# Hospices in Florida · Financial Profiles

State rollup · FL · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/fl  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/fl.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Florida's 57 current hospices trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.9% against -0.8% nationally. 58% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 20 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 57
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 0
- Records listed: 57

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -4.9%. Basis: n = 57 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2023 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 20 days. Basis: n = 49 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (57)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ACCENT CARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF HILLSBORO](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101557) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101557.md)) | Tampa | 2025 | 191,388 | 463 | 99% | 1% | +35.8% |
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF BROWARD CO](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101555) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101555.md)) | Plantation | 2025 | 120,359 | 242 | 95% | 4% | +17.9% |
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF PASCO COUN](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101561) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101561.md)) | Wesley Chapel | 2025 | 79,389 | 142 | 99% | 0% | +36.2% |
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF PINELLAS C](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101559) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101559.md)) | Clearwater | 2025 | 117,107 | 288 | 96% | 3% | +16.0% |
| [ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF SOUTHERN F](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101543) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101543.md)) | Miami | 2025 | 327,750 | 768 | 95% | 4% | +15.2% |
| [ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE CARE CENTRAL FLORIDA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101533) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101533.md)) | Altamonte Springs | 2025 | 375,491 | 792 | 96% | 3% | +9.0% |
| [AFFINITY CARE OF CHARLOTTE AND DESOTO LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101574) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101574.md)) | Port Charlotte | 2025 | 21,436 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +59.3% |
| [AFFINITY CARE OF MANATEE COUNTY LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101571) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101571.md)) | Bradenton | 2025 | 20,438 | 21 | 100% | 0% | +21.5% |
| [AFFINITY CARE OF SARASOTA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101564) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101564.md)) | Sarasota | 2025 | 85,854 | 156 | 100% | 0% | +17.5% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101554) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101554.md)) | Hialeah | 2025 | 44,423 | 108 | 100% | 0% | -17.5% |
| [AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF BREVARD](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101570) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101570.md)) | Melbourne | 2025 | 16,159 | 24 | 99% | 0% | -6.9% |
| [AVOW HOSPICE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101528) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101528.md)) | Naples | 2025 | 189,869 | 461 | 97% | 2% | -4.9% |
| [BIG BEND HOSPICE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101523) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101523.md)) | Tallahassee | 2025 | 140,620 | 377 | 95% | 4% | -26.9% |
| [BRISTOL HOSPICE - MIAMI DADE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101558) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101558.md)) | Miami | 2025 | 125,153 | 254 | 99% | 1% | +25.9% |
| [CATHOLIC HOSPICE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101530) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101530.md)) | Miami Lakes | 2025 | 368,636 | 732 | 95% | 3% | -6.1% |
| [COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101500) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101500.md)) | Jacksonville | 2025 | 530,549 | 1,238 | 95% | 5% | -38.3% |
| [COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101553) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101553.md)) | Lakeland | 2025 | 106,879 | 279 | 99% | 0% | -14.5% |
| [COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF LAKE AND SUMTER INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101556) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101556.md)) | The Villages | 2025 | 91,008 | 244 | 100% | 0% | +9.3% |
| [CONTINUUM CARE OF BROWARD LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101562) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101562.md)) | Sunrise | 2025 | 62,988 | 147 | 100% | 0% | +11.2% |
| [CONTINUUM CARE OF MIAMI DADE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101565) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101565.md)) | Miami | 2025 | 54,355 | 125 | 100% | 0% | +20.1% |
| [EMERALD COAST HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101537) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101537.md)) | Panama City | 2025 | 361,608 | 918 | 99% | 0% | +51.1% |
| [EMPATH HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101573) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101573.md)) | Lakeland | 2025 | 9,723 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -275.5% |
| [EMPATH TIDEWELL HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101521) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101521.md)) | Sarasota | 2025 | 471,546 | 1,163 | 96% | 4% | -8.0% |
| [GENTIVA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101540) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101540.md)) | Orlando | 2025 | 193,572 | 368 | 100% | 0% | +41.1% |
| [GENTIVA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101548) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101548.md)) | Miami | 2025 | 543,905 | 1,116 | 99% | 1% | +25.3% |
| [Gentiva I](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101551) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101551.md)) | Pensacola | 2025 | 88,956 | 286 | 99% | 0% | -2.1% |
| [GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101550) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101550.md)) | Lakeland | 2025 | 182,967 | 444 | 93% | 6% | -34.5% |
| [GULFSIDE HOSPICE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101532) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101532.md)) | Land O Lakes | 2025 | 226,297 | 566 | 97% | 3% | -18.9% |
| [HALIFAX HEALTH HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101522.md)) | Port Orange | 2025 | 281,410 | 668 | 97% | 3% | +8.7% |
| [HAVEN HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101515) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101515.md)) | Gainesville | 2025 | 320,492 | 666 | 95% | 4% | -0.7% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE (BROWARD)](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101502) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101502.md)) | Plantation | 2025 | 117,469 | 207 | 99% | 0% | +28.9% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE (JACKSONVILLE)](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101549) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101549.md)) | Jacksonville | 2025 | 38,627 | 81 | 98% | 2% | -8.2% |
| [HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101516) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101516.md)) | Fort Myers | 2025 | 285,043 | 693 | 97% | 3% | -127.2% |
| [Hospice · CCN 101569](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101569) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101569.md)) | Not reported in source | 2023 | 951 | Not reported in source | 98% | 2% | +13.5% |
| [HOSPICE BY THE SEA INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101504.md)) | Boca Raton | 2025 | 274,895 | 678 | 96% | 2% | -9.5% |
| [HOSPICE OF FLORIDA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101572) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101572.md)) | Jacksonville | 2025 | 29,761 | 13 | 100% | 0% | -10218.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF HEALTH FIRST INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101520.md)) | West Melbourne | 2025 | 89,084 | 237 | 95% | 4% | +5.6% |
| [HOSPICE OF LAKE & SUMTER INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101525) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101525.md)) | Tavares | 2025 | 527,876 | 1,181 | 96% | 3% | -11.4% |
| [HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101518) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101518.md)) | Ocala | 2025 | 179,151 | 447 | 95% | 5% | -19.8% |
| [HOSPICE OF OKEECHOBEE INCORPORATED](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101527) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101527.md)) | Okeechobee | 2025 | 16,411 | 37 | 95% | 3% | -46.1% |
| [HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101512) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101512.md)) | West Palm Beach | 2025 | 433,836 | 1,071 | 95% | 4% | -14.2% |
| [HPH HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101511.md)) | Brooksville | 2025 | 272,840 | 590 | 97% | 2% | -12.5% |
| [LIFEPATH HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101507.md)) | Temple Terr | 2025 | 398,794 | 1,069 | 95% | 4% | -9.4% |
| [MEDCARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101563) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101563.md)) | Miami | 2025 | 46,242 | 15 | 99% | 0% | +3.7% |
| [MEDERI CARETENDERS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101514) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101514.md)) | Viera | 2025 | 88,099 | 221 | 100% | 0% | +3.2% |
| [MOMENTS HOSPICE OF MIAMI LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101566) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101566.md)) | Miami Lakes | 2025 | 25,711 | 86 | 99% | 0% | -26.8% |
| [OPUS CARE OF SOUTH FLORIDA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101536) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101536.md)) | Miami | 2025 | 204,658 | 502 | 98% | 2% | -10.6% |
| [PALM BEACH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE BY MORSELIF](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101560) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101560.md)) | West Palm Beach | 2025 | 71,324 | 113 | 99% | 0% | -38.2% |
| [PEOPLES HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF FLORIDA LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101568) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101568.md)) | Pensacola | 2025 | 35,019 | 47 | 99% | 0% | -1.2% |
| [ST FRANCIS REFLECTIONS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101534) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101534.md)) | Titusville | 2025 | 144,136 | 349 | 97% | 2% | -16.5% |
| [SUNCOAST HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101508.md)) | Palm Harbor | 2025 | 406,773 | 1,068 | 96% | 4% | -20.3% |
| [SUNCOAST HOSPICE OF HILLSBOROUGH, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101567) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101567.md)) | Brandon | 2025 | 82,848 | 175 | 95% | 4% | -7.7% |
| [TREASURE COAST HOSPICE OF MARTIN](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101510) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101510.md)) | Stuart | 2025 | 82,687 | 218 | 95% | 4% | +5.4% |
| [TREASURE COAST HOSPICE OF ST LUCIE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101517) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101517.md)) | Fort Pierce | 2025 | 142,242 | 340 | 96% | 3% | -0.7% |
| [VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF FLORIDA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101513) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101513.md)) | Tallahassee | 2025 | 55,251 | 252 | 99% | 0% | -23.2% |
| [VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF FLORIDA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101545) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101545.md)) | Melbourne | 2025 | 5,489,864 | 13,421 | 97% | 1% | +1.4% |
| [VNA HOSPICE OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101529) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/101529.md)) | Vero Beach | 2025 | 70,362 | 192 | 95% | 3% | -32.3% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Florida · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/fl, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
