State rollup · MT
Hospitals in Montana · Financial Profiles
Montana has 61 current hospitals on file (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below): 49 critical access hospitals, 8 urban PPS hospitals, 3 rural PPS hospitals, 1 psychiatric hospital. The critical access hospital median operating margin is -5.8% (n=49); The urban PPS hospital median operating margin is +0.3% (n=8). Each median is computed only within its own hospital type, never across types.
Hospitals
62 records: 61 current, 1 historical
Critical Access Hospital median op margin
-5.8%
Urban PPS hospital median op margin
+0.3%
Rural PPS hospital median op margin
n=3
Critical Access Hospital: 49 (median -5.8%) · Urban PPS hospital: 8 (median +0.3%) · Rural PPS hospital: 3 · Psychiatric hospital: 1 · medians computed within one hospital type only; cohorts under 8 in-state filers show a count, not a median
Also in Montana: Skilled nursing · Home health · Hospice
Every hospital in Montana
62 records: 61 current, 1 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | Type | City | Ownership | Latest FY | Operating revenue | Operating margin | Days cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE | Critical Access Hospital | Dillon | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $49.3M | +2.2% | 224d |
| BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC | Critical Access Hospital | Red Lodge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $22.1M | +0.3% | 258d |
| BENEFIS HOSPITALS INC | Urban PPS hospital | Great Falls | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $768.6M | +3.2% | 411d |
| BENEFIS TETON MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Choteau | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $13.1M | +2.7% | 14d |
| BIG HORN HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Hardin | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $17.1M | -1.9% | 226d |
| BIG SANDY MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Big Sandy | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $5.7M | -44.0% | 115d |
| BILLINGS CLINIC | Urban PPS hospital | Billings | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $1.15B | -2.4% | 155d |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER | Critical Access Hospital | Townsend | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $10.7M | -12.0% | 95d |
| BITTERROOT HEALTH - DALY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Hamilton | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $132.5M | -3.2% | 82d |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Big Sky | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $21.3M | -13.2% | 2d |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Bozeman | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $565.3M | +2.4% | 204d |
| CABINET PEAKS MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Libby | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $54.5M | -1.0% | 272d |
| CENTRAL MONTANA MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Lewistown | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $58.4M | +3.8% | 158d |
| CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Plains | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $31.9M | -9.0% | 292d |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF ANACONDA | Critical Access Hospital | Anaconda | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $108.5M | -1.4% | 141d |
| COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER | Urban PPS hospital | Missoula | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $291.7M | +11.0% | 27d |
| DAHL MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION INC | Critical Access Hospital | Ekalaka | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $9.2M | -13.4% | 33d |
| DANIELS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Scobey | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $10.0M | -11.1% | 163d |
| DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Deer Lodge | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $25.9M | -0.5% | 309d |
| FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Baker | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $11.7M | -9.3% | 342d |
| FRANCES MAHON DEACONESS HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Glasgow | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $63.8M | +4.1% | 387d |
| GARFIELD COUNTY HEALTH CENTERhistorical · now 270779 | Critical Access Hospital | Jordan | Government - Local | 2025 | $2.6M | -42.7% | 111d |
| GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Glendive | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $63.3M | -3.6% | 66d |
| GRANITE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Philipsburg | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $6.6M | -22.8% | 13d |
| GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Great Falls | Proprietary | 2025 | $166.8M | +7.8% | 6d |
| HOLY ROSARY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Miles City | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $85.2M | -0.5% | 2d |
| INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH ST VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Billings | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $588.8M | -3.3% | 0d |
| LIVINGSTON HEALTHCARE | Critical Access Hospital | Livingston | Physician | 2025 | $85.7M | -0.4% | 66d |
| LOGAN HEALTH - CHESTER | Critical Access Hospital | Chester | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $10.8M | -21.2% | 248d |
| LOGAN HEALTH - SHELBY | Critical Access Hospital | Shelby | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $18.5M | +5.6% | 116d |
| LOGAN HEALTH - WHITEFISH | Critical Access Hospital | Whitefish | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $121.3M | +19.5% | 525d |
| LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER | Rural PPS hospital | Kalispell | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $723.7M | +1.8% | 50d |
| MADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Ennis | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $14.5M | -27.2% | 246d |
| MCCONE COUNTY HEALTH CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Circle | Voluntary non-profit - Other | 2025 | $5.3M | -0.1% | 102d |
| MINERAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Superior | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $12.2M | -5.8% | 147d |
| MISSOURI RIVER MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Fort Benton | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $11.2M | -9.2% | 89d |
| MOUNTAINVIEW MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | White Sulphur Spring | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $8.5M | -0.7% | 415d |
| NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Havre | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $86.6M | -9.1% | 201d |
| NORTHERN ROCKIES MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Cut Bank | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $15.9M | +9.4% | 194d |
| P H S INDIAN HOSPITAL AT BROWNING - BLACKFEET | Rural PPS hospital | Browning | Government - Federal | 2025 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| P H S INDIAN HOSPITAL CROW / NORTHERN CHEYENNE | Critical Access Hospital | Crow Agency | Government - Federal | 2025 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| P H S INDIAN HOSPITAL-FT BELKNAP AT HARLEM - CAH | Critical Access Hospital | Harlem | Government - Federal | 2025 | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL - CAH | Critical Access Hospital | Malta | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $8.4M | -14.6% | 169d |
| PIONEER MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Big Timber | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $11.5M | -18.7% | 71d |
| PONDERA MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Conrad | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $22.1M | +2.3% | 165d |
| POPLAR COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Poplar | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $12.8M | -4.2% | 388d |
| PRAIRIE COMMUNITY CAH | Critical Access Hospital | Terry | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $4.2M | -24.9% | 133d |
| PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Polson | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $50.9M | -5.8% | 171d |
| ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Culbertson | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $9.1M | -8.6% | 231d |
| ROSEBUD HEALTH CARE CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Forsyth | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $10.7M | -11.0% | 73d |
| ROUNDUP MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | Critical Access Hospital | Roundup | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $15.1M | +5.3% | 301d |
| RUBY VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Sheridan | Government - Hospital District or Authority | 2025 | $13.0M | -20.4% | 72d |
| SHERIDAN MEMORIAL HOSPTIAL | Critical Access Hospital | Plentywood | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $19.4M | -9.4% | 152d |
| SHODAIR CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | Psychiatric hospital | Helena | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2024 | $27.1M | -27.8% | 228d |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER | Critical Access Hospital | Sidney | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $104.4M | -8.5% | 158d |
| ST JAMES HOSPITAL | Rural PPS hospital | Butte | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $135.0M | -5.2% | 0d |
| ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Ronan | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $46.0M | -9.1% | 713d |
| ST PETERS HEALTH | Urban PPS hospital | Helena | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $338.7M | -8.7% | 95d |
| ST. PATRICK HOSPITAL | Urban PPS hospital | Missoula | Voluntary non-profit - Church | 2025 | $522.5M | -1.8% | 263d |
| STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC | Critical Access Hospital | Columbus | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $16.6M | +8.6% | 184d |
| TRINITY HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Wolf Point | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $33.6M | -40.0% | 110d |
| WHEATLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Critical Access Hospital | Harlowton | Voluntary non-profit - Private | 2025 | $12.7M | +7.4% | 296d |