Astrelis
State rollup · TN

Hospices in Tennessee · Financial Profiles

The 51 current hospices in Tennessee (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +6.4%, versus -0.8% nationally. 35% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 451 days cash on hand.

Hospices
52 records: 51 current, 1 historical
Median operating margin
+6.4%
Median days cash
451
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Tennessee
-1456%-994%-532%-70%+392%Cohort median +6%1 beyond scale

Also in Tennessee: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Tennessee

52 records: 51 current, 1 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NASHVILLE.Franklin202538,768126100%0%+21.0%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF TENNESSEMemphis202515,54529100%0%+22.2%
ADORATION HOSPICEMadison202552,794160100%0%+16.0%
ALIVE HOSPICE INCNashville2025150,08234694%6%-32.2%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEMurfreesboro202516,6102799%0%+6.8%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE AN ADVENTA COMPANYKnoxville2025207,817515100%0%+13.5%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CAREBartlett20259,28226100%0%-49.3%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CAREHermitage202525,00452100%0%+5.0%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE, AN ADVENTA COMPANYChattanooga202568,293184100%0%+2.4%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE, AN ADVENTA COMPANYElizabethton2025152,262398100%0%+15.5%
ARDEN HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN TENNESSEE, LLCLinden202543,14469100%0%+16.3%
AVEANNA HOSPICESpringfield202512,4162599%0%+26.4%
AVEANNA HOSPICEFranklin202557,451153100%0%+5.6%
BALLAD HEALTH HOSPICEBristol202528,1875480%19%+1.6%
BAPTIST HOSPICE UNION CITYUnion City20257,9051799%1%+1.0%
BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOME CARE & HOSPICEHuntingdon202510,35420100%0%-14.0%
BAPTIST TRINITY HOME CARE AND HOSPICECordova202568,45611198%1%+12.6%
BEACON HOSPICENew Tazewell202543,35981100%0%+15.5%
BEACON HOSPICEMc Kenzie202574,84118399%0%-19.5%
CARIS HEALTHCAREMurfreesboro202541,56783100%0%+155.6%
CARIS HEALTHCAREKnoxville202594,263226100%0%+63.6%
CARIS HEALTHCARENashville202591,57523799%1%+45.6%
CARIS HEALTHCAREJohnson City202536,572112100%0%+204.7%
CARIS HEALTHCAREChattanooga202529,64660100%0%+220.4%
CARIS HEALTHCAREBartlett202523,2564699%1%+323.1%
CARIS HEALTHCARESpringfield202521,35448100%0%+353.9%
CARIS HEALTHCAREhistoricalNot reported in source202114,298Not reported in source100%0%+565.4%
COMPASSUS-MEMPHISMemphis202522,8585999%0%+17.7%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF TENNESSEMemphis202571,21120399%1%-19.6%
ENHABIT HOSPICENashville20258,8732399%0%+15.8%
GENTIVANashville2025749,5251,830100%0%+10.6%
GENTIVAChattanooga20257,0185100%0%-8.7%
GENTIVA ICleveland202525,04678100%0%+13.8%
GENTIVA IISpringfield20256,2051699%0%-42.4%
HEART AND SOUL HOSPICE LLCNashville202533,78759100%0%+3.6%
HEARTH HOSPICEChattanooga2025222,23459899%0%-1368.3%
HIGHPOINT HOSPICEGallatin202531,5827599%1%-0.9%
HOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREGermantown202524,4945199%0%+6.4%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - THE HIGHLAND RIMTullahoma202590,40624798%1%+4.8%
HOSPICE OF CHATTANOOGA HOLDINGS, LLCChattanooga2025207,85150799%1%-1387.7%
HOSPICE OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY INCCrossville20257,4802296%0%-34.1%
KINDRED HOSPICECookeville202535,43970100%0%+25.7%
LEGACY HOSPICE OF THE SOUTHSelmer202535,4846399%0%-105.5%
METHODIST ALLIANCE HOSPICEMemphis202555,8707999%0%-103.8%
SHALOM HOSPICE OF GREATER KNOXVILLE LLCKnoxville202520,63417100%0%+28.0%
SHALOM HOSPICE, LLCBrentwood202520,7984497%2%-10.6%
SUNCREST HOSPICEClarksville202531,8866299%1%-3.8%
TENNESSEE QUALITY CARE - HOSPICEJackson202592,12319399%0%-9036.6%
TENNOVA HEALTHCARE HOSPICEKnoxville202517,8543999%1%-5.1%
UNIVERSITY OF TN MEDICAL CENTER HOME CARE SERVICESKnoxville2025159,58638799%0%+32.4%
UNIVERSITY OF TN MEDICAL CENTER HOME CARE SERVICESMorristown202537,230106100%0%-4.0%
VOLUNTEER HOSPICEWaynesboro202520,44040100%0%+26.3%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev