Astrelis
Home health agency · Bayamon, PR

NUEVA VIDA DE LA SALUD HOME CARE CORP

CCN 407035Bayamón MunicipioPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Bayamon, PR. It ran an operating loss of 30.7% in FY24 on $2.6M of operating revenue. It held 6 days of cash on hand (25th percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from -13.5% in FY21 to -30.7% in FY24. On care, it carries a 3-star CMS quality rating and 3-star patient experience. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 9.8%. On the filed record it is running at an operating loss with mid-range measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
Source: CMS HHCAHPS
Operating margin · FY24
-30.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
11.2 pts vs FY23
vs home health agencies11th pctl of 6,659 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
9.8%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare

Where NUEVA VIDA DE sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 6,659 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY24 median is +3.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.5%NUEVA VIDA -30.7%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.5%NUEVA VIDA -30.7%
One home health agencyNUEVA VIDAhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-30.7% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-30.7% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
6d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-275% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY21FY23FY24
Patient revenue2,9023,0892,594
Total operating revenue2,9023,0892,594
Total operating expenses3,2953,6913,391
Operating income(393)(602)(797)
Operating margin %-13.5%-19.5%-30.7%
Net income(393)(602)(797)
Net income %-13.5%-19.5%-30.7%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Display states. FY20 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)FY22 · Filed figures Not reported in source (a cost report exists for this year but none of its mapped statement values were reported)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
Timely initiation of care
98.5%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
81.0%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
97.6%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
9.8%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
79.0%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
86.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
26
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
25,850
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
98
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
263.80
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
1,099
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
131.16
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
7.8%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-13.5%-19.5%-30.7%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
6 days4 days6 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

State context

Bayamon, PR
Located in Bayamon, PR. County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

-30.7% operating margin — 11th percentile of 6,659 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 11.2 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 6,659.

Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc