Astrelis
State rollup · IL

Hospices in Illinois · Financial Profiles

Illinois's 104 current hospices (plus 6 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -5.5% against -0.8% nationally. 57% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 21 days cash on hand.

Hospices
110 records: 104 current, 6 historical
Median operating margin
-5.5%
Median days cash
21
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Illinois
-3536%-2608%-1680%-752%+176%Cohort median -5%2 beyond scale

Also in Illinois: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Illinois

110 records: 104 current, 6 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF ILLINOISRosemont2025112,14934092%7%-2.6%
ACCORD HOSPICEDeerfield202546,019106100%0%+32.8%
ADVOCATE HOSPICEOak Brook2025151,35532895%4%+6.6%
ALC Palliative and Hospice Care IncElmhurst202516,31049100%0%+38.1%
AMENITY HEALTH CARE INCAddison202533,42475100%0%+14.8%
ANGELS GRACE HOSPICEBolingbrook202554,809145100%0%+9.7%
ANODYNE PALLIATIVE SERVICES, LLCGlen Ellyn20254,3918100%0%+10.6%
APEX HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INCWestmont202548,24111199%0%-30.6%
ARDENT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SOUTHERN ILLINOISO'fallon202511,4534100%0%+23.8%
BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICE OF ILLINOISGalesburg202520,60353100%0%+4.7%
BJC HOSPICEGlen Carbon202550,39312598%2%+5.3%
BREEZE HOSPICESwansea202515,35132100%0%+26.1%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - CHICAGO, LLCDes Plaines202544,38465100%0%+1.3%
CAPITAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE LLCOakbrook Terrace202564,342105100%0%+9.8%
CARETENDERS HOSPICERolling Mdws202511,01037100%0%-43.1%
CENTURION HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREDes Plaines20251,011Not reported in source100%0%-46.0%
CHICAGO HOPE & PALLIATIVE HEALTHCARE INCPalos Hills20254,91936100%0%+1.9%
CLAY COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENTFlora20252,9039100%0%-0.7%
COMFORT PLUS HOSPICE INCPeoria20257,10720100%0%+34.3%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICEhistoricalJoliet20227,925Not reported in source99%0%-84.5%
COMPASSUS-CHICAGODekalb20259,80912100%0%-31.1%
DIVINE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE LLCYorkville202513,57745100%0%+15.7%
DOVER HOSPICE IL CHICAGO METRO, LLCWoodridge20259,62623100%0%-15.7%
ELARA CARING IDes Plaines202518,18546100%0%+39.0%
ELARA CARING VIISpringfield202521,03866100%0%+45.1%
ELYSIAN HOSPICE, INC.Morton20258750100%0%+38.4%
ENHABIT HOSPICESpringfield20258,9537100%0%+16.6%
ENTERA HOSPICE, INCRosemont20253,890699%0%-10.6%
FAMILY HOSPICE OF BELLEVILLE AREABelleville20259,70644100%0%-34.4%
FAMILY PARAMOUNT HOSPICE LLCNaperville202516,9968100%0%+18.7%
First Health Hospice LLCOak Brook202511,75017100%0%-4.2%
FIVE STAR HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLCHoffman Estates202511,95724100%0%-52.6%
GENTIVASpringfield202551,226123100%0%-12.0%
GENTIVA IOak Brook202566,382184100%0%+7.1%
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICELawrenceville20254,83510100%0%+45.7%
GUARDIAN HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE, LLCNorthfield202560,996163100%0%-15.7%
HANDS OF GOD HOSPICESpringfield20259,88519100%0%+21.1%
HARMONEYCARES HOSPICEhistoricalOakbrook Ter20256,92928100%0%-286.8%
HAVEN HOSPICE IL, LLCChrisman202529,27435100%0%+27.2%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE CORPSchiller Park20255,2794100%0%+15.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS)Fairview Heights202546,898143100%0%-13.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (FRANKFORT)Frankfort202517,45037100%0%-46.8%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (NORTHBROOK)Buffalo Grove202530,49197100%0%+6.9%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (ROCKFORD)Rockford202552,263163100%0%-6.9%
Heartland Hospice (WESTMONT)historicalWestmont20246,953Not reported in source100%0%+2.7%
HOPE HOSPICE, INCRolling Meadows20254,6453199%0%-100.8%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS - NORTHWEST ILLINOISGalesburg202596,176223100%0%+3.1%
HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS, INCBelleville202586,30319899%1%-9.5%
HOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA INCLansing20251,4686100%0%-370.3%
ILLUMINATE HOSPICEOakbrook Terrace20256,0844100%0%-24.7%
IN-HOME CARE CONNECTION HOSPICE SERVICESPrinceton202517,74220100%0%+1.7%
INTEGRATED PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE LLCLibertyville202511,7822294%6%+11.0%
JOURNEYCARE - BARRINGTONBarrington2025175,64540897%3%-3398.3%
JOURNEYCARE - DEERFIELDDeerfield202586,33618597%2%-6881.8%
KINDRED HOSPICEArlington Heights202542,156105100%0%+11.4%
LIFECHOICE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREPalatine202521,49534100%0%-27.2%
LIGHTHOUSE HOSPICE CARE LLCNaperville202560,026129100%0%-13.4%
LIGHTWAYS HOSPICE AND SERIOUS ILLNESS CAREJoliet2025181,49940297%2%-17.6%
LION HEART, INChistoricalNot reported in source20231,175Not reported in source100%0%-0.3%
MAPLE CREEK HOSPICE INCSparta20255,9369100%0%+0.3%
MERIDIAN PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE SERVICES LLCRolling Meadows20259,43732100%0%-21.3%
MO CHARA HOSPICE LLCCherry Valley20258,510Not reported in source100%0%-0.8%
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF CHICAGO NORTH LLCDes Plaines202511,06343100%0%-32.0%
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF CHICAGO SOUTH LLCWillowbrook202515,86635100%0%-6.8%
NORTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPICERockford202552,770127100%0%-24.3%
OASIS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INCFlossmoor202519,0952798%0%-20.8%
ORION HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INCWillowbrook20256,39916100%0%-72.4%
OSF HOSPICEOak Lawn20257,29716100%0%-973.8%
OSF HOSPICEPeoria202569,38518097%3%-113.4%
OSF HOSPICELoves Park202575,03515799%0%-104.5%
OSF HOSPICE - EASTERN REGIONBloomington202520,5485499%1%-412.5%
OSF HOSPICE - URBANAChampaign20255,2121198%1%-1630.3%
OSF SAINT ANTHONY'S HOSPICEAlton20257,12117100%0%-1250.9%
PEARL PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICECrete20254,08413100%0%-17.1%
PROVIDENCE HOSPICEHomer Glen202515,73436100%0%+16.7%
Rainbow HospiceMount Prospect202514,58910990%9%-15.9%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICENorthbrook202570,46615696%4%+7.1%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE LLCLisle202596,00227598%2%+2.6%
ROCK RIVER HOSPICE AND HOMESterling20257,4121398%1%-39.2%
SAFE HAVEN HOSPICE LLChistoricalNot reported in source202311,234Not reported in source100%0%-12.4%
SANCTUARY HOSPICEWestchester202577,894157100%0%-3656.7%
SERENITY HOSPICE AND HOMEOregon202535,7799399%0%-23.7%
SERENITY ONE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLCLombard20253,5018100%0%+1.3%
SERENITY POINT HOSPICE LLCCanton20254,0651297%3%-2.8%
SHILOH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLCSouth Holland202519,83428100%0%+27.4%
SOLACE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INCSt Charles202516,17446100%0%-24.7%
SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE-ILLINOISMount Vernon202520,31750100%0%-27.2%
ST CROIX HOSPICERockford202535,02340100%0%-1.1%
ST CROIX HOSPICE DES PLAINESPalos Heights202521,25240100%0%-39.8%
ST CROIX HOSPICE LOMBARDLombard202573,597145100%0%-9.2%
STAR HOSPICEGurnee202515,2055499%0%-45.4%
SUNCREST HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLCNorthbrook2025188,855404100%0%+11.9%
THREE OAKS HOSPICENaperville202566,913132100%0%-1745.7%
TRADITIONS HEALTHLisle202589,752255100%0%+41.5%
TRADITIONS HEALTH OF HARWOOD HEIGHTShistoricalHarwood Heights20237,200Not reported in source100%0%-92.0%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICE CENTRAL ILLINOIS LLCChampaign202558,669139100%0%+34.3%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICE, LLCElk Grove Village2025109,540279100%0%+14.4%
UNITED HOSPICE, INCPark Ridge202538,435132100%0%+2.3%
UNITY HOSPICE OF CHICAGOLAND, LLCChicago2025132,831285100%0%+23.5%
UNITY HOSPICE OF GREATER ST LOUISCollinsville202513,78429100%0%-12.3%
UNITY HOSPICE OF WESTERN ILLINOISRochelle202553,738106100%0%+15.1%
UPLIFTED CAREBourbonnais202558,91312099%1%-31.5%
V CARE HOSPICE SERVICES OF ILLINOISNorthbrook202537,68663100%0%-45.0%
VITAL CARE HOSPICE LLCEvergreen Park20253,400899%0%+21.1%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION MIDWESTFairview Heights202588,16322399%0%-3.9%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF ILLINOISLombard202593,93523699%0%-7.0%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF ILLINOISPeru202583,938214100%0%-41.7%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF ILLINOISTinley Park202585,76018698%2%-17.8%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF ILLINOISChicago202564,40813899%0%+6.6%
WILLOW RIDGE HOSPICE, LLCHavana20255,9239100%0%-11.2%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev