Astrelis
State rollup · MI

Hospices in Michigan · Financial Profiles

Michigan's 135 current hospices (plus 16 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin -4.2% against -0.8% nationally. 59% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 32 days cash on hand.

Hospices
151 records: 135 current, 16 historical
Median operating margin
-4.2%
Median days cash
32
Latest-year operating margin · every eligible hospice in Michigan
-1112%-811%-510%-209%+91%Cohort median -4%2 beyond scale

Also in Michigan: Hospitals · Skilled nursing · Home health

Every hospice in Michigan

151 records: 135 current, 16 historical · latest filed year · as filed
FacilityCityLatest FYPatient daysAvg daily censusRoutine home care mixGeneral inpatient mixOperating margin
A CHANGE OF SEASONS HOSPICE, INC.Pigeon20255,88817100%0%+11.1%
ABIGAIL HOSPICE, LLCHowell202510,00018100%0%+5.4%
ABSOLUTE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, INCGrand Blanc202547,534125100%0%+61.2%
ABSOLUTE HOSPICE SERVICESGrand Blanc20251,056598%0%-5.9%
ADVANCED HOSPICE CARE, LLCSaginaw20254,35911100%0%+30.8%
ADVISACARE HOSPICETroy202548,05056100%0%-17.7%
ADVISACARE SOLUTIONS OF NORTHERN MICHIGAN, LLCCharlevoix202516,68941100%0%-99.1%
ALL AMERICA HOSPICE CARE, INCNovi20258,7261100%0%+28.2%
ALL AMERICAN HOSPICE CARE, LLCChesterfield Township202529,52166100%0%-14.3%
ALL AMERICANS HOSPICE CARE, INCFlint202531,24787100%0%+33.2%
AMARA HOSPICE, LLCSaginaw202529,09074100%0%-60.8%
Amber Hospice Care, LLCNovi202518,52036100%0%-48.0%
AMEDISYS HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20224,530Not reported in source99%0%-84.0%
ANGEL HOSPICE, INCBingham Farms20256,51714100%0%+20.3%
ANGELA HOSPICE HOME CARE, INCLivonia202599,70124697%2%-23.1%
ARBOR HOSPICEAnn Arbor202583,122241100%0%-920.2%
ASSURED HOSPICE CARE, INCSouthfield202539,04482100%0%+10.6%
AXIOM HOSPICE, LLCSouthgate20254,6117100%0%+9.6%
BAY NURSING, INCRomeo20255,74417100%0%-0.4%
BAYSIDE WELLNESS, LLCTraverse City202511,39911100%0%+17.3%
BEACON HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN LPCanton202515,69025100%0%-34.2%
BEACON HOSPICE OF NORTH DETROIT LPBingham Farms20256,46020100%0%-127.4%
BEACON HOSPICE OF WEST DETROIT, LPBingham Farms20251,7636100%0%+58.7%
BEAUMONT HOSPICETroy202547,49111890%10%-1.5%
BEST CARE HOSPICE, LLCFlint20255,0278100%0%+14.4%
BLUE WATER HOSPICEPort Huron202511,3502998%0%-50.2%
BRIGHTON HOSPICEHuntington Woods202547,914121100%0%+5.2%
Bristol Hospice - Mid MichiganhistoricalNot reported in source20213,833Not reported in source100%0%-70.2%
CARETENDERS HOSPICEFarmington Hills20257,97814100%0%-20.6%
CENTRICA CARE NAVIGATORSKalamazoo2025201,78258899%1%-336.2%
CHIPPEWA COUNTY HEALTH DEPThistoricalSault Sainte Marie20242,705Not reported in source100%0%-842.5%
CHOICE HOSPICE INCWarren202511,63232100%0%+1.3%
COMMUNITY HOSPICE CARE, LLCBrighton20252,8654100%0%+13.7%
COMPASS - CASS CITYCass City202513,46536100%0%-18.3%
COMPASSIONATE HOSPICE CARE, LLCBrighton202521,19754100%0%+41.3%
COMPASSUS - BAY CITYSaginaw202518,1244799%1%-11.2%
COMPASSUS - GRAND BLANCGrand Blanc202538,8629699%1%-27.2%
COMPASSUS - LANSINGLansing202521,63543100%0%-62.3%
COMPASSUS - NORTHERN MICHIGANWest Branch2025118,04327199%0%+7.9%
Corewell Health Hospice & Palliative Care - West MichiganGrand Rapids2025180,51245299%1%-27.3%
CORSOCARE HOSPICEMilford2025112,466271100%0%+10.5%
CROSSBRIDGE HOSPICETroy202554,615141100%0%-13.9%
CROSSBRIDGE HOSPICEKentwood202511,64944100%0%-79.2%
CUSTOM HOSPICE, LLCTroy202556,195102100%0%-20.4%
DEVOTION HOSPICE, LLCHighland20254,2133100%0%+26.9%
Elara CaringJackson202575,228196100%0%+46.8%
ELARA CARINGBingham Farms202583,980267100%0%+42.1%
