Astrelis
Home health agency · Los Angeles, CA

ALTHIA HOME HEALTHCARE, INC.

CCN 059198Los Angeles CountyPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2021
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Los Angeles, CA. It ran an operating loss of 9.2% in FY21 on $1.6M of operating revenue. It held 15 days of cash on hand (38th percentile of 5,598 home health agencies on liquidity, FY21 pool). Operating margin improved from -34.0% in FY20 to -9.2% in FY21.

Days cash on hand · FY21
15d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1 days vs FY20
vs home health agencies38th pctl of 5,598 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY21
$1.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.7M vs FY20
vs home health agencies42nd pctl of 6,447 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY21
-9.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
24.7 pts vs FY20
vs home health agencies26th pctl of 6,432 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY21
-9.2%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
11.7 pts vs FY20
vs home health agencies17th pctl of 6,416 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where ALTHIA HOME HEALTHCARE, sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY21 pool · n = 6,432 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY21 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY21 median is +3.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.0%ALTHIA HOME -9.2%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.0%ALTHIA HOME -9.2%
One home health agencyALTHIA HOMEhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-9.2% (FY21)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-9.2% (FY21)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
15d (FY21)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-170% (FY21)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY20FY21
Patient revenue2,2721,620
Total operating revenue2,2721,620
Total operating expenses3,0441,769
Operating income(772)(149)
Operating margin %-34.0%-9.2%
Other non-operating, net8490
Net income77(149)
Net income %+2.5%-9.2%
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY21 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

ZIP codes served
1
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
7,828
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
821
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
9.50
Astrelis calculation2021
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
188
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
226
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
100.0%
Reported value2021
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
-34.0%-9.2%FY20FY21
Days cash on hand
14 days15 daysFY20FY21

The county this home health agency serves

Los Angeles County, CA · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$87.8K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
13.6%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
8.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
14.7%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
23.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 10.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 19.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY21Astrelis calculation

-9.2% operating margin — 26th percentile of 6,432 peers (FY21 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 24.7 points vs FY20 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY21 pool · n = 6,432.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc