Astrelis
State rollup · IN

Hospices in Indiana · Financial Profiles

Indiana's 80 current hospices (plus 11 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -15.3% against -0.8% nationally. 71% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 37 days cash on hand.

Hospices
91 records: 80 current, 11 historical
Median operating margin
-15.3%
Median days cash
37
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Indiana
-186%-126%-67%-7%+52%Cohort median -15%2 beyond scale

Also in Indiana: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Indiana

91 records: 80 current, 11 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
AARON-RUBEN-NELSON HOSPICEIndianapolis20257,66625100%0%-59.9%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF INDIANAIndianapolis202534,3506199%0%+24.2%
ADORATION HOSPICECarmel202513,9663599%0%-31.3%
ADORATION HOSPICEhistoricalFort Wayne20235,235Not reported in source99%0%-27.3%
AFFINITY CARE OF INDIANA, LLCIndianapolis202523,35642100%0%+3.1%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEJeffersonville202539,1439899%0%-7.3%
ANCHOR OF HOPE HOSPICECarmel202524,02640100%0%+22.8%
ANEW HOSPICEIndianapolis202563,261149100%0%-40.3%
ANEW HOSPICE FT WAYNE LLCFort Wayne202513,3713100%0%-40.8%
ASCENT HOSPICE LLCSouth Bend202515,12826100%0%-1.8%
ASERACARE HOSPICEIndianapolis202546,137103100%0%-6.2%
ASERACARE HOSPICEEvansville202525,66363100%0%-54.1%
ASERACARE HOSPICEValparaiso202532,12366100%0%-35.0%
BRIGHTON HOSPICE INDIANA LLCIndianapolis202554,02010499%0%+4.2%
CAREFIRST HOSPICE LLCSellersburg20254,2951199%0%+53.8%
CARETENDERS HOSPICEhistoricalIndianapolis20242,375Not reported in source100%0%-57.0%
CARING COVE HOSPICE LLCMishawaka202525,09745100%0%+10.5%
CHERISH HOSPICEWarsaw20253,4624100%0%-136.5%
COMFORT 1 HOSPICE, LLCMishawaka202511,20323100%0%-42.6%
COMMUNITY HOSPICEFishers202542,2669299%0%-25.2%
COMPASSUS - INDIANAPOLISMuncie202520,6433598%1%+14.4%
COMPASSUS - SOUTHWESTERN INDIANAEvansville202511,7482499%0%+32.8%
COMPASSUS-INDIANAPOLIS METROIndianapolis202519,3765195%4%-28.5%
COMPASSUS-SOUTHERN INDIANAKokomo202519,9444898%1%+8.6%
CORSOCARE HOSPICE OF INDIANA, LLCCarmel202513,9609100%0%-45.3%
DEACONESS HOSPICEEvansville202518,1805791%8%-15.0%
DUNES HOSPICE LLCValparaiso202582,634201100%0%-19.2%
ECHO HOSPICE OF INDIANA, LLChistoricalNot reported in source20242,972Not reported in source99%0%-131.6%
ELARA CARINGKokomo202583,244213100%0%+43.4%
ELARA CARINGIndianapolis202522,3066199%0%+42.0%
ELEOS HOSPICE CAREFort Wayne202541,57197100%0%+23.7%
ELEVATE HOSPICEIndianapolis202520,7963298%0%-0.6%
EVERHEART HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20241,800Not reported in source100%0%-3401.4%
GENTIVA IJeffersonville202536,6759899%0%-25.2%
GENTIVA ITerre Haute202535,06796100%0%-2.3%
GENTIVA IIIndianapolis202516,0455599%0%-32.6%
GENTIVA IIIRochester202516,9664699%0%-3.0%
GENTIVA IIIIndianapolis202527,6877399%0%+14.4%
GUARDIAN ANGEL HOSPICE INCKokomo202572,97220499%0%-55.4%
HARMONYCARES HOSPICEhistoricalSouth Bend20247,733Not reported in source100%0%-69.5%
Haven Hospice IN LLChistoricalDemotte202413,961Not reported in source100%0%+1.9%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST INDIANA, LLCValparaiso202520,4005299%1%-41.4%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF CENTRAL INDIANA LLCMarion202550,16014099%0%-17.6%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF EASTERN INDIANA LLCElkhart202524,8356199%1%-46.8%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF EVANSVILLE, LLCEvansville202550,09311496%4%-24.5%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF INDIANAPOLIS LLCIndianapolis202521,63179100%0%-66.4%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST INDIANA, LLCFort Wayne202539,9149898%1%-13.7%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF NORTHERN INDIANA LLCMishawaka202540,3699499%0%-23.3%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST INDIANA LLCJasper202544,75811899%0%-7.0%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF TERRE HAUTE, LLCTerre Haute202536,20887100%0%-33.8%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (FT WAYNE)Fort Wayne2025126,747484100%0%+1.8%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (INDIANAPOLIS)Indianapolis202535,77412199%0%-7.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (NW INDIANA)historicalCrown Point20252,450Not reported in source100%0%-120.5%
HERITAGE HOSPICE INCEvansville202517,68142100%0%-83.4%
HOSPARUS SOUTHERN INDIANANew Albany202534,1858798%2%+120.9%
HOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA INCMunster202515,8213898%1%-89.4%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF INDIANA, INCNew Albany202551,84577100%0%+21.2%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF FORT WAYNEFort Wayne20256,28722100%0%-3.9%
INTREPID USA HOSPICEAvon202312,4261699%0%-15.5%
INTREPID USA HOSPICEhistoricalTerre Haute20239,284Not reported in source99%0%-17.2%
INTREPID USA HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20238,674Not reported in source100%0%-32.6%
KEYSTONE HOSPICEIndianapolis202574752100%0%+14.2%
KINDRED HOSPICEEvansville202545,281104100%0%-33.5%
KINDRED HOSPICEGreenwood202529,5596299%0%-13.9%
LIFE'S JOURNEY OF AVON LLCPlainfield202520,2675798%0%-89.3%
LOVING HEARTS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLCLawrenceburg20258,41827100%0%-19.2%
LUMINARY HOSPICECarmel202534,74179100%0%-18.9%
MAIN STREET HOSPICE, LLCFranklin202522,1605999%0%-10.5%
OMNI HOSPICEhistoricalEvansville20242,374Not reported in source100%0%-241.3%
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICECarmel20258,9062799%0%-63.9%
OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA INCColumbus202588,91425297%1%-11.0%
PARADIGM HEALTHIndianapolis2025217,267477100%0%-41.0%
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE, INCSaint John202513,9053999%0%+6.3%
SELECT HOSPICEWest Lafayette202512,43836100%0%-27.8%
SELECT HOSPICE LLCCarmel20254,178599%0%-38.6%
SOUTHERNCARE INDIANAPOLISBloomington2025146,18733199%0%+2.2%
SOUTHERNCARE SOUTH BENDMuncie2025107,613244100%0%-9.2%
ST CROIX HOSPICEJeffersonville202571,460135100%0%+10.3%
ST. CROIX HOSPICEIndianapolis202524,31129100%0%-24.9%
ST. CROIX HOSPICENewburgh202518,28444100%0%-61.0%
SUBURBAN HOSPICE, INCNoblesville202524,9796399%0%-14.6%
THE CARE TEAM HOSPICECarmel202513,31667100%0%-88.4%
TRADITIONS HEALTHCrown Point202566,743199100%0%+17.5%
TRADITIONS HEALTHIndianapolis202510,07765100%0%-185.0%
TRANQUILITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INChistoricalHighland20232,629Not reported in source100%0%+0.2%
TRANSITIONS CROWN POINT, LLCCrown Point202531,76960100%0%+35.4%
TRANSITIONS FORT WAYNE, LLCFort Wayne20253,90211100%0%-30.1%
TRANSITIONS INDIANA, LLCIndianapolis202524,43193100%0%-6.4%
UNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST INDIANA LLCMerrillville202531,1786499%1%+7.5%
VIAQUEST HOSPICE OF INDIANA, LLCWest Lafayette202538,81881100%0%-177.2%
VNA HOSPICE HOME CAREValparaiso202523,3086879%12%-66.6%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev