# Hospices in Tennessee · Financial Profiles

State rollup · TN · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/tn  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/tn.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

The 51 current hospices in Tennessee (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +6.4%, versus -0.8% nationally. 35% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 451 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 51
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 1
- Records listed: 52

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +6.4%. Basis: n = 51 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 451 days. Basis: n = 31 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2021 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (52 records: 51 current, 1 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NASHVILLE.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441591) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441591.md)) | Franklin | 2025 | 38,768 | 126 | 100% | 0% | +21.0% |
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF TENNESSE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441608) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441608.md)) | Memphis | 2025 | 15,545 | 29 | 100% | 0% | +22.2% |
| [ADORATION HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441592) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441592.md)) | Madison | 2025 | 52,794 | 160 | 100% | 0% | +16.0% |
| [ALIVE HOSPICE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441501) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441501.md)) | Nashville | 2025 | 150,082 | 346 | 94% | 6% | -32.2% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441527) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441527.md)) | Murfreesboro | 2025 | 16,610 | 27 | 99% | 0% | +6.8% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE AN ADVENTA COMPANY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441525) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441525.md)) | Knoxville | 2025 | 207,817 | 515 | 100% | 0% | +13.5% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441506) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441506.md)) | Bartlett | 2025 | 9,282 | 26 | 100% | 0% | -49.3% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441602) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441602.md)) | Hermitage | 2025 | 25,004 | 52 | 100% | 0% | +5.0% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE, AN ADVENTA COMPANY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441533) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441533.md)) | Chattanooga | 2025 | 68,293 | 184 | 100% | 0% | +2.4% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE, AN ADVENTA COMPANY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441534) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441534.md)) | Elizabethton | 2025 | 152,262 | 398 | 100% | 0% | +15.5% |
| [ARDEN HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN TENNESSEE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441596) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441596.md)) | Linden | 2025 | 43,144 | 69 | 100% | 0% | +16.3% |
| [AVEANNA HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441507.md)) | Springfield | 2025 | 12,416 | 25 | 99% | 0% | +26.4% |
| [AVEANNA HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441554) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441554.md)) | Franklin | 2025 | 57,451 | 153 | 100% | 0% | +5.6% |
| [BALLAD HEALTH HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441558) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441558.md)) | Bristol | 2025 | 28,187 | 54 | 80% | 19% | +1.6% |
| [BAPTIST HOSPICE UNION CITY](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441577) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441577.md)) | Union City | 2025 | 7,905 | 17 | 99% | 1% | +1.0% |
| [BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOME CARE & HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441575) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441575.md)) | Huntingdon | 2025 | 10,354 | 20 | 100% | 0% | -14.0% |
| [BAPTIST TRINITY HOME CARE AND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441536) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441536.md)) | Cordova | 2025 | 68,456 | 111 | 98% | 1% | +12.6% |
| [BEACON HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441529) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441529.md)) | New Tazewell | 2025 | 43,359 | 81 | 100% | 0% | +15.5% |
| [BEACON HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441581) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441581.md)) | Mc Kenzie | 2025 | 74,841 | 183 | 99% | 0% | -19.5% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441584) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441584.md)) | Murfreesboro | 2025 | 41,567 | 83 | 100% | 0% | +155.6% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441585) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441585.md)) | Knoxville | 2025 | 94,263 | 226 | 100% | 0% | +63.6% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441586) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441586.md)) | Nashville | 2025 | 91,575 | 237 | 99% | 1% | +45.6% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441587) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441587.md)) | Johnson City | 2025 | 36,572 | 112 | 100% | 0% | +204.7% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441590) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441590.md)) | Chattanooga | 2025 | 29,646 | 60 | 100% | 0% | +220.4% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441593) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441593.md)) | Bartlett | 2025 | 23,256 | 46 | 99% | 1% | +323.1% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441594) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441594.md)) | Springfield | 2025 | 21,354 | 48 | 100% | 0% | +353.9% |
| [CARIS HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441595) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441595.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2021 | 14,298 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +565.4% |
| [COMPASSUS-MEMPHIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441579) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441579.md)) | Memphis | 2025 | 22,858 | 59 | 99% | 0% | +17.7% |
| [CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF TENNESSE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441573) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441573.md)) | Memphis | 2025 | 71,211 | 203 | 99% | 1% | -19.6% |
| [ENHABIT HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441598) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441598.md)) | Nashville | 2025 | 8,873 | 23 | 99% | 0% | +15.8% |
| [GENTIVA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441545) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441545.md)) | Nashville | 2025 | 749,525 | 1,830 | 100% | 0% | +10.6% |
| [GENTIVA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441576) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441576.md)) | Chattanooga | 2025 | 7,018 | 5 | 100% | 0% | -8.7% |
| [GENTIVA I](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441603) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441603.md)) | Cleveland | 2025 | 25,046 | 78 | 100% | 0% | +13.8% |
| [GENTIVA II](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441553) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441553.md)) | Springfield | 2025 | 6,205 | 16 | 99% | 0% | -42.4% |
| [HEART AND SOUL HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441605) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441605.md)) | Nashville | 2025 | 33,787 | 59 | 100% | 0% | +3.6% |
| [HEARTH HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441600) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441600.md)) | Chattanooga | 2025 | 222,234 | 598 | 99% | 0% | -1368.3% |
| [HIGHPOINT HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441513) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441513.md)) | Gallatin | 2025 | 31,582 | 75 | 99% | 1% | -0.9% |
| [HOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441604) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441604.md)) | Germantown | 2025 | 24,494 | 51 | 99% | 0% | +6.4% |
| [HOSPICE COMPASSUS - THE HIGHLAND RIM](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441570) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441570.md)) | Tullahoma | 2025 | 90,406 | 247 | 98% | 1% | +4.8% |
| [HOSPICE OF CHATTANOOGA HOLDINGS, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441504.md)) | Chattanooga | 2025 | 207,851 | 507 | 99% | 1% | -1387.7% |
| [HOSPICE OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441511.md)) | Crossville | 2025 | 7,480 | 22 | 96% | 0% | -34.1% |
| [KINDRED HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441520.md)) | Cookeville | 2025 | 35,439 | 70 | 100% | 0% | +25.7% |
| [LEGACY HOSPICE OF THE SOUTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441607) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441607.md)) | Selmer | 2025 | 35,484 | 63 | 99% | 0% | -105.5% |
| [METHODIST ALLIANCE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441502) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441502.md)) | Memphis | 2025 | 55,870 | 79 | 99% | 0% | -103.8% |
| [SHALOM HOSPICE OF GREATER KNOXVILLE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441609) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441609.md)) | Knoxville | 2025 | 20,634 | 17 | 100% | 0% | +28.0% |
| [SHALOM HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441606) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441606.md)) | Brentwood | 2025 | 20,798 | 44 | 97% | 2% | -10.6% |
| [SUNCREST HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441522.md)) | Clarksville | 2025 | 31,886 | 62 | 99% | 1% | -3.8% |
| [TENNESSEE QUALITY CARE - HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441582) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441582.md)) | Jackson | 2025 | 92,123 | 193 | 99% | 0% | -9036.6% |
| [TENNOVA HEALTHCARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441560) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441560.md)) | Knoxville | 2025 | 17,854 | 39 | 99% | 1% | -5.1% |
| [UNIVERSITY OF TN MEDICAL CENTER HOME CARE SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441547) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441547.md)) | Knoxville | 2025 | 159,586 | 387 | 99% | 0% | +32.4% |
| [UNIVERSITY OF TN MEDICAL CENTER HOME CARE SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441578) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441578.md)) | Morristown | 2025 | 37,230 | 106 | 100% | 0% | -4.0% |
| [VOLUNTEER HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441589) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/441589.md)) | Waynesboro | 2025 | 20,440 | 40 | 100% | 0% | +26.3% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Tennessee · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/tn, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
