Financial anchor year: FY23. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY23. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY21, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A hospital in Arlington, TX. It ran an operating loss of 13.1% in FY23 on $15.6M of operating revenue. It held -0 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (42nd percentile of 416 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY23 pool). Operating margin declined from -6.3% in FY21 to -13.1% in FY23.
Operating margin · FY23
-13.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 6.8 pts vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals20th pctl of 421 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY23
-0d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals42nd pctl of 416 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY23
$15.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $3.5M vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals35th pctl of 491 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY23
-13.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 6.8 pts vs FY21
vs Psychiatric hospitals13th pctl of 417 (FY23 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at PERIMETER BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL OF ARLINGTON is about $156K per year (1% of FY23 total operating revenue).
Where PERIMETER BEHAVIORAL HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals
Operating margin · FY23 pool · n = 421 of 601 filed
Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY23 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY23 median is +3.1%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One psychiatric hospitalPERIMETER BEHAVIORALPsychiatric hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
-51d (FY21) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY21
FY23
Patient revenue
11,997
15,504
Other operating revenue
29
56
Total operating revenue
12,026
15,560
Total operating expenses
12,787
17,604
Operating income
(760)
(2,043)
Operating margin %
-6.3%
-13.1%
Net income
(760)
(2,043)
Net income %
-6.3%
-13.1%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY21–FY23 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY23 · Days cash on hand: -0 days — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY21 · Days cash on hand — Astrelis calculation unavailable (the corrected series carries no computable value for this year)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 88-bed psychiatric hospital running at 72% occupancy, where the average stay runs 9.1 days, and operating cost runs $763 per patient day.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
71.8%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
63.37
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
88
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
2,525
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
9 days
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$763
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$6,972
Astrelis calculation2023
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
0.3%
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
FY23 days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation outside expected range: charted at the boundary arrow, shown at its actual value in the tiles, and included in peer statistics.
The county this hospital serves
TARRANT County, TX
Median household income
$81.9K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
10.9%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
16.6%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
12.0%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
20.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 5.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 13.8% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Tarrant County
Illustrative estimate · FY23 cost report
Direct annual spending
$17.6M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$40.5M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY23Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY23 pool · n = 421.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY23 peer pool · n = 421 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 12 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.