Astrelis
State rollup · NJ

Hospices in New Jersey · Financial Profiles

New Jersey's 47 current hospices (plus 4 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -8.7% against -0.8% nationally. 70% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 8 days cash on hand.

Hospices
51 records: 47 current, 4 historical
Median operating margin
-8.7%
Median days cash
8
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in New Jersey
-24429%-18080%-11732%-5384%+965%Cohort median -9%

Also in New Jersey: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in New Jersey

51 records: 47 current, 4 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
Acacia HospicehistoricalBurlington20231,821Not reported in source100%0%-29.6%
AFFINITY CARE OF NJ, LLCBrick202587,479181100%0%-11.5%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEBurlington202541,9739599%0%-26.8%
ANGELIC HOSPICEWest Atlantic City202546,999248100%0%-18.2%
ASCEND HOSPICECranford2025122,176286100%0%+24.3%
BAYADA AT INSPIRA, HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICEWest Deptford202552,16314099%1%+4.7%
BAYADA HOSPICENorth Bergen2025110,63022299%0%+15.0%
CARING HANDS HOSPICEhistoricalCherry Hill20223,180Not reported in source100%0%+9.2%
CARING HOSPICE OF SOUTH JERSEYMount Laurel202410,39723100%0%-55.9%
CARING HOSPICE SERVICES OF CENTRAL JERSEYEdison202522,23260100%0%-5.3%
CENTER FOR HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREScotch Plains202538,8719599%0%-102.8%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICEBloomfield202560,71216399%0%-4.2%
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF NORTHERN NJ LLCRockaway202516,4305699%0%-16.9%
COMPASSUS-GREATER NEW JERSEYWillingboro202567,77219099%1%-3.1%
DOVE HOSPICE SERVICES OF NEW JERSEY, LLCManalapan202538,59291100%0%-8.6%
EMBRACING HOSPICE CARE OF NEW JERSEYWall202546,462137100%0%-10.0%
ENNOBLE CAREHackettstown2025181,17736488%0%+10.7%
FELLOWSHIP VILLAGE INCBasking Ridge202510,17913100%0%+30.3%
GENTIVAPiscataway202524,25343100%0%+0.8%
GRACE HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLCEdison2025163,31441898%2%-31.7%
GREENWOOD HOUSE HOSPICE SERVICES INCLawrence Township20258,12722100%0%-11.0%
HACKENSACK MERIDIAN HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source202322,241Not reported in source95%5%-59.5%
HACKENSACK MERIDIAN HOSPICENeptune202572,01118489%10%+5.1%
HEARTLAND HOSPICELaurel Springs202531,4045199%0%+5.4%
HOLISTICARE HOSPICE OF NEW JERSEY, LLCToms River202531,8108099%0%-8144.7%
HOLY REDEEMER HOSPICE-NJ, SOUTHRunnemede20258,24124100%0%-15.5%
Homeside Hospice LLCCranford202540,125104100%0%-8.7%
HOSPICE AT LSMNJ, INC.Egg Harbor Township202532,21775100%0%-50.6%
HOSPICE CARE OF HACKENSACK, AN AMEDISYS COMPANYHackensack202541,94411299%0%+19.2%
HOSPICE OF NEW JERSEY, LLCBloomfield202525,31587100%0%-10627.7%
HUNTERDON HOSPICE INCFlemington202520,5105999%1%+10.6%
KAREN ANN QUINLAN HOSPICENewton202524,4616597%2%+2.8%
LIFE HOSPICELivingston202524,15015100%0%+1.7%
LIFE SOURCE SERVICES LLCOradell202535,08147100%0%-47.6%
LIGHTHOUSE HOSPICECherry Hill202512,72938100%0%-23488.0%
LILYCARE OF NEW JERSEY LLCFlorham Park20255,72514100%0%-90.9%
MARTIN AND EDITH STEIN HOSPICE, THESomerset202520,67662100%0%-28.3%
NJ HEALTH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREVineland202550,55311799%0%-6.4%
PATIENT CARE HOSPICEEgg Harbor Township202510,5201899%0%-5.4%
RED OAK HOSPICE LLCBridgeton202524,25137100%0%-23.0%
SALEM HOSPICE CAREhistoricalNot reported in source20222,088Not reported in source100%0%+37.5%
SAMARITAN HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICEMount Laurel2025178,35345297%3%-38.3%
SEASONS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NEW JERSEY LLEdison202515,1804594%4%+8.1%
SERENITY HOSPICE CARETrenton2025384,56378199%1%-27.0%
SPERO HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREEast Brunswick202513,17922100%0%-2.9%
SUNCREST HOSPICEMarlton202550,29297100%0%-2.5%
SUNCREST HOSPICEParsippany202535,09466100%0%+11.1%
SWAN HOSPICELakewood202547,93080100%0%-27.8%
TRANSCEND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARECherry Hill20256,59911100%0%-100.1%
VITALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREBurlington202567,074187100%0%-0.4%
Vitas Healthcare Corporation AtlanticLivingston202564,918169100%0%-13.7%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev