Astrelis
Home health agency · Mission, TX

SANTA MARIA HEALTH CARE

CCN 679515Hidalgo CountyPROPRIETARYLatest FY 2024
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A home health agency in Mission, TX. It ran an operating surplus of 7.6% in FY24 on $0.4M of operating revenue. It held 1 day of cash on hand (12th percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). 5 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.

Days cash on hand · FY24
1d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
8 days vs FY23
vs home health agencies12th pctl of 5,525 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY24
$0.4M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$0.1M vs FY23
vs home health agencies8th pctl of 6,669 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Operating margin · FY24
+7.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
3.4 pts vs FY23
vs home health agencies62nd pctl of 6,659 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY24
+7.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
3.4 pts vs FY23
vs home health agencies59th pctl of 6,647 (FY24 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values

Where SANTA MARIA HEALTH sits among home health agencies

Operating margin · FY24 pool · n = 6,659 of 7,624 filed

Each point is one home health agency in the national FY24 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY24 median is +3.5%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.

-20%-10%0%+10%+20%home health agency median +3.5%SANTA MARIA +7.6%-20%0%+20%home health agency median +3.5%SANTA MARIA +7.6%
One home health agencySANTA MARIAhome health agency median

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
+7.6% (FY24)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+7.6% (FY24)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
1d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
-211% (FY24)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY22FY23FY24
Patient revenue697583437
Total operating revenue697583437
Total operating expenses625518404
Operating income726433
Operating margin %+10.3%+11.0%+7.6%
Other non-operating, net2200
Net income946433
Net income %+13.1%+11.0%+7.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY24 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Timely initiation of care
96.7%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
87.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
14
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
1,781
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
284
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
6.30
Astrelis calculation2024
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
39
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
226.63
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
100.0%
Reported value2024
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+6.8%-2.9%+10.3%+11.0%+7.6%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
Days cash on hand
8 days3 days4 days9 days1 dayFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24

The county this home health agency serves

Hidalgo County, TX · metro, 250K–1M
Median household income
$52.3K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
27.2%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
29.7%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
11.5%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
34.1%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 14.8% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 32.6% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY24Astrelis calculation

7.6% operating margin — 62th percentile of 6,659 peers (FY24 pool).

The Board Briefing

Operating margin declined 3.4 points vs FY23 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
How we calculated this

Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY24 pool · n = 6,659.

Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 13 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc