State rollup · MD
Hospices in Maryland · Financial Profiles
Maryland's 19 current hospices (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.6% against -0.8% nationally. 58% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 115 days cash on hand.
Hospices
20 records: 19 current, 1 historical
Median operating margin
-4.6%
Median days cash
115
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Maryland
Also in Maryland: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health
Every hospice in Maryland
20 records: 19 current, 1 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF MARYLAND | Columbia | 2025 | 160,541 | 394 | 96% | 3% | +10.3% |
| AMEDISYS HOSPICE | Largo | 2025 | 17,233 | 52 | 99% | 0% | -4.6% |
| AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF GREATER CHESAPEAKE | Rosedale | 2025 | 91,312 | 245 | 98% | 1% | +1.3% |
| BRIDGINGLIFE, INC. | Westminster | 2025 | 102,932 | 257 | 94% | 6% | -8.0% |
| CAPITAL CARING | Greenbelt | 2025 | 53,455 | 138 | 99% | 0% | +29.1% |
| COASTAL HOSPICE INC | Salisbury | 2025 | 87,320 | 223 | 98% | 1% | -33.0% |
| COMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE, INC | Centreville | 2025 | 39,358 | 92 | 99% | 0% | -29.2% |
| GILCHRIST CENTER BALTIMORE JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSEhistorical | Not reported in source | 2021 | 4,167 | Not reported in source | 97% | 3% | -258.7% |
| GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC | Hunt Valley | 2025 | 363,031 | 839 | 98% | 1% | -4.2% |
| HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BALTIMORE) | Windsor Mill | 2025 | 40,795 | 120 | 99% | 0% | -5.3% |
| HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BELTSVILLE) | Beltsville | 2025 | 43,570 | 120 | 99% | 0% | +9.9% |
| HOSPICE OF GARRETT COUNTY | Oakland | 2025 | 7,916 | 21 | 100% | 0% | -27.4% |
| HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC. | Pasadena | 2025 | 164,818 | 406 | 98% | 1% | -39.3% |
| HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC. | Waldorf | 2025 | 33,619 | 77 | 95% | 4% | +37.4% |
| HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC. | Prince Frederick | 2025 | 23,721 | 49 | 99% | 1% | +46.4% |
| HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, INC | Hagerstown | 2025 | 25,209 | 133 | 97% | 2% | -16.0% |
| JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY HOSPICE | Rockville | 2025 | 50,033 | 135 | 100% | 0% | +36.6% |
| LUMINIS HEALTH GILCHRIST LIFE CARE INSTITUTE | Annapolis | 2025 | 43,687 | 88 | 99% | 1% | +23.1% |
| MONTGOMERY HOSPICE & PRINCE GEORGE’S HOSPICE | Rockville | 2025 | 141,760 | 359 | 97% | 3% | -27.2% |
| TALBOT HOSPICE FOUNDATION, INC | Easton | 2025 | 20,036 | 44 | 99% | 0% | -35.2% |