ELARA CARINGBig Rapids202514,89334100%0%+50.3%
ELARA CARINGClinton Township202533,41766100%0%+42.5%
EMMANUEL HOSPICEGrand Rapids202563,469189100%0%-38.3%
EVERGREEN HOSPICE, LLChistoricalFarmington Hills202218,171Not reported in source100%0%+15.7%
FAITH HOSPICE AT TRILLIUM WOODSByron Center2025117,27829699%1%-33.4%
FIRST HOSPICE CARE, INC.Flint202513,90149100%0%-1.7%
FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source20229,793Not reported in source100%0%-16.0%
GENTIVAFlint202536,68594100%0%+24.6%
GENTIVA ISouthfield202541,77669100%0%+10.1%
GENTIVA IGrand Rapids202583,283220100%0%+18.1%
GENTIVA IIPortage202553,175103100%0%-10.3%
GENTIVA IIJackson202543,787107100%0%-2.7%
HARBOR HOSPICEMuskegon202549,95713499%1%-38.6%
HARMONY HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE CARESaginaw202524,88976100%0%-3.0%
HARMONY HOSPICENewaygo20253,5974100%0%-25.7%
HarmonyCares HospicehistoricalPortage20233,534Not reported in source100%0%-107.4%
HarmonyCares HospicehistoricalAnn Arbor20233,723Not reported in source100%0%-150.2%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF DETROIT, LLCBingham Farms202578,54119696%3%-16.4%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF FLINTFlint202551,554159100%0%-11.7%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF LANSING, LLCEast Lansing202541,51397100%0%-47.1%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF MID MICHIGANSaginaw202515,02738100%0%-36.8%
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE OF SOUTHGATE, LLCSouthgate202550,81012398%2%-4.2%
HEARTHSTONE HOSPICERochester20255,24711100%0%-2.2%
HEARTLAND HOSPICEMidland202575,092177100%0%-23.9%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (ANN ARBOR)Ann Arbor202511,23149100%0%-19.0%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (FLINT)Flint202521,16046100%0%+15.1%
Heartland Hospice (Grand Rapids)Grand Rapids2025108,700242100%0%-10.0%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (MASON)Okemos202513,93324100%0%+6.6%
HEARTLAND HOSPICE (MONROE)Monroe202535,7409199%0%-3.6%
Heartland Hospice (Southfield)historicalSouthfield20251,897Not reported in source100%0%-211.3%
Heartland Hospice (West Branch)West Branch202536,32070100%0%-4.4%
HENRY FORD HEALTH HOSPICE-CENTRAL MICHIGANJackson202532,0996599%1%-14.3%
HENRY FORD HOSPICEDetroit202569,59116296%4%-26.4%
HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, LLCSouthfield20252,5347100%0%+3.5%
HOSPICE AT HOMESaint Joseph2025101,32027599%0%-57.7%
HOSPICE COMPASSUS-DETROITFarmington202511,3084290%9%-54.3%
HOSPICE OF HILLSDALE COUNTYHillsdale202516,33444100%0%+3.2%
Hospice of HollandHolland202543,649117100%0%-54.4%
HOSPICE OF LANSINGLansing202530,4126599%0%-9.0%
HOSPICE OF LENAWEEAdrian202531,8178398%1%-68.1%
HOSPICE OF MECOSTA COUNTYBig Rapids2025110,940318100%0%-733.1%
HOSPICE OF NORTHEASTERN MICHIGANGaylord202579,53119599%0%-1067.2%
HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST OHIOLambertville20259,7972799%0%+21.5%
HOSPICE OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGANSouthfield2025131,065355100%0%-584.7%
HOSPICE OF WESTERN MICHIGANAda202531,14581100%0%-2844.9%
INHOUSE HOSPICE, LLCBingham Farms202518,64437100%0%-42.3%
Intelicare HospicehistoricalNot reported in source20212,010Not reported in source100%0%+19.3%
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF WEST MICHIGANGrand Rapids202546,43110999%0%+0.4%
INTERIM HOSPICE OF OAKLAND COUNTYNovi20254,81813100%0%+4.3%
JOHN PAUL HOME HOSPICEBingham Farms202510,41716100%0%+15.4%
LAKE SUPERIOR HOSPICE ASSOCIATIONMarquette202512,49932100%0%-44.0%
LILY HOSPICETroy20259,69038100%0%-15.7%
