Astrelis
Home health agency · Fresno, CA

SAINT AGNES HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

CCN 057135Fresno CountyNON-PROFITLatest FY 2025
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
Financial anchor year: FY25. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY25. Days cash on hand is FY24, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read

A home health agency in Fresno, CA. It ran an operating loss of 14.4% in FY25 on $10.3M of operating revenue. It held 0 days of cash on hand in FY24, its most recent reported liquidity (7th percentile of 5,525 home health agencies on liquidity, FY24 pool). Operating margin declined from 9.2% in FY21 to -14.4% in FY25, though it rose 1.5 points in the most recent year. On care, it carries a 4.5-star CMS quality rating and 3-star patient experience. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 8.4%. On the filed record it is running at an operating loss with strong measured quality. Source-reported context, not a recommendation.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4.5
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
Source: CMS HHCAHPS
Operating margin · FY25
-14.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
1.5 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
8.4%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-14.4% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-8.8% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
0d (FY24)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
94% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue10,62310,22110,324
Total operating revenue10,62310,22110,324
Total operating expenses11,35711,84911,816
Operating income(734)(1,628)(1,491)
Operating margin %-6.9%-15.9%-14.4%
Other non-operating, net558311532
Net income(176)(1,317)(959)
Net income %-1.6%-12.5%-8.8%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY21–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4.5
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
HHCAHPS patient-survey star (1–5)
3
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
Timely initiation of care
93.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
93.7%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
97.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
8.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
73.5%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
79.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
41
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
19,698
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
1,093
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
18
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
1,524
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
599.84
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Medicare revenue share
75.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 5 reporting years
Operating margin
+9.2%+0.6%-6.9%-15.9%-14.4%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
0 days0 days0 days0 daysFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

The county this home health agency serves

Fresno County, CA
Median household income
$71.4K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
18.7%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
7.0%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
12.7%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
27.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 13.2% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 26.3% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin (as filed)FY25Astrelis calculation

-14.4% operating margin in FY25.

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 1.5 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Home Health Performance Benchmark

Utilization-pattern and cost benchmarks against matched peers. Directional screens; public data cannot fully control for acuity.

$2,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site. Full refund if the published scope cannot be delivered.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc