# Home Health Agencies in Maryland · Financial Profiles

State rollup · MD · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/md  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/md.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Maryland's 42 current home health agencies (plus 3 historical records, listed and labeled below) track the national picture closely: a median operating margin of +2.6% against +3.3% nationally. 44% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 31 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 42
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 3
- Records listed: 45

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +2.6%. Basis: n = 41 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 31 days. Basis: n = 34 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (45 records: 42 current, 3 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ADORATION HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217111) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217111.md)) | Salisbury | 2025 | 114,563 | 11,206 | 10.2 | $176 | 79% | +20.5% |
| [ADORATION HOME HEALTH BALTIMORE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217134) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217134.md)) | Baltimore | 2025 | 28,875 | 610 | 47.3 | $253 | 24% | -17.0% |
| [ADORATION HOME HEALTH MARLBORO](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217047) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217047.md)) | Upper Marlboro | 2025 | 46,633 | 1,668 | 28.0 | $179 | 36% | +19.7% |
| [ADORATION HOME HEALTH WESTMINSTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217153) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217153.md)) | Westminster | 2025 | 13,816 | 765 | 18.1 | $234 | 62% | -18.0% |
| [ADVENTIST HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217032) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217032.md)) | Silver Spring | 2025 | 84,510 | 7,843 | 10.8 | $252 | 80% | -6.7% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217048) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217048.md)) | Westminster | 2025 | 50,779 | 5,015 | 10.1 | $204 | 80% | +19.5% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217094) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217094.md)) | Rosedale | 2025 | 19,181 | 1,411 | 13.6 | $282 | 59% | -13.0% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217151) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217151.md)) | Elkton | 2025 | 28,416 | 2,767 | 10.3 | $192 | 83% | +24.3% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217045) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217045.md)) | Forest Hill | 2025 | 31,113 | 2,718 | 11.4 | $196 | 77% | +20.9% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217149) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217149.md)) | Largo | 2025 | 48,293 | 5,099 | 9.5 | $235 | 81% | +11.3% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF MARYLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217108) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217108.md)) | Glen Burnie | 2025 | 48,847 | 5,093 | 9.6 | $232 | 77% | +12.9% |
| [AMERICARE IN HOME NURSING](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217152) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217152.md)) | Fort Washington | 2025 | 36,124 | 1,514 | 23.9 | $156 | 41% | +24.0% |
| [BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217158) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217158.md)) | Gaithersburg | 2025 | 56,499 | 6,591 | 8.6 | $222 | 83% | +19.6% |
| [BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217101) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217101.md)) | Towson | 2025 | 186,554 | 18,555 | 10.1 | $215 | 80% | +15.5% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217071) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217071.md)) | Columbia | 2025 | 71,721 | 5,901 | 12.2 | $197 | 61% | +31.5% |
| [CHESAPEAKE - POTOMAC HOME HEALTH AGENCY, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217138) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217138.md)) | Hughesville | 2025 | 22,083 | 1,736 | 12.7 | $236 | 78% | -8.0% |
| [COMMUNITY HOME HEALTH OF MARYLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217121) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217121.md)) | Towson | 2025 | 16,451 | 1,500 | 11.0 | $11,830 | 91% | -4492.6% |
| [COMPREHENSIVE HOME HEALTH CARE AGENCY](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217163) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217163.md)) | Silver Spring | 2025 | 1,810 | 239 | 7.6 | $337 | 100% | +8.6% |
| [Enhabit Home Health](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217160) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217160.md)) · historical | Rockville | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -10.4% |
| [Enhabit Home Health](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217162) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217162.md)) · historical | Owings Mills | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -15.1% |
| [ENHABIT HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217157) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217157.md)) | Salisbury | 2025 | 17,385 | 1,224 | 14.2 | $167 | 97% | +16.6% |
| [GARRETT COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217809) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217809.md)) | Oakland | 2025 | 7,415 | 483 | 15.4 | $3,193 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [HOLY CROSS HOME CARE AND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217030) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217030.md)) | Silver Spring | 2025 | 17,773 | 1,098 | 16.2 | $636 | 86% | -35.7% |
| [HOME CALL - FREDERICK](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217040) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217040.md)) | Frederick | 2025 | 42,177 | 4,661 | 9.0 | $220 | 79% | +17.4% |
| [HOME CALL, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217115) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217115.md)) | Westminster | 2025 | 46,764 | 4,640 | 10.1 | $222 | 71% | +19.3% |
| [HOMECALL](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217066) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217066.md)) | Easton | 2025 | 42,978 | 4,828 | 8.9 | $239 | 77% | +15.9% |
| [HOMECALL](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217123) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217123.md)) | Baltimore | 2025 | 3,578 | 243 | 14.7 | $228 | 53% | -11.4% |
| [HOMECARE MARYLAND, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217107) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217107.md)) | Owings Mills | 2025 | 68,225 | 4,961 | 13.8 | $199 | 74% | +0.9% |
| [HOMECENTRIS HOME HEALTH II](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217058) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217058.md)) | Owings Mills | 2025 | 11,409 | 370 | 30.8 | $318 | 79% | -13.1% |
| [HUMAN TOUCH HOME HEALTH OF MARYLAND, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217165) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217165.md)) | Silver Spring | 2025 | 9,902 | 833 | 11.9 | $530 | 100% | +16.4% |
| [INSPIRED HOMECARE OF MARYLAND, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217136) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217136.md)) | Baltimore | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +2.6% |
| [INTERIM HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217159) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217159.md)) | Gaithersburg | 2025 | 3,151 | 202 | 15.6 | $257 | 77% | -30.1% |
| [MEDSTAR HEALTH HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217068) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217068.md)) | Baltimore | 2025 | 144,372 | 7,539 | 19.2 | $222 | 57% | -7.1% |
| [MEDSTAR HEALTH HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217150) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217150.md)) | Hyattsville | 2025 | 148,096 | 8,349 | 17.7 | $204 | 62% | +0.1% |
| [OPTIMAL HEALTH CARE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217167) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217167.md)) · historical | Hagerstown | 2023 | 7,744 | 173 | 44.8 | $2,291 | 43% | -1513.7% |
| [PHR OF BALTIMORE, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217036) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217036.md)) | Baltimore | 2025 | 4,898 | 687 | 7.1 | $444 | 99% | -43.9% |
| [PHR OF MARYLAND, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217120) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217120.md)) | Lanham | 2025 | 7,020 | 894 | 7.9 | $308 | 88% | -3.9% |
| [POTOMAC HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217084) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217084.md)) | Bethesda | 2025 | 19,596 | 1,563 | 12.5 | $264 | 80% | -9.3% |
| [PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE RESOURCES OF MARYLAND, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217154) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217154.md)) | Kensington | 2025 | 7,040 | 1,015 | 6.9 | $302 | 97% | -17.1% |
| [THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217081) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217081.md)) | Baltimore | 2025 | 104,514 | 5,574 | 18.8 | $250 | 70% | -16.4% |
| [TIDALHEALTH HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217079) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217079.md)) | Salisbury | 2025 | 23,641 | 14,902 | 1.6 | $192 | 89% | +8.0% |
| [UPMC WESTERN MARYLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217031) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217031.md)) | Cumberland | 2025 | 28,527 | 1,936 | 14.7 | $149 | 79% | +17.7% |
| [VNA OF MARYLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217008) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217008.md)) | Owings Mills | 2025 | 25,054 | 2,375 | 10.5 | $276 | 71% | -9.3% |
| [VNA OF MARYLAND- CHESTERTOWN](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217142) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217142.md)) | Chestertown | 2025 | 9,124 | 837 | 10.9 | $227 | 77% | +9.5% |
| [VNA OF MARYLAND- EASTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217139) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/217139.md)) | Easton | 2025 | 3,984 | 424 | 9.4 | $262 | 74% | -5.7% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in Maryland · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/md, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