McLaren HospiceDavison2025133,87034899%1%-445.1%
MCLAREN HOSPICEhistoricalNot reported in source202319,950Not reported in source100%0%-3456.7%
MCLAREN HOSPICEPetoskey202557,90916599%1%-1235.0%
MCLAREN HOSPICEhistoricalRogers City202311,175Not reported in source100%0%-7307.9%
MICHIGAN COMMUNITY VNA HOSPICEBingham Farms202530,04747100%0%+0.9%
MICHIGAN PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CAREFarmington202525,98060100%0%+9.0%
MID MICHIGAN HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, LLCFlint202518,29953100%0%+0.9%
MUNSON HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARETraverse City202549,864114100%0%-5.9%
MyMichigan Home CareMount Pleasant202536,4678699%0%-398.4%
NEW CENTURY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, LLCMadison Heights202513,76122100%0%+15.5%
OAKLAND HOSPICEWest Bloomfield202520,55351100%0%+14.7%
OPEN ARMS HOSPICENovi202526,45159100%0%+22.3%
Optimal Care Home HealthhistoricalBingham Farms20242,710Not reported in source100%0%-24.3%
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICEJackson202574,215198100%0%+40.7%
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICESaginaw202527,35688100%0%+24.4%
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICEGrand Rapids202559,645125100%0%+35.9%
OPTIMAL CARE HOSPICEBingham Farms202524,87173100%0%+31.8%
OSF BAY DE NOC HOSPICEEscanaba20259,38823100%0%-976.4%
Parc Hospice, LLCWest Bloomfield202512,55919100%0%+38.7%
Parrish Palliative And Hospice Care, LLCSouthfield20256,67027100%0%-21.2%
PREMIER AT HOME HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLCSouthfield202511,9839100%0%0.0%
PREMIER HOSPICETroy202516,53829100%0%-135.4%
QUALITY CARE HOSPICEBingham Farms202523,52640100%0%-145.5%
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICETroy2025169,51340799%0%-6.2%
SEASONS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF MICHIGANMadison Heights2025141,60738898%1%+13.1%
SERENITY HOSPICE CARELivonia202517,03953100%0%+45.8%
SouthernCare SaginawhistoricalNot reported in source20223,067Not reported in source100%0%-63.2%
ST CROIX HOSPICETroy202539,27243100%0%-21.2%
St Croix Hospice PlymouthLivonia202529,44687100%0%-21.8%
ST MARIE'SSouthfield202513,08033100%0%0.0%
SUPERIOR CARE HOSPICE, INCBrownstown202514,10725100%0%+26.7%
SWAN HOSPICEFlint202537,06377100%0%+13.9%
The Care Team HospiceGaylord20258,29038100%0%-16.6%
THE CARE TEAM HOSPICEFlint202581,751323100%0%+1.3%
THE CARE TEAM HOSPICEStandish202554,61954100%0%+5.9%
THE MEDICAL TEAMFlint202550,456126100%0%+20.8%
THE MEDICAL TEAM INCLivonia202531,34979100%0%+2.9%
THE MEDICAL TEAM, INCGrand Rapids20258,11019100%0%-14.4%
Three Oaks HospicehistoricalTroy20253,906Not reported in source99%0%-33004.3%
Transitions HospicehistoricalNot reported in source20233,470Not reported in source100%0%-215.0%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICEOxford202514,31917100%0%-11.5%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICEBay City202527,07872100%0%+0.9%
TRANSITIONS HOSPICEKalamazoo20256,93227100%0%-3.6%
Trinity Health At Home - Grand HavenGrand Haven202525,57766100%0%-14.6%
TRINITY HEALTH AT HOME SOUTHEAST MICHIGANLivonia202350,978137100%0%-1.2%
UNIVERSAL HOSPICE CARESouthfield202515,1574199%1%-17.7%
UP HEALTH SYSTEM HOME CARE & HOSPICEEscanaba202526,74580100%0%-21.2%
UP Health System Home Care and Hospice PortagehistoricalHoughton20233,115Not reported in source100%0%-82.9%
VALLEY HOSPICE CARESaginaw202519,99632100%0%+5.4%
WELLSPRING LUTHERAN SERVICESFrankenmuth202511,35023100%0%-16.8%
West Michigan HospiceCaledonia202521,56644100%0%-4.2%
WINGS OF HOPE HOSPICEAllegan202529,94970100%0%-7.0%
build 2321a4fc37a7 · 2026-10-22 · dev