# Hospices in Maryland · Financial Profiles

State rollup · MD · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/md  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/md.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Maryland's 19 current hospices (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.6% against -0.8% nationally. 58% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 115 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 19
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 1
- Records listed: 20

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -4.6%. Basis: n = 19 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 115 days. Basis: n = 17 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (20 records: 19 current, 1 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF MARYLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211507.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 160,541 | 394 | 96% | 3% | +10.3% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211544) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211544.md)) | Largo | 2025 | 17,233 | 52 | 99% | 0% | -4.6% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF GREATER CHESAPEAKE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211536) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211536.md)) | Rosedale | 2025 | 91,312 | 245 | 98% | 1% | +1.3% |
| [BRIDGINGLIFE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211522.md)) | Westminster | 2025 | 102,932 | 257 | 94% | 6% | -8.0% |
| [CAPITAL CARING](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211541) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211541.md)) | Greenbelt | 2025 | 53,455 | 138 | 99% | 0% | +29.1% |
| [COASTAL HOSPICE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211505) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211505.md)) | Salisbury | 2025 | 87,320 | 223 | 98% | 1% | -33.0% |
| [COMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211529) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211529.md)) | Centreville | 2025 | 39,358 | 92 | 99% | 0% | -29.2% |
| [GILCHRIST CENTER BALTIMORE JOSEPH RICHEY HOUSE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211514) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211514.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2021 | 4,167 | Not reported in source | 97% | 3% | -258.7% |
| [GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211526) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211526.md)) | Hunt Valley | 2025 | 363,031 | 839 | 98% | 1% | -4.2% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BALTIMORE)](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211533) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211533.md)) | Windsor Mill | 2025 | 40,795 | 120 | 99% | 0% | -5.3% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BELTSVILLE)](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211542) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211542.md)) | Beltsville | 2025 | 43,570 | 120 | 99% | 0% | +9.9% |
| [HOSPICE OF GARRETT COUNTY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211535) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211535.md)) | Oakland | 2025 | 7,916 | 21 | 100% | 0% | -27.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211509) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211509.md)) | Pasadena | 2025 | 164,818 | 406 | 98% | 1% | -39.3% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211519) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211519.md)) | Waldorf | 2025 | 33,619 | 77 | 95% | 4% | +37.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211521) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211521.md)) | Prince Frederick | 2025 | 23,721 | 49 | 99% | 1% | +46.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211511.md)) | Hagerstown | 2025 | 25,209 | 133 | 97% | 2% | -16.0% |
| [JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211508.md)) | Rockville | 2025 | 50,033 | 135 | 100% | 0% | +36.6% |
| [LUMINIS HEALTH GILCHRIST LIFE CARE INSTITUTE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211546) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211546.md)) | Annapolis | 2025 | 43,687 | 88 | 99% | 1% | +23.1% |
| [MONTGOMERY HOSPICE & PRINCE GEORGE’S HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211503.md)) | Rockville | 2025 | 141,760 | 359 | 97% | 3% | -27.2% |
| [TALBOT HOSPICE FOUNDATION, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211543) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/211543.md)) | Easton | 2025 | 20,036 | 44 | 99% | 0% | -35.2% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Maryland · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/md, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
