Astrelis
State rollup · MD

Hospices in Maryland · Financial Profiles

Maryland's 19 current hospices (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.6% against -0.8% nationally. 58% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 115 days cash on hand.

Hospices
20 records: 19 current, 1 historical
Median operating margin
-4.6%
Median days cash
115
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Maryland
-43%-20%+4%+27%+50%Cohort median -5%

Also in Maryland: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Maryland

20 records: 19 current, 1 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF MARYLANDColumbia2025160,54139496%3%+10.3%
AMEDISYS HOSPICELargo202517,2335299%0%-4.6%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF GREATER CHESAPEAKERosedale202591,31224598%1%+1.3%
BRIDGINGLIFE, INC.Westminster2025102,93225794%6%-8.0%
CAPITAL CARINGGreenbelt202553,45513899%0%+29.1%
COASTAL HOSPICE INCSalisbury202587,32022398%1%-33.0%
COMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE, INCCentreville202539,3589299%0%-29.2%
GILCHRIST CENTER BALTIMORE JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSEhistoricalNot reported in source20214,167Not reported in source97%3%-258.7%
GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INCHunt Valley2025363,03183998%1%-4.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BALTIMORE)Windsor Mill202540,79512099%0%-5.3%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BELTSVILLE)Beltsville202543,57012099%0%+9.9%
HOSPICE OF GARRETT COUNTYOakland20257,91621100%0%-27.4%
HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.Pasadena2025164,81840698%1%-39.3%
HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.Waldorf202533,6197795%4%+37.4%
HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.Prince Frederick202523,7214999%1%+46.4%
HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, INCHagerstown202525,20913397%2%-16.0%
JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY HOSPICERockville202550,033135100%0%+36.6%
LUMINIS HEALTH GILCHRIST LIFE CARE INSTITUTEAnnapolis202543,6878899%1%+23.1%
MONTGOMERY HOSPICE & PRINCE GEORGE’S HOSPICERockville2025141,76035997%3%-27.2%
TALBOT HOSPICE FOUNDATION, INCEaston202520,0364499%0%-35.2%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev