| HOMECALL | Baltimore | 2025 | 3,578 | 243 | 14.7 | $228 | 53% | -11.4% |
| HOMECARE MARYLAND, LLC | Owings Mills | 2025 | 68,225 | 4,961 | 13.8 | $199 | 74% | +0.9% |
| HOMECENTRIS HOME HEALTH II | Owings Mills | 2025 | 11,409 | 370 | 30.8 | $318 | 79% | -13.1% |
| HUMAN TOUCH HOME HEALTH OF MARYLAND, INC | Silver Spring | 2025 | 9,902 | 833 | 11.9 | $530 | 100% | +16.4% |
| INSPIRED HOMECARE OF MARYLAND, LLC | Baltimore | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +2.6% |
| INTERIM HOME HEALTH | Gaithersburg | 2025 | 3,151 | 202 | 15.6 | $257 | 77% | -30.1% |
| MEDSTAR HEALTH HOME CARE | Baltimore | 2025 | 144,372 | 7,539 | 19.2 | $222 | 57% | -7.1% |
| MEDSTAR HEALTH HOME CARE | Hyattsville | 2025 | 148,096 | 8,349 | 17.7 | $204 | 62% | +0.1% |
| OPTIMAL HEALTH CARE, INC.historical | Hagerstown | 2023 | 7,744 | 173 | 44.8 | $2,291 | 43% | -1513.7% |
| PHR OF BALTIMORE, INC. | Baltimore | 2025 | 4,898 | 687 | 7.1 | $444 | 99% | -43.9% |
| PHR OF MARYLAND, INC. | Lanham | 2025 | 7,020 | 894 | 7.9 | $308 | 88% | -3.9% |
| POTOMAC HOME HEALTH CARE | Bethesda | 2025 | 19,596 | 1,563 | 12.5 | $264 | 80% | -9.3% |
| PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE RESOURCES OF MARYLAND, INC. | Kensington | 2025 | 7,040 | 1,015 | 6.9 | $302 | 97% | -17.1% |
| THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC | Baltimore | 2025 | 104,514 | 5,574 | 18.8 | $250 | 70% | -16.4% |
| TIDALHEALTH HOME CARE | Salisbury | 2025 | 23,641 | 14,902 | 1.6 | $192 | 89% | +8.0% |
| UPMC WESTERN MARYLAND | Cumberland | 2025 | 28,527 | 1,936 | 14.7 | $149 | 79% | +17.7% |
| VNA OF MARYLAND | Owings Mills | 2025 | 25,054 | 2,375 | 10.5 | $276 | 71% | -9.3% |
| VNA OF MARYLAND- CHESTERTOWN | Chestertown | 2025 | 9,124 | 837 | 10.9 | $227 | 77% | +9.5% |
| VNA OF MARYLAND- EASTON | Easton | 2025 | 3,984 | 424 | 9.4 | $262 | 74% | -5.7% |