Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (voluntary - merger/closure). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY22. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY22. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY20, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A hospice in Sugar Land, TX. It ran an operating loss of 12.3% in FY22 on $0.5M of operating revenue. It held 2 days of cash on hand (16th percentile of 2,781 hospices on liquidity, FY22 pool). Operating margin declined from 19.9% in FY20 to -12.3% in FY22, though it rose 10.9 points in the most recent year.
Days cash on hand · FY22
2d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▼ 14 days vs FY21
vs hospices16th pctl of 2,781 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY22
$0.5M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ $0.1M vs FY21
vs hospices9th pctl of 3,459 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY22
-12.3%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
▲ 10.9 pts vs FY21
vs hospices40th pctl of 3,459 (FY22 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total days of care
3,134 days
Reported value2022
Source: HCRIS CMS-1984
Where AVIDCARE HOSPICE LLC sits among hospices
Operating margin · FY22 pool · n = 3,459 of 3,933 filed
Each point is one hospice in the national FY22 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The hospice FY22 median is -3.9%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One hospiceAVIDCARE HOSPICEhospice median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospice is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
-12.3% (FY22)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-12.3% (FY22)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
2d (FY22)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
1.37× (FY20)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
73% (FY20)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
40d (FY20)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY20
FY21
FY22
Patient revenue
326
351
480
Total operating revenue
326
351
480
Total operating expenses
261
433
540
Operating income
65
(81)
(59)
Operating margin %
+19.9%
-23.2%
-12.3%
Net income
65
(81)
(59)
Net income %
+19.9%
-23.2%
-12.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1984 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY22 · patient-service operating basis; non-patient revenue (contributions, investment) is non-operating · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this hospice type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Routine home care mix
99.8%
Reported value2022
HCRIS CMS-1984
Respite mix
0.2%
Reported value2022
HCRIS CMS-1984
Total days of care
3,134 days
Reported value2022
HCRIS CMS-1984
Continuous home care mix
0.0%
Reported value2022
HCRIS CMS-1984
General inpatient mix
0.0%
Reported value2022
HCRIS CMS-1984
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 3 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospice serves
Fort Bend County, TX
Median household income
$113.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
7.2%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
11.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
12.2%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
17.0%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 3.4% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 10.4% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY22Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY22 pool · n = 3,459.
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 9 of 12 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The record's final filed years, benchmarked against the peer pools of their own era and labeled so on every exhibit.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.