Astrelis
Hospice · Riverton, WY

HELP FOR HEALTH HOSPICE

CCN 531523Fremont CountyLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospice in Riverton, WY. It ran an operating loss of 86.9% in FY25 on $0.7M of operating revenue. It held 229 days of cash on hand. Operating margin declined from -59.2% in FY21 to -86.9% in FY25. It carries an average daily census of 5.

Average daily census
5
Reported value2025
Source: CMS Hospice
Hospice Care Index
9
Reported value2025
Source: CMS Hospice Quality
Operating margin · FY25
-86.9%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
3.2 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Total days of care
1,689 days
Reported value2025
Source: HCRIS CMS-1984

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospice is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-86.9% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-6.3% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
229d (FY25)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
12.67× (FY25)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
3% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
20d (FY25)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue915762704
Total operating revenue915762704
Total operating expenses1,5461,4001,315
Operating income(631)(638)(611)
Operating margin %-69.0%-83.7%-86.9%
Other non-operating, net191387533
Net income(440)(251)(78)
Net income %-39.9%-21.9%-6.3%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1984 cost report · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · patient-service operating basis; non-patient revenue (contributions, investment) is non-operating · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this hospice type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Hospice Care Index
9
Reported value2025
CMS Hospice Quality
Average daily census
5
Reported value2025
CMS Hospice
Routine home care mix
93.3%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
General inpatient mix
3.7%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
Respite mix
3.0%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
Total days of care
1,689 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984
Continuous home care mix
0.0%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1984

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
-59.2%-38.1%-69.0%-83.7%-86.9%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
287 days278 days232 days216 days229 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this hospice serves

Fremont County, WY · nonmetro, urban 5–20K
Median household income
$64.6K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
12.4%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
18.6%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
19.6%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
20.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 11.7% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 26.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin (as filed)FY25Astrelis calculation

-86.9% operating margin in FY25.

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 3.2 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 11 of 12 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Hospice Performance Benchmark

Per-patient-day economics and care-level mix against matched peers. Directional; acuity limits stated.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc