State rollup · UT
Hospices in Utah · Financial Profiles
The 49 current hospices in Utah (plus 8 historical records, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +13.3%, versus -0.8% nationally. 29% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 37 days cash on hand.
Hospices
57 records: 49 current, 8 historical
Median operating margin
+13.3%
Median days cash
37
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Utah
Also in Utah: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health
Every hospice in Utah
57 records: 49 current, 8 historical · latest filed year · as filed| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABILITY HOSPICE | South Jordan | 2025 | 41,837 | 66 | 100% | 0% | +10.5% |
| ACTIVE HOSPICE, LLC | Sandy | 2025 | 40,521 | 99 | 100% | 0% | +9.5% |
| AFI HOSPICE, LLC | Layton | 2023 | 12,456 | 6 | 100% | 0% | -4.6% |
| APPLEGATE HOSPICE | Ogden | 2025 | 31,732 | 82 | 100% | 0% | +51.9% |
| APPLEGATE HOSPICE ST. GEORGE | St. George | 2025 | 15,382 | 41 | 100% | 0% | +65.7% |
| Ascend Hospice | Logan | 2025 | 16,194 | 35 | 99% | 0% | +24.9% |
| Ashby Health Carehistorical | Draper | 2022 | 9,526 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +0.6% |
| ASPIRE HOSPICE CARE, INC | Taylorsville | 2025 | 30,929 | 77 | 100% | 0% | -3.0% |
| ATLAS HOSPICE | Layton | 2025 | 66,658 | 159 | 100% | 0% | +50.5% |
| Atlas Hospice of Southern Utah | St. George | 2025 | 4,555 | 12 | 100% | 0% | +26.8% |
| BELLE VIE HOSPICE, LLC | American Fork | 2025 | 29,208 | 67 | 100% | 0% | +16.9% |
| BRISTOL HOSPICE - UTAH II, LLC | Murray | 2025 | 41,176 | 97 | 100% | 0% | +18.0% |
| BRISTOL HOSPICE - UTAH, LLC | Ogden | 2025 | 23,381 | 53 | 100% | 0% | -3.2% |
| CANYON HOSPICE | Murray | 2025 | 101,419 | 263 | 100% | 0% | +13.3% |
| Canyon Hospice of Southern Utah | St. George | 2025 | 9,045 | 17 | 100% | 0% | +19.5% |
| CANYON HOSPICE OF UTAH COUNTY | Springville | 2025 | 8,437 | 23 | 100% | 0% | +31.1% |
| CASCADE SPRINGS HOSPICE | Clearfield | 2025 | 26,031 | 55 | 100% | 0% | +1.1% |
| DIGNITY HOSPICE OF UTAH | American Fork | 2025 | 45,324 | 112 | 100% | 0% | -20.8% |
| DIXIE HOSPICE CARE LLC | St. George | 2025 | 29,066 | 64 | 100% | 0% | +22.4% |
| ELEVATE HOSPICE, LLC | Price | 2025 | 2,205 | 4 | 100% | 0% | +5.7% |
| ELEVATION HOSPICE OF UTAH, LLC | Draper | 2025 | 26,583 | 75 | 99% | 1% | -3756.5% |
| EMBRACE HOSPICE | Orem | 2024 | 1,357 | 4 | 100% | 0% | +33.8% |
| ENHABIT HOSPICE | Murray | 2025 | 32,587 | 91 | 99% | 0% | +6.1% |
| FIRST CHOICE HOSPICE | Orem | 2025 | 11,569 | 38 | 100% | 0% | +47.9% |
| HARMONY HOSPICE | Murray | 2025 | 16,279 | 24 | 99% | 0% | +48.5% |
| HEALTH WATCH HOSPICE OF UTAH INC | Orem | 2025 | 3,888 | 8 | 100% | 0% | +21.6% |
| Horizon Hospice Specialists | Murray | 2025 | 421 | 8 | 100% | 0% | -42.1% |
| Horizon Hospice Specialists - SG | St George | 2025 | 1,205 | 4 | 99% | 0% | +73.9% |
| HOSPICE ALLIANCE OF SOUTHERN UTAH, INChistorical | St George | 2024 | 7,089 | 20 | 100% | 0% | -27.2% |
| HOSPICE FOR UTAH, LLC | South Salt Lake | 2025 | 15,934 | 31 | 100% | 0% | +17.4% |
| INSPIRATION HOSPICE, LLC | Clearfield | 2025 | 117,722 | 346 | 100% | 0% | +16.1% |
| INTEGRATED SENIOR CARE HOSPICE (PEAK HOSPICE) | St George | 2025 | 5,775 | 10 | 100% | 0% | -1.9% |
| INTERMOUNTAIN HOMECARE HOSPICE OF LOGAN | Logan | 2025 | 9,238 | 27 | 98% | 1% | +6.4% |
| Intermountain Homecare Hospice Salt Lake | South Jordan | 2025 | 84,586 | 184 | 97% | 2% | +12.6% |
| INTERMOUNTAIN HOMECARE HOSPICE ST GEORGE | St George | 2025 | 12,997 | 34 | 96% | 3% | +11.6% |
| MISSION HOSPICE SERVICES OF ST. GEORGE | St. George | 2025 | 14,406 | 41 | 100% | 0% | +8.5% |
| Moniker Hospice Services of Salt Lake City, Inchistorical | Not reported in source | 2023 | 5,474 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | +39.2% |
| OVATION HOSPICE OF SALT LAKE | Midvale | 2025 | 24,477 | 42 | 100% | 0% | +14.5% |
| PATHWAY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE | St George | 2025 | 6,005 | 13 | 90% | 0% | +44.2% |
| Quality Solace Services Hospice | Holladay | 2025 | 47,933 | 65 | 99% | 0% | +7.0% |
| REFINED HOSPICE LLC | Midvale | 2025 | 7,533 | 15 | 100% | 0% | -19.8% |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOSPICE - UTAH | Woods Cross | 2025 | 49,533 | 134 | 99% | 0% | -24.3% |
| SERENITY HOSPICE OF UTAH LLC | Pleasant Grove | 2025 | 20,536 | 49 | 100% | 0% | +25.3% |
| SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE AT HOME - SLCHHhistorical | Murray | 2021 | 1,793 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -1349.1% |
| SOLSTICE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE | Salt Lake City | 2025 | 14,997 | 33 | 100% | 0% | -2.9% |
| SOUTHERN UTAH HOSPICE AND HOME CARE LLC | St. George | 2025 | 3,729 | 8 | 100% | 0% | +45.0% |
| SUNCREST HOSPICE | Sandy | 2025 | 18,846 | 41 | 100% | 0% | -24.2% |
| SUNSHINE HOSPICE | Logan | 2025 | 3,813 | 10 | 100% | 0% | -232.1% |
| Tender Care Hospice (Mission Hospice Services of Salt Lake City)historical | West Valley City | 2025 | 3,219 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -191.9% |
| TRUE NORTH HOSPICE | South Salt Lake | 2025 | 10,569 | 3 | 100% | 0% | -13.5% |
| Utah Home Hospice and Palliative Care, LLChistorical | Not reported in source | 2024 | 1,371 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -85.8% |
| UTAH HOSPICE | Orem | 2025 | 44,362 | 116 | 100% | 0% | +45.0% |
| VALEO HOSPICE | Layton | 2025 | 8,474 | 19 | 99% | 0% | +54.9% |
| VALEO HOSPICE LLC | Murray | 2025 | 7,929 | 40 | 99% | 0% | -64.0% |
| Valeo Hospice Orem | Orem | 2025 | 5,683 | 21 | 99% | 0% | +16.6% |
| Wasatch Hospicehistorical | Magna | 2023 | 5,262 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | +10.1% |
| Yarrow Hospice Palliative Carehistorical | Provo | 2022 | 9,915 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -43.0% |