Astrelis
State rollup · FL

Hospices in Florida · Financial Profiles

Florida's 57 current hospices trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.9% against -0.8% nationally. 58% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 20 days cash on hand.

Hospices
57
Median operating margin
-4.9%
Median days cash
20
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Florida
-288%-203%-117%-32%+54%Cohort median -5%1 beyond scale1 beyond scale

Also in Florida: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Florida

57 facilities · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
ACCENT CARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF HILLSBOROTampa2025191,38846399%1%+35.8%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF BROWARD COPlantation2025120,35924295%4%+17.9%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF PASCO COUNWesley Chapel202579,38914299%0%+36.2%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF PINELLAS CClearwater2025117,10728896%3%+16.0%
ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF SOUTHERN FMiami2025327,75076895%4%+15.2%
ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE CARE CENTRAL FLORIDAAltamonte Springs2025375,49179296%3%+9.0%
AFFINITY CARE OF CHARLOTTE AND DESOTO LLCPort Charlotte202521,436Not reported in source100%0%+59.3%
AFFINITY CARE OF MANATEE COUNTY LLCBradenton202520,43821100%0%+21.5%
AFFINITY CARE OF SARASOTASarasota202585,854156100%0%+17.5%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEHialeah202544,423108100%0%-17.5%
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF BREVARDMelbourne202516,1592499%0%-6.9%
AVOW HOSPICE INCNaples2025189,86946197%2%-4.9%
BIG BEND HOSPICE INCTallahassee2025140,62037795%4%-26.9%
BRISTOL HOSPICE - MIAMI DADE, LLCMiami2025125,15325499%1%+25.9%
CATHOLIC HOSPICE INCMiami Lakes2025368,63673295%3%-6.1%
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INCJacksonville2025530,5491,23895%5%-38.3%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INCLakeland2025106,87927999%0%-14.5%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF LAKE AND SUMTER INCThe Villages202591,008244100%0%+9.3%
CONTINUUM CARE OF BROWARD LLCSunrise202562,988147100%0%+11.2%
CONTINUUM CARE OF MIAMI DADE LLCMiami202554,355125100%0%+20.1%
EMERALD COAST HOSPICEPanama City2025361,60891899%0%+51.1%
EMPATH HOSPICE, LLCLakeland20259,723Not reported in source99%0%-275.5%
EMPATH TIDEWELL HOSPICESarasota2025471,5461,16396%4%-8.0%
GENTIVAOrlando2025193,572368100%0%+41.1%
GENTIVAMiami2025543,9051,11699%1%+25.3%
Gentiva IPensacola202588,95628699%0%-2.1%
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICELakeland2025182,96744493%6%-34.5%
GULFSIDE HOSPICE, INCLand O Lakes2025226,29756697%3%-18.9%
HALIFAX HEALTH HOSPICEPort Orange2025281,41066897%3%+8.7%
HAVEN HOSPICEGainesville2025320,49266695%4%-0.7%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BROWARD)Plantation2025117,46920799%0%+28.9%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (JACKSONVILLE)Jacksonville202538,6278198%2%-8.2%
HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INCFort Myers2025285,04369397%3%-127.2%
Hospice · CCN 101569Not reported in source2023951Not reported in source98%2%+13.5%
HOSPICE BY THE SEA INCBoca Raton2025274,89567896%2%-9.5%
HOSPICE OF FLORIDAJacksonville202529,76113100%0%-10218.4%
HOSPICE OF HEALTH FIRST INCWest Melbourne202589,08423795%4%+5.6%
HOSPICE OF LAKE & SUMTER INCTavares2025527,8761,18196%3%-11.4%
HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INCOcala2025179,15144795%5%-19.8%
HOSPICE OF OKEECHOBEE INCORPORATEDOkeechobee202516,4113795%3%-46.1%
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INCWest Palm Beach2025433,8361,07195%4%-14.2%
HPH HOSPICEBrooksville2025272,84059097%2%-12.5%
LIFEPATH HOSPICETemple Terr2025398,7941,06995%4%-9.4%
MEDCARE HOSPICEMiami202546,2421599%0%+3.7%
MEDERI CARETENDERS HOSPICEViera202588,099221100%0%+3.2%
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF MIAMI LLCMiami Lakes202525,7118699%0%-26.8%
OPUS CARE OF SOUTH FLORIDAMiami2025204,65850298%2%-10.6%
PALM BEACH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE BY MORSELIFWest Palm Beach202571,32411399%0%-38.2%
PEOPLES HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF FLORIDA LLCPensacola202535,0194799%0%-1.2%
ST FRANCIS REFLECTIONS HOSPICETitusville2025144,13634997%2%-16.5%
SUNCOAST HOSPICEPalm Harbor2025406,7731,06896%4%-20.3%
SUNCOAST HOSPICE OF HILLSBOROUGH, LLCBrandon202582,84817595%4%-7.7%
TREASURE COAST HOSPICE OF MARTINStuart202582,68721895%4%+5.4%
TREASURE COAST HOSPICE OF ST LUCIEFort Pierce2025142,24234096%3%-0.7%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF FLORIDATallahassee202555,25125299%0%-23.2%
VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF FLORIDAMelbourne20255,489,86413,42197%1%+1.4%
VNA HOSPICE OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INCVero Beach202570,36219295%3%-32.3%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev