Astrelis
State rollup · MO

Hospices in Missouri · Financial Profiles

Missouri's 97 current hospices (plus 9 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -9.9% against -0.8% nationally. 61% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 23 days cash on hand.

Hospices
106 records: 97 current, 9 historical
Median operating margin
-9.9%
Median days cash
23
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Missouri
-4052%-2989%-1925%-862%+202%Cohort median -10%1 beyond scale1 beyond scale

Also in Missouri: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Missouri

106 records: 97 current, 9 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF MISSOURISaint Louis202546,78315398%1%+24.2%
ACCESS HOSPICE CARESpringfield20257,41435100%0%-57.4%
ACG HOSPICELee's Summit202561,6373499%0%-248.9%
ACG HOSPICEColumbia20253,3986100%0%-4324.1%
ACG HOSPICESaint Louis20258,93011100%0%-1578.3%
Alternative Hospice, LLCFenton202535,852103100%0%-57.1%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEKansas City202510,18933100%0%-26.8%
APPL ORCHARD HOSPICE OF MISSOURI, INCKansas City20255,25911100%0%-12.5%
ASCEND HOSPICELees Summit202594,397233100%0%+41.2%
ASERACARE HOSPICESavannah202525,06352100%0%-26.9%
BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICE OF MISSOURI, INCBlue Springs202513,71634100%0%+6.8%
BETHESDA HOSPICE CARESaint Louis202515,71943100%0%+40.9%
BREEZE HOSPICE OF MISSOURIBallwin202542,72268100%0%+21.7%
BRIGHTON HOSPICE MISSOURI, LLCIndependence202511,27413100%0%-28.2%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - ST LOUISSaint Louis202543,37179100%0%+5.4%
CARIS HEALTHCARESaint Louis202514,51850100%0%+487.4%
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY HOSPICEKansas City20255,39815100%0%+13.4%
CENTRAL MISSOURI HOSPICEJefferson City202517,0874199%0%-12.9%
COMMUNITY LOVING CARE HOSPICEWentzville202532,62186100%0%-29.7%
CROSSROADS HOSPICE OF KANSAS CITY, L ChistoricalIndependence202469,944Not reported in source99%1%-19.1%
Crossroads Hospice Of Saint Louis, LlchistoricalChesterfield202410,872Not reported in source99%0%-78.6%
CROWN HOSPICEPoplar Bluff202517,68644100%0%-38.5%
CROWN HOSPICE OF ST LOUIS, INCCreve Coeur20258,935999%0%-58.4%
CROWN HOSPICE, INCCape Girardeau202527,65084100%0%-29.9%
DEER VALLEY HOSPICE CARE, LLChistoricalSaint Louis20255604100%0%-1144.2%
DOVER HOSPICE MO STL METRO, LLCSt Louis202512,8097100%0%+8.3%
ELARA CARINGIndependence20253,13514100%0%+2.7%
ELARA CARINGDexter202542,16194100%0%+44.5%
ELEVATE HOSPICEIndependence202535,51345100%0%+21.0%
ELITE HOSPICESikeston20254,91316100%0%-46.7%
EVERTRUE HOSPICEBrentwood202536,67175100%0%+19.7%
FAITH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLCGladstone202511,79443100%0%-25.0%
FAITH HOSPICE OF THE OZARKS, LLCRogersville20254,60314100%0%-2.3%
FREUDENTHAL HOSPICESaint Joseph202519,6985399%0%-20.6%
FV HOSPICESt Louis202512,20119100%0%+34.9%
Generations Care, LlchistoricalNot reported in source20225,098Not reported in source100%0%-138.0%
GentivahistoricalKansas City20254,230Not reported in source100%0%-47.9%
GENTIVAKansas City20257,69918100%0%-23.8%
GENTIVASaint Louis202585,369168100%0%-9.7%
GENTIVAJoplin202562,855153100%0%-3.9%
GENTIVAJefferson City202518,01456100%0%-9.9%
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE OF MID-AMERICA, INC.Independence202533,4869699%0%+4.8%
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE OF SPRINGFIELD, LLCSpringfield202539,105111100%0%+14.1%
HARBOR HOSPICE OF MISSOURI, LPIndependence202528,6647499%1%-36.7%
HARBOR HOSPICE OF NORTH MISSOURI, LPPlattsburg202511,1381697%2%+7.4%
HARRISON COUNTY HOSPICEBethany20254,756799%0%-68.2%
HAVEN HOSPICEOzark202529,68474100%0%+6.0%
HCA MIDWEST HOSPICE & FAMILY CAREIndependence20257,73510100%0%-45.5%
HEART & SOUL HOSPICEFarmington20258,52822100%0%+8.3%
Heartland Hospice (Kansas City)Independence202539,67810199%0%-6.4%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (ST LOUIS)Saint Louis202560,853185100%0%+6.9%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-CENTRAL MISSOURIJefferson City202573,65916699%1%+7.6%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-JOPLINJoplin202524,28663100%0%+8.4%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-NORTH CENTRAL MISSOURIColumbia202568,08216098%2%-0.4%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-SOUTH CENTRAL MISSOURIMountain Grove202564,84612999%0%+32.2%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-SOUTHWEST MISSOURISpringfield202552,48812499%0%-3.0%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-TRI LAKES MISSOURIBranson202524,4866799%0%+10.4%
HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST MISSOURIKirksville202510,5671799%0%-85.4%
INTEGRITY HOME CARE + HOSPICEhistoricalLees Summit20224,310Not reported in source100%0%-108.2%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF KANSAS CITYIndependence202524,4517499%0%-9.5%
INTREPID USA HOSPICEhistoricalSpringfield202331,427Not reported in source100%0%-9.3%
JOURNEY HOSPICE, LLCPerryville202521,24713100%0%+27.9%
LEGACY HOSPICEFredericktown202522,55456100%0%-163.5%
LEGACY HOSPICE, LLCKennett202549,84098100%0%-96.4%
LUMINOS HOSPICEBlue Springs202536,2054100%0%+16.6%
MEDI-PLEX HOSPICE, LLCSaint Louis20257,33819100%0%-92.4%
MERCY HOSPICESaint Louis202576,514182100%0%+25.0%
MISSOURI PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARESaint Joseph202510,19540100%0%-116.3%
MISSOURI PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE NORTHWEST, LLCBlue Springs20253,4279100%0%-58.6%
MONARCH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREKansas City202521,25933100%0%+78.2%
NEW HAVEN HOSPICE CARE, INCNew Haven20256,06212100%0%-0.3%
NOVUS LIFECAREBlue Springs20259,88113100%0%-30.5%
ONE COMMUNITY HOSPICEKansas City202537,58977100%0%-44.9%
OZARK HOSPICEPoplar Bluff20252,127494%6%-18.1%
PATHWAYS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREChesterfield202558,569151100%0%-32.7%
PHOENIX HOME CARE AND HOSPICESpringfield202558,41312199%0%+4.5%
PHOENIX HOME CARE AND HOSPICEIndependence202521,99849100%0%-8.3%
PHOENIX HOME CARE AND HOSPICEJefferson City202519,88352100%0%-14.8%
PHOENIX HOME CARE AND HOSPICESaint Louis202512,77629100%0%-10.5%
PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURIFarmington202523,66572100%0%-4.2%
PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI (CENTRAL)Columbia202513,25531100%0%+4.3%
PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI (NORTHEAST), LLCBallwin20253,12115100%0%-78.4%
PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI (SOUTHWEST), LLCOzark202544,900120100%0%+15.4%
REGIONAL HOSPICESpringfield202528,61065100%0%+4.5%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE OF E MOhistoricalSaint Louis20241,619Not reported in source100%0%-334.2%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE OF MISSOURI, LLCKansas City202520,0158100%0%-14.1%
SEASONS HOSPICE, INCSpringfield202533,875118100%0%-34.1%
SERENITY HOSPICECAREPark Hills202528,82966100%0%-40.0%
SHALOM HOSPICEIndependence20256,10812100%0%-43.2%
SHIRKEY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARERichmond202524,55160100%0%-53.6%
SOLACE HOSPICE CARE, LLCO'fallon202537,455100100%0%+2.5%
SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICEWentzville202560,06912999%1%-10.2%
ST CROIX HOSPICEMoberly202543,96073100%0%+3.4%
ST CROIX HOSPICEBolivar202555,64687100%0%+19.8%
ST CROIX HOSPICESaint Peters202594,274213100%0%+22.0%
ST. CROIX HOSPICEHarrisonville202578,79714899%0%+10.5%
THREE OAKS HOSPICEIndependence202529,03243100%0%-3894.6%
THREE OAKS HOSPICECreve Coeur202540,63055100%0%-3124.3%
THREE RIVERS HOSPICEPlatte City202569,739173100%0%-46.2%
THREE RIVERS HOSPICE CENTRALJefferson City20256,59412100%0%-83.2%
THREE RIVERS HOSPICE SOUTHMountain Grove202531,77282100%0%-26.9%
THREE RIVERS HOSPICE WESTMount Vernon202521,4285799%0%-47.1%
TRADITIONS HOSPICE OF BLUE SPRINGS, LLCBlue Springs20257,10467100%0%-263.3%
UNITY HOSPICE GSL, LLCSaint Louis202545,94390100%0%+26.4%
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF GREATER ST LOUIShistoricalSaint Louis20247,795Not reported in source100%0%-78.4%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION MIDWESTSaint Louis202537,94796100%0%-24.0%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev