Astrelis
Psychiatric hospital · Waukesha, WI

WAUKESHA COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH CTR

CCN 524026WAUKESHA CountyGovernment - LocalUrban (USDA RUCC)16 bedsLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Waukesha, WI. It reported $2.8M of operating revenue. It held 4,869 days of cash on hand — an Astrelis calculation outside expected range, shown at the chart boundary and ranked in its pool (99th percentile of 422 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY24 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin
Astrelis calculation unavailable
Days cash on hand · FY24
4,869d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
728 days vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals99th pctl of 422 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$2.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.3M vs FY23
vs Psychiatric hospitals4th pctl of 509 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation unavailable
One point of operating margin at WAUKESHA COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH CTR is about $28K per year (1% of FY24 total operating revenue).

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
Not reported in source
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
Not reported in source
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
4869d (FY24)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
10.20× (FY24)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
41% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
123d (FY24)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue1,8702,4492,757
Other operating revenue22(2)
Total operating revenue1,8722,4512,755
Total operating expenses7,9307,8387,147
Operating income(6,058)(5,387)(4,392)
Net income(6,058)(5,387)(4,392)
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY24 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -4,390K · Net patient revenue 2,757KFY24 · Days cash on hand: 4,869 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY23 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -5,389K · Net patient revenue 2,449KFY23 · Days cash on hand: 4,141 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY22 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -6,060K · Net patient revenue 1,870KFY22 · Days cash on hand: 3,332 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY21 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -4,730K · Net patient revenue 2,327KFY21 · Days cash on hand: 4,591 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY20 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -5,171K · Net patient revenue 2,090KFY20 · Days cash on hand: 3,654 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 16-bed psychiatric hospital running at 57% occupancy, where the average stay runs 6.9 days, and operating cost runs $2,132 per patient day.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
57.2%
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
9.18
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
16
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
487
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
7 days
Reported value2024
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$2,132
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$14,676
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
Not available
Days cash on hand
3,654 days4,591 days3,332 days4,141 days4,869 daysFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
FY24 days cash on hand is an Astrelis calculation outside expected range: charted at the boundary arrow, shown at its actual value in the tiles, and included in peer statistics.

The county this hospital serves

WAUKESHA County, WI · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$104.1K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
5.2%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
3.0%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
19.9%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
12.7%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 4.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 12.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Waukesha County

Illustrative estimate · FY24 cost report
Direct annual spending
$7.1M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$40.4M
$33.9M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$16.4M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating revenue (as filed)FY24Astrelis calculation

$2.8M operating revenue in FY24.

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 9 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